Compare
Carlton North vs Collingwood
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · Carlton North profile · Collingwood profile
Carlton North Collingwood
Collingwood (Vic.) and Carlton North are neighbouring inner-city areas with distinct housing and social profiles. Collingwood (Vic.) is much more likely to be rented, with 64.3% of households renting compared to 50.1% in Carlton North. It also has a higher proportion of people born overseas (34.8%) and those using another language at home (24.8%). In contrast, Carlton North has far more large homes, with 45.5% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms compared to 19.5% in Collingwood (Vic.).
Both areas are very similar in age, with a typical resident in each being 33 years old. This shared youth is reflected in their similar household structures and high numbers of working adults. While they both sit well above the national figure for university qualifications, Carlton North is slightly more academic, with 62.8% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. Over time, the gap in home ownership has remained wide, as Carlton North has a much higher share of homes owned outright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,220
- First area, 2016: 6,300
- First area, 2021: 6,177
- Second area, 2011: 6,467
- Second area, 2016: 8,513
- Second area, 2021: 9,179
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Carlton North: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Collingwood: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Carlton North: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Collingwood: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Carlton North: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Collingwood: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Carlton North: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Collingwood: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 65–69 in Carlton North: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Collingwood: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
- 60–64 in Carlton North: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Collingwood: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 55–59 in Carlton North: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Collingwood: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
- 50–54 in Carlton North: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Collingwood: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Carlton North: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Collingwood: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Carlton North: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Collingwood: 4.3% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Carlton North: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Collingwood: 6.1% males, 5.3% females
- 30–34 in Carlton North: 6.0% males, 6.4% females; 30–34 in Collingwood: 10.2% males, 8.7% females
- 25–29 in Carlton North: 7.4% males, 8.7% females; 25–29 in Collingwood: 8.1% males, 9.4% females
- 20–24 in Carlton North: 4.6% males, 6.1% females; 20–24 in Collingwood: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Carlton North: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Collingwood: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 10–14 in Carlton North: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 10–14 in Collingwood: 1.4% males, 1.1% females
- 5–9 in Carlton North: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 5–9 in Collingwood: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 0–4 in Carlton North: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Collingwood: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $848
- First area, 2016: $991
- First area, 2021: $1,208
- Second area, 2011: $743
- Second area, 2016: $969
- Second area, 2021: $1,338
- First area, 2011: $1,764
- First area, 2016: $2,039
- First area, 2021: $2,400
- Second area, 2011: $1,278
- Second area, 2016: $1,712
- Second area, 2021: $2,130
- First area, 2011: $2,262
- First area, 2016: $2,641
- First area, 2021: $3,123
- Second area, 2011: $1,715
- Second area, 2016: $2,200
- Second area, 2021: $2,817
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $418
- First area, 2016: $500
- First area, 2021: $552
- Second area, 2011: $278
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $425
- First area, 2011: $2,400
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,500
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,180
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Carlton North with nearby areas
Compare Collingwood with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Carlton North vs Collingwood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20496/carlton-north/vs/SAL20616/collingwood