Compare
Bruarong vs Stanley
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.6 km apart · Bruarong profile · Stanley profile
Bruarong Stanley
Stanley (Vic.) and Bruarong are neighbouring rural areas with very different resident profiles. Stanley (Vic.) is much older, with a typical resident aged 53 and a far higher share of people with long-term health conditions (33.2% compared to 18.4% in Bruarong). Bruarong is much younger, with children under 15 making up 29.8% of the population—far higher than the 14.6% in Stanley (Vic.). Stanley (Vic.) also has a far higher share of people with no religion (59.3%) and more residents who completed Year 12 (61.0%).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of adults working or looking for work, with Stanley (Vic.) at 61.0%. They are also very similar in terms of typical weekly household income and the share of people living alone. While Bruarong has a far higher share of people working from home, Stanley (Vic.) has more street connectivity and more schools within 3km.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 77
- First area, 2021: 114
- Second area, 2011: 324
- Second area, 2016: 364
- Second area, 2021: 371
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bruarong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Stanley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bruarong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Stanley: 0.8% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Bruarong: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Stanley: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Bruarong: 7.3% males, 9.4% females; 70–74 in Stanley: 5.6% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Bruarong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Stanley: 5.3% males, 5.6% females
- 60–64 in Bruarong: 3.1% males, 9.4% females; 60–64 in Stanley: 5.3% males, 7.6% females
- 55–59 in Bruarong: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Stanley: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
- 50–54 in Bruarong: 6.3% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Stanley: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Bruarong: 5.2% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Stanley: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Bruarong: 4.2% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Stanley: 4.8% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Bruarong: 4.2% males, 5.2% females; 35–39 in Stanley: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Bruarong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Stanley: 0.8% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Bruarong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Stanley: 0.0% males, 0.8% females
- 20–24 in Bruarong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Stanley: 1.4% males, 1.1% females
- 15–19 in Bruarong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Stanley: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Bruarong: 6.3% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Stanley: 3.6% males, 1.1% females
- 5–9 in Bruarong: 6.3% males, 6.3% females; 5–9 in Stanley: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Bruarong: 0.0% males, 5.2% females; 0–4 in Stanley: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $593
- First area, 2021: $638
- Second area, 2011: $455
- Second area, 2016: $616
- Second area, 2021: $727
- First area, 2016: $1,187
- First area, 2021: $1,437
- Second area, 2011: $884
- Second area, 2016: $1,261
- Second area, 2021: $1,465
- First area, 2016: $1,375
- First area, 2021: $1,775
- Second area, 2011: $1,218
- Second area, 2016: $1,589
- Second area, 2021: $1,859
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $190
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $288
- First area, 2016: $1,668
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $890
- Second area, 2016: $1,322
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bruarong with nearby areas
Compare Stanley with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bruarong vs Stanley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20358/bruarong/vs/SAL22351/stanley