Compare
Branxholme vs Grassdale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Branxholme profile · Grassdale profile
Branxholme Grassdale
Branxholme and Grassdale (Vic.) are two nearby rural areas with very different resident profiles. Branxholme is much older, with a typical resident aged 50 and 23% of the population aged 65 or over. In contrast, Grassdale (Vic.) is much younger, with a typical resident aged 31 and a far higher share of children under 15 (24.1% compared to 12.2% in Branxholme). This difference extends to income and education; typical weekly personal income is far higher in Grassdale (Vic.) at $1,312, where 67.6% of adults completed Year 12, compared to $728 in Branxholme where only 38.7% finished school.
Both areas are effectively alike in their lack of public transport and the fact that no homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. Life in both places is also similar in terms of household chores, with about 30% of people in each area doing 15 or more hours of unpaid housework weekly. While they share these rural characteristics, Branxholme provides slightly more local infrastructure, with a school and more public transport stops than Grassdale (Vic.).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 386
- First area, 2016: 351
- First area, 2021: 304
- Second area, 2011: 169
- Second area, 2016: 18
- Second area, 2021: 54
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Branxholme: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Grassdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Branxholme: 1.3% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Grassdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Branxholme: 2.6% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Grassdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Branxholme: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Grassdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Branxholme: 5.9% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Grassdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Branxholme: 5.3% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Grassdale: 7.3% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Branxholme: 4.9% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Grassdale: 0.0% males, 5.5% females
- 50–54 in Branxholme: 4.9% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in Grassdale: 7.3% males, 7.3% females
- 45–49 in Branxholme: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Grassdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Branxholme: 2.0% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Grassdale: 7.3% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Branxholme: 1.6% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Grassdale: 0.0% males, 5.5% females
- 30–34 in Branxholme: 2.3% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Grassdale: 5.5% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Branxholme: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Grassdale: 5.5% males, 7.3% females
- 20–24 in Branxholme: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Grassdale: 5.5% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Branxholme: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Grassdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Branxholme: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Grassdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Branxholme: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Grassdale: 5.5% males, 16.4% females
- 0–4 in Branxholme: 0.0% males, 1.0% females; 0–4 in Grassdale: 14.5% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $455
- First area, 2016: $628
- First area, 2021: $728
- Second area, 2011: $562
- Second area, 2016: $1,062
- Second area, 2021: $1,312
- First area, 2011: $961
- First area, 2016: $1,275
- First area, 2021: $1,362
- Second area, 2011: $1,031
- Second area, 2016: $1,562
- Second area, 2021: $1,958
- First area, 2011: $1,279
- First area, 2016: $1,458
- First area, 2021: $1,666
- Second area, 2011: $1,402
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $2,250
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 1.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $110
- First area, 2016: $135
- First area, 2021: $170
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $693
- First area, 2021: $1,163
- Second area, 2021: $650
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.50
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Branxholme with nearby areas
Compare Grassdale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Branxholme vs Grassdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20322/branxholme/vs/SAL21091/grassdale