Compare

Bungil vs Granya

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.2 km apart · Bungil profile · Granya profile

Bungil Granya

Granya and Bungil (Vic.) are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Granya has a small population of 88 people, while Bungil (Vic.) is largely non-residential. There are stark differences in wealth and age between them. The typical weekly household income in Bungil (Vic.) is far higher at $4,750, compared to $1,300 in Granya. Residents in Bungil (Vic.) are also far older, with a typical age of 71 compared to 55 in Granya.

These two neighbours are both car-dependent, and neither has any homes within a 15-minute walk of schools, groceries, or health services. The gap in their typical weekly personal incomes is very large, and this difference has widened over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bungilin Granya +88 larger in Granya gap steady
0 0th pct 88 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2016: 99
  • Second area, 2021: 88
Median age in Bungilin Granya +16 yrs older in Bungil gap narrowing
71 yrs 100th pct 55 yrs 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 71 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in Bungilin Granya
— 8.0% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
— 23.9% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
— 26.1% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
— 18.3% 85th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bungilin Granya
— 5.7% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Language

Other language in Bungilin Granya
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Bungilin Granya
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bungilin Granya
— 52.3% 84th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%

Education & Qualifications

— 32.4% 17th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Bachelor+ in Bungilin Granya
— 26.4% 80th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Bungilin Granya even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Income

Personal income in Bungilin Granya +$1,841 higher in Bungil gap narrowing
$2,500 100th pct $659 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2016: $440
  • Second area, 2021: $659
Household income in Bungilin Granya +$3,450 higher in Bungil
$4,750 100th pct $1,300 32nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $4,750
  • Second area, 2016: $817
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
Family income in Bungilin Granya +$3,292 higher in Bungil
$4,750 100th pct $1,458 24th pct
  • First area, 2021: $4,750
  • Second area, 2016: $1,041
  • Second area, 2021: $1,458
High earners in Bungilin Granya
— 12.5% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
High-income homes in Bungilin Granya
— 7.5% 22nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bungilin Granya
— 44.3% 95th pct
Mental health in Bungilin Granya
— 13.6% 89th pct
Needs assistance in Bungilin Granya
— 6.8% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bungilin Granya
— 26.4% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Unpaid carers in Bungilin Granya
— 9.7% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Unpaid child care in Bungilin Granya
— 25.0% 48th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Defence service in Bungilin Granya
— 5.6% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bungilin Granya
— 37.5% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bungilin Granya +7 larger in Granya
0 0th pct 7 54th pct
Median age in Bungilin Granya
— 43 yrs 81st pct
Median income in Bungilin Granya
— $449 25th pct
Household income in Bungilin Granya
— $725 9th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bungilin Granya +0.2 larger in Granya
2.0 14th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Bungilin Granya
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Bungilin Granya
— 25.0% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $330 66th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $50
  • Second area, 2021: $330
— $1,300 29th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Bungilin Granya +0.10 higher in Granya
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 12.5% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Owned outright in Bungilin Granya
— 60.0% 90th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
Separate houses in Bungilin Granya
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 97.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Bungilin Granya
— 70.0% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bungilin Granya
— 29.3% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
PT commute in Bungilin Granya
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bungilin Granya +1 more in Granya
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
— 11.36 88th pct
Departures/1k in Bungilin Granya
— 113.6 70th pct
PT routes in Bungilin Granya +1 more in Granya
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Bungilin Granya
— 39 73rd pct

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bungilin Granya
— 24.7% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bungilin Granya
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Bungilin Granya
— 56.9% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.9%
Full-time in Bungilin Granya
— 63.4% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Bungilin Granya +0.9 higher in Granya
0.0 0th pct 0.9 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bungilin Granya +1.0 more in Granya
0.0 0th pct 1.0 59th pct
15-min city in Bungilin Granya even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bungilin Granya even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bungilin Granya +6.4 pts higher in Granya
0.0% 0th pct 6.4% 59th pct
Walk to school in Bungilin Granya even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bungilin Granya +43.6 pts higher in Granya
0.0% 0th pct 43.6% 62nd pct
Walk to health in Bungilin Granya even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bungilin Granya
— 102.3 87th pct
Intersections/km² in Bungilin Granya even
0 15th pct 0 37th pct
Mean slope in Bungilin Granya +3.4 pts higher in Bungil
11.6% 87th pct 8.2% 72nd pct

Compare Bungil with nearby areas

Compare Granya with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bungil vs Granya [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20407/bungil/vs/SAL21090/granya