Compare

Carnegie vs Glen Huntly

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.2 km apart · Carnegie profile · Glen Huntly profile

Carnegie Glen Huntly

Carnegie and Glen Huntly are neighbouring areas with distinct housing and transport profiles. Carnegie has far more separate houses (31.9% compared to 14.6%) and more public transport options, including 64 stops and 10 routes. In contrast, Glen Huntly is more densely packed with townhouses and apartments, and it has a higher share of people born overseas (50.0% compared to 43.4% in Carnegie).

These two areas have tracked closely since 2011, remaining similar in their typical weekly household incomes of about $1,877. Both are highly diverse hubs where many people use a language other than English at home, far above the national figure. They also share a similar age structure and a high proportion of university-educated adults, though Glen Huntly has a slightly higher share at 52.2%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +13,004 larger in Carnegie gap widening
17,909 89th pct 4,905 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16,299
  • First area, 2016: 17,388
  • First area, 2021: 17,909
  • Second area, 2011: 4,658
  • Second area, 2016: 5,040
  • Second area, 2021: 4,905
Median age in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1 yrs older in Carnegie gap narrowing
36 yrs 17th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.1 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap steady
0.3% 32nd pct 0.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
Aged 65+ in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1.6 pts higher in Carnegie gap narrowing
15.2% 34th pct 13.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Under 15 in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1.0 pts higher in Carnegie gap narrowing
13.9% 30th pct 12.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
De facto in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.7 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap steady
14.3% 66th pct 15.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Age structure

37.7% Young adults (25–44) +6.8 pts ▸ 44.5%
21.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.7 pts 18.9%
15.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.6 pts 13.6%
13.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.0 pts 12.9%
11.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.5 pts 10.1%

Marital status

44.8% Never married +2.0 pts ▸ 46.8%
41.0% Married ◂ +1.7 pts 39.3%
7.8% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.3% Widowed ◂ +1.0 pts 3.2%
2.2% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Carnegie Glen Huntly

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Carnegie: 0.9% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Glen Huntly: 0.4% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Carnegie: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Glen Huntly: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Carnegie: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Glen Huntly: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Carnegie: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Glen Huntly: 1.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Carnegie: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Glen Huntly: 1.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Carnegie: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Glen Huntly: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Carnegie: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Glen Huntly: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Carnegie: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Glen Huntly: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Carnegie: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Glen Huntly: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Carnegie: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Glen Huntly: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Carnegie: 4.4% males, 4.8% females; 35–39 in Glen Huntly: 5.8% males, 5.2% females
  • 30–34 in Carnegie: 4.9% males, 5.4% females; 30–34 in Glen Huntly: 6.4% males, 6.4% females
  • 25–29 in Carnegie: 5.6% males, 5.8% females; 25–29 in Glen Huntly: 7.0% males, 6.7% females
  • 20–24 in Carnegie: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Glen Huntly: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Carnegie: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Glen Huntly: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 10–14 in Carnegie: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in Glen Huntly: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
  • 5–9 in Carnegie: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Glen Huntly: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 0–4 in Carnegie: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Glen Huntly: 2.6% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +6.6 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap narrowing
43.4% 97th pct 50.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.4%
  • First area, 2016: 44.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Country of birth

53.7% Australia ◂ +8.1 pts 45.6%
9.2% India +8.0 pts ▸ 17.2%
6.2% China ◂ +2.3 pts 3.8%
2.3% England +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.1% South Africa +0.9 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%
0.9% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
1.0% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.5% Italy even 0.6%

Ancestry

22.9% English ◂ +0.8 pts 22.1%
20.3% Australian ◂ +3.7 pts 16.7%
8.7% Indian +6.1 pts ▸ 14.9%
12.7% Chinese ◂ +3.5 pts 9.1%
9.2% Irish ◂ +1.0 pts 8.2%
7.4% Scottish ◂ +1.1 pts 6.3%
5.5% Greek ◂ +3.2 pts 2.2%
4.2% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 3.4%
2.9% German ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
1.2% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%

Language

Other language in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +3.4 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap narrowing
38.4% 93rd pct 41.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 40.8%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.8%
Limited English in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.4 pts higher in Carnegie gap steady
4.8% 91st pct 4.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Language used at home

58.2% English only ◂ +4.4 pts 53.8%
7.4% Mandarin ◂ +2.6 pts 4.8%
2.0% Hindi +3.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.9% Greek ◂ +2.4 pts 1.5%
2.0% Cantonese ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.4% Punjabi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Italian even 0.8%
0.3% Tagalog even 0.3%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +3.2 pts higher in Carnegie gap widening
42.1% 55th pct 38.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%

Religious affiliation

42.1% No religion ◂ +3.2 pts 38.9%
32.2% Christianity ◂ +9.5 pts 22.7%
9.3% Hinduism +7.8 pts ▸ 17.1%
6.2% Judaism +3.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.3% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 2.3%
1.2% Islam +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.8 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap narrowing
79.4% 98th pct 80.1% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.1%
  • First area, 2016: 75.3%
  • First area, 2021: 79.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.1%
Bachelor+ in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1.7 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap steady
50.5% 100th pct 52.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.1%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.2%
Schools/1k kids in Carnegiein Glen Huntly
1.21 12th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +11 more in Carnegie
45 91st pct 34 89th pct
543 77th pct 543 77th pct
ICSEA in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +4 higher in Glen Huntly
1,129 97th pct 1,132 98th pct

Highest year of school

79.4% Year 12 +0.8 pts ▸ 80.1%
5.6% Year 10 ◂ +0.8 pts 4.8%
5.4% Year 11 even 5.4%
4.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.9 pts 3.9%

Highest qualification level

40.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.5 pts 39.8%
21.1% Postgraduate degree +0.1 pts ▸ 21.2%
12.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.7 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.7 pts 9.5%
5.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
0.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Field of qualification

24.0% Management & commerce ◂ +1.9 pts 22.1%
10.6% Engineering & related +1.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.9% Society & culture ◂ +0.5 pts 11.4%
7.9% Information technology +1.9 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.2% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 9.1%
7.0% Education ◂ +0.8 pts 6.2%
6.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 5.6%
5.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 4.4%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.6% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 3.2%
0.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +$45 higher in Glen Huntly gap widening
$1,005 82nd pct $1,050 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $652
  • First area, 2016: $727
  • First area, 2021: $1,005
  • Second area, 2011: $634
  • Second area, 2016: $739
  • Second area, 2021: $1,050
Household income in Carnegiein Glen Huntly even gap narrowing
$1,878 69th pct $1,877 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,286
  • First area, 2016: $1,478
  • First area, 2021: $1,878
  • Second area, 2011: $1,192
  • Second area, 2016: $1,498
  • Second area, 2021: $1,877
Family income in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +$78 higher in Carnegie gap narrowing
$2,545 83rd pct $2,467 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,739
  • First area, 2016: $2,049
  • First area, 2021: $2,545
  • Second area, 2011: $1,547
  • Second area, 2016: $1,945
  • Second area, 2021: $2,467
High earners in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1.4 pts higher in Carnegie gap steady
18.7% 87th pct 17.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
High-income homes in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1.9 pts higher in Carnegie gap narrowing
26.2% 76th pct 24.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%

Household income distribution

30.3% $1,500–$2,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 32.0%
22.7% $650–$1,499 +1.1 pts ▸ 23.8%
16.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 13.4%
16.0% Under $650 ◂ +1.2 pts 14.8%
10.1% $3,000–$3,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 11.0%

Personal income distribution

33.8% Under $650 ◂ +2.3 pts 31.6%
30.3% $650–$1,499 +0.7 pts ▸ 31.0%
23.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 25.6%
7.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 5.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.3 pts higher in Glen Huntly
24.3% 28th pct 24.5% 28th pct
Mental health in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.5 pts higher in Glen Huntly
8.5% 54th pct 9.0% 59th pct
Needs assistance in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.6 pts higher in Carnegie gap narrowing
4.8% 52nd pct 4.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.5% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.1% Other condition ◂ +0.5 pts 7.6%
7.3% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.0% Arthritis even 5.9%
3.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%
3.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
2.4% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%
1.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.0% None ◂ +0.8 pts 69.2%
17.5% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 17.8%
4.7% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.1% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.4 pts higher in Carnegie gap steady
13.7% 28th pct 13.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid carers in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +2.0 pts higher in Carnegie gap widening
11.6% 38th pct 9.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Unpaid child care in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1.2 pts higher in Carnegie gap narrowing
22.2% 35th pct 21.0% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Defence service in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.2 pts higher in Carnegie
1.1% 33rd pct 0.8% 31st pct
Housework 15h+ in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1.5 pts higher in Carnegie gap steady
16.8% 14th pct 15.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +38 larger in Carnegie
57 78th pct 19 67th pct
Median age in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1 yrs older in Carnegie
29 yrs 60th pct 28 yrs 57th pct
72.3% 95th pct —
20.7% 86th pct —
Median income in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +$309 higher in Glen Huntly
$524 36th pct $833 68th pct
Household income in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +$500 higher in Carnegie
$1,625 47th pct $1,125 23rd pct
Indigenous language in Carnegiein Glen Huntly
10.5% 77th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.1 larger in Carnegie gap steady
2.2 24th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.8 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap steady
9.4% 41st pct 10.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Living alone in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.5 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap narrowing
35.0% 84th pct 35.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%

Family composition

55.6% Couples with children ◂ +4.1 pts 51.6%
32.9% Couples without children +3.2 pts ▸ 36.1%
9.4% One-parent families +0.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
2.0% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%

Household size

35.0% 1 person +0.5 pts ▸ 35.5%
33.8% 2 people +1.2 pts ▸ 35.1%
14.4% 3 people +2.0 pts ▸ 16.4%
12.4% 4 people ◂ +2.0 pts 10.4%
3.7% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 2.0%
0.8% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +$4 higher in Carnegie gap narrowing
$395 81st pct $391 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $358
  • First area, 2021: $395
  • Second area, 2011: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $391
Mortgage in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +$40 higher in Carnegie gap narrowing
$2,040 74th pct $2,000 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,015
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,040
  • Second area, 2011: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $1,800
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.10 higher in Glen Huntly gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +2.9 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap narrowing
42.3% 89th pct 45.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.4%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%
Owned outright in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +2.8 pts higher in Carnegie gap narrowing
26.2% 16th pct 23.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Separate houses in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +17.4 pts higher in Carnegie gap steady
31.9% 3rd pct 14.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.0%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
3+ bedrooms in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +7.8 pts higher in Carnegie gap narrowing
41.1% 5th pct 33.3% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

How homes are owned or rented

42.3% Rented +2.9 pts ▸ 45.1%
28.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.5 pts 28.5%
26.2% Owned outright ◂ +2.8 pts 23.4%
1.4% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.1% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

39.7% Flat or apartment +3.9 pts ▸ 43.6%
28.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +11.4 pts ▸ 39.5%
31.9% Separate house ◂ +17.4 pts 14.6%
0.1% Other dwelling +1.9 pts ▸ 2.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.3% 2 bedrooms +9.2 pts ▸ 50.6%
26.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.2 pts 25.5%
16.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.2 pts 14.9%
11.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.2 pts 6.5%
2.8% 5 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 1.4%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

48.6% $350–$549 ◂ +0.3 pts 48.3%
29.3% $200–$349 +1.1 pts ▸ 30.4%
11.1% $550–$749 ◂ +0.7 pts 10.4%
5.3% Under $200 +0.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.7% $750 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.9% $1,800–$2,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 33.7%
24.4% $1,000–$1,799 +2.4 pts ▸ 26.8%
26.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 20.2%
11.7% Under $1,000 +1.5 pts ▸ 13.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +4.2 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap steady
12.8% 89th pct 17.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
Work from home in Carnegiein Glen Huntly even gap steady
39.7% 90th pct 39.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
PT commute in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +2.0 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap narrowing
6.3% 94th pct 8.4% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
PT stops in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +53 more in Carnegie
64 88th pct 11 81st pct
Stops/1k in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1.33 more in Carnegie
3.57 72nd pct 2.24 66th pct
Departures/1k in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +159.9 more in Carnegie
1,339.3 88th pct 1,179.4 87th pct
PT routes in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +5 more in Carnegie
10 86th pct 5 86th pct
Stop walk in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +3 longer in Glen Huntly
2 14th pct 5 32nd pct
Drive to city in Carnegiein Glen Huntly even
16 13th pct 16 13th pct
Reach 30 min in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +42,938 more in Glen Huntly
52,935 87th pct 95,873 89th pct
Reach 45 min in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +125,158 more in Glen Huntly
286,552 88th pct 411,710 90th pct
Transit to city in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +2 longer in Carnegie
48 32nd pct 46 29th pct

How people get to work

39.7% Worked at home even 39.8%
34.3% Car (driver) ◂ +3.9 pts 30.3%
5.0% Train +1.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.9% Walked +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
0.7% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Motor vehicles per home

51.1% 1 vehicle +3.7 pts ▸ 54.7%
28.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.5 pts 22.8%
12.8% No vehicle +4.2 pts ▸ 17.0%
5.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.3 pts 3.9%
2.6% 4 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 1.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +6.7 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap steady
48.9% 90th pct 55.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.7%
  • First area, 2016: 49.2%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.7%
Recent arrivals in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +5.7 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap narrowing
23.5% 90th pct 29.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.2 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap narrowing
4.6% 64th pct 4.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1.4 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap widening
69.0% 78th pct 70.4% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 63.2%
  • First area, 2021: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.4%
Full-time in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +0.2 pts higher in Glen Huntly gap steady
62.7% 72nd pct 62.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 63.2%
  • First area, 2021: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%

Industries people work in

14.3% Professional & technical +0.9 pts ▸ 15.2%
13.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.4 pts 13.3%
10.4% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 9.9%
9.5% Retail trade ◂ +1.0 pts 8.5%
6.0% Accommodation & food +1.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.5% Finance & insurance +0.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.6% Public administration & safety +0.6 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.7% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 4.6%
4.8% Manufacturing ◂ +1.1 pts 3.8%
3.3% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 3.2%
2.3% Other services +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

37.3% Professionals +1.1 pts ▸ 38.4%
14.9% Managers ◂ +1.9 pts 13.0%
12.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.3 pts 11.4%
8.8% Community & personal service +1.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.5% Technicians & trades +0.7 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.7% Sales workers ◂ +0.5 pts 7.2%
5.2% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.5 pts 2.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Carnegiein Glen Huntly even
8.5 100th pct 8.5 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Carnegiein Glen Huntly even
7.9 99th pct 7.8 99th pct
15-min city in Carnegiein Glen Huntly even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Carnegiein Glen Huntly even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Carnegiein Glen Huntly even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Carnegiein Glen Huntly even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Carnegiein Glen Huntly even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +5.5 pts higher in Glen Huntly
94.5% 98th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +1.0 more in Carnegie
9.4 40th pct 8.4 37th pct
Intersections/km² in Carnegiein Glen Huntly +190 higher in Glen Huntly
360 98th pct 549 100th pct
Mean slope in Carnegiein Glen Huntly even
2.4% 2nd pct 2.4% 3rd pct

Compare Carnegie with nearby areas

Compare Glen Huntly with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Carnegie vs Glen Huntly [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20498/carnegie/vs/SAL21009/glen-huntly