Compare

Bolwarra vs Gorae West

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Bolwarra profile · Gorae West profile

Bolwarra Gorae West

Bolwarra (Vic.) and Gorae West are two nearby areas in Victoria with very different profiles. Gorae West has a much higher share of First Nations people (7.6% compared to 1.7% in Bolwarra (Vic.)) and those residents are far younger and earn more. This is reflected in the broader community, where Gorae West has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,775, compared to $1,394 in Bolwarra (Vic.). In contrast, Bolwarra (Vic.) has a much older population overall, with 23.6% of people aged 65 and over, which is well higher than the 15.2% seen in Gorae West.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining nearly identical levels of education and a similar lack of public transport. They share a typical weekly rent of around $220 and have almost the same proportion of residents born overseas. While they both sit above the national figure for people with no religion, they remain distinct in their housing and work, with Gorae West having far more homes with three or more bedrooms and a higher share of people working or looking for work.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bolwarrain Gorae West +410 larger in Bolwarra gap steady
647 68th pct 237 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 827
  • First area, 2016: 601
  • First area, 2021: 647
  • Second area, 2011: 433
  • Second area, 2016: 227
  • Second area, 2021: 237
Median age in Bolwarrain Gorae West +2 yrs older in Bolwarra gap narrowing
49 yrs 67th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Bolwarrain Gorae West +5.9 pts higher in Gorae West gap widening
1.7% 48th pct 7.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Aged 65+ in Bolwarrain Gorae West +8.5 pts higher in Bolwarra gap widening
23.6% 71st pct 15.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Under 15 in Bolwarrain Gorae West +3.1 pts higher in Gorae West gap narrowing
15.5% 39th pct 18.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
De facto in Bolwarrain Gorae West +6.0 pts higher in Bolwarra gap widening
15.7% 74th pct 9.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Age structure

31.2% Older adults (45–64) +8.0 pts ▸ 39.2%
23.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.5 pts 15.2%
20.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.3 pts 18.6%
15.5% Children (0–14) +3.1 pts ▸ 18.6%
7.7% Youth (15–24) +3.2 pts ▸ 11.0%

Marital status

55.5% Married ◂ +4.5 pts 51.0%
27.8% Never married +5.9 pts ▸ 33.7%
9.0% Divorced ◂ +0.1 pts 8.9%
4.4% Widowed ◂ +1.9 pts 2.5%
3.9% Separated ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Bolwarra Gorae West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bolwarra: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Gorae West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Bolwarra: 0.6% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Gorae West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bolwarra: 3.2% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Gorae West: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Bolwarra: 2.0% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Gorae West: 2.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Bolwarra: 5.1% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Gorae West: 3.8% males, 4.2% females
  • 60–64 in Bolwarra: 4.8% males, 5.4% females; 60–64 in Gorae West: 4.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Bolwarra: 4.8% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Gorae West: 5.9% males, 6.3% females
  • 50–54 in Bolwarra: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Gorae West: 5.4% males, 5.9% females
  • 45–49 in Bolwarra: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Gorae West: 3.8% males, 7.5% females
  • 40–44 in Bolwarra: 3.3% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Gorae West: 0.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 35–39 in Bolwarra: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Gorae West: 4.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 30–34 in Bolwarra: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Gorae West: 1.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Bolwarra: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Gorae West: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Bolwarra: 1.8% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Gorae West: 0.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Bolwarra: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Gorae West: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Bolwarra: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Gorae West: 5.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Bolwarra: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Gorae West: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
  • 0–4 in Bolwarra: 2.7% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Gorae West: 1.3% males, 1.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bolwarrain Gorae West +0.4 pts higher in Gorae West gap steady
8.0% 34th pct 8.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Country of birth

84.4% Australia +3.4 pts ▸ 87.8%
0.6% Philippines +4.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.9% New Zealand +1.5 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.7% England +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.9% English +2.6 pts ▸ 48.5%
42.3% Australian ◂ +4.0 pts 38.4%
13.6% Scottish +0.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.7% Irish ◂ +0.1 pts 10.5%
4.8% German ◂ +1.0 pts 3.8%
0.5% Filipino +2.9 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.6% Dutch ◂ +1.4 pts 1.3%
1.9% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bolwarrain Gorae West +0.1 pts higher in Bolwarra gap narrowing
2.2% 41st pct 2.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in Bolwarrain Gorae West even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.0% English only +5.8 pts ▸ 95.8%
0.0% Tagalog +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bolwarrain Gorae West +6.2 pts higher in Gorae West gap narrowing
49.9% 78th pct 56.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%

Religious affiliation

49.9% No religion +6.2 pts ▸ 56.1%
40.6% Christianity ◂ +1.0 pts 39.7%
8.2% Not stated ◂ +2.7 pts 5.5%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bolwarrain Gorae West +0.7 pts higher in Bolwarra gap steady
34.5% 22nd pct 33.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Bachelor+ in Bolwarrain Gorae West +0.1 pts higher in Bolwarra gap steady
11.0% 34th pct 10.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Schools/1k kids in Bolwarrain Gorae West
10.00 75th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Bolwarrain Gorae West +1 more in Bolwarra
2 62nd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Bolwarrain Gorae West +49 larger in Gorae West
85 23rd pct 133 30th pct
973 39th pct 971 38th pct

Highest year of school

34.5% Year 12 ◂ +0.7 pts 33.9%
22.3% Year 10 +5.9 pts ▸ 28.1%
22.8% Year 11 +3.7 pts ▸ 26.6%
12.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 12.5%

Highest qualification level

42.3% Certificate III / IV +6.5 pts ▸ 48.8%
16.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.4 pts 14.2%
14.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.5 pts 12.6%
2.8% Certificate I / II +4.3 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.3 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

21.9% Engineering & related +0.1 pts ▸ 22.0%
12.2% Health +1.9 pts ▸ 14.2%
12.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.2 pts 11.0%
10.0% Society & culture ◂ +3.7 pts 6.3%
7.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
4.7% Agriculture & environment +2.4 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.3% Education ◂ +1.5 pts 4.7%
5.3% Architecture & building ◂ +2.2 pts 3.1%
2.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%
1.6% Information technology ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bolwarrain Gorae West +$156 higher in Gorae West gap widening
$581 22nd pct $737 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $529
  • First area, 2016: $592
  • First area, 2021: $581
  • Second area, 2011: $596
  • Second area, 2016: $717
  • Second area, 2021: $737
Household income in Bolwarrain Gorae West +$381 higher in Gorae West gap narrowing
$1,394 40th pct $1,775 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,004
  • First area, 2016: $1,319
  • First area, 2021: $1,394
  • Second area, 2011: $1,476
  • Second area, 2016: $1,410
  • Second area, 2021: $1,775
Family income in Bolwarrain Gorae West +$198 higher in Gorae West gap narrowing
$1,708 38th pct $1,906 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,205
  • First area, 2016: $1,553
  • First area, 2021: $1,708
  • Second area, 2011: $1,799
  • Second area, 2016: $1,649
  • Second area, 2021: $1,906
High earners in Bolwarrain Gorae West +3.7 pts higher in Gorae West gap steady
8.6% 53rd pct 12.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
High-income homes in Bolwarrain Gorae West +5.1 pts higher in Gorae West gap narrowing
14.0% 44th pct 19.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Household income distribution

28.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 25.8%
27.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 27.0%
19.0% Under $650 ◂ +1.0 pts 18.0%
10.3% $3,000–$3,999 +3.2 pts ▸ 13.5%
3.7% $4,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 5.6%

Personal income distribution

49.3% Under $650 ◂ +8.7 pts 40.6%
23.3% $650–$1,499 +9.8 pts ▸ 33.2%
15.3% $1,500–$2,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 17.3%
2.2% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 4.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bolwarrain Gorae West +4.6 pts higher in Bolwarra
32.0% 66th pct 27.4% 43rd pct
Mental health in Bolwarrain Gorae West +5.5 pts higher in Gorae West
9.3% 61st pct 14.8% 91st pct
Needs assistance in Bolwarrain Gorae West +0.6 pts higher in Bolwarra gap steady
5.3% 58th pct 4.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.6% Arthritis ◂ +5.9 pts 9.7%
9.3% Mental health +5.5 pts ▸ 14.8%
10.0% Other condition ◂ +6.2 pts 3.8%
5.6% Asthma +2.9 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.1% Heart disease even 5.1%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.6 pts 4.2%
3.2% Cancer ◂ +1.6 pts 1.7%
1.2% Lung condition even 1.3%
1.1% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.4% None +9.1 pts ▸ 67.5%
20.7% One condition ◂ +3.8 pts 16.9%
7.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 6.8%
3.4% Three or more +1.2 pts ▸ 4.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bolwarrain Gorae West +2.0 pts higher in Bolwarra gap narrowing
22.8% 70th pct 20.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Unpaid carers in Bolwarrain Gorae West +2.1 pts higher in Gorae West gap widening
13.8% 61st pct 15.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid child care in Bolwarrain Gorae West +0.8 pts higher in Gorae West gap narrowing
25.9% 53rd pct 26.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
Defence service in Bolwarrain Gorae West +1.8 pts higher in Gorae West
2.2% 43rd pct 4.0% 72nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Bolwarrain Gorae West +7.0 pts higher in Bolwarra gap widening
29.8% 78th pct 22.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bolwarrain Gorae West +7 larger in Gorae West
11 60th pct 18 66th pct
Median age in Bolwarrain Gorae West +34 yrs older in Bolwarra
45 yrs 83rd pct 11 yrs 6th pct
Median income in Bolwarrain Gorae West +$869 higher in Gorae West
$280 6th pct $1,149 86th pct
Household income in Bolwarrain Gorae West +$2,475 higher in Gorae West
$899 14th pct $3,374 90th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bolwarrain Gorae West +0.1 larger in Gorae West gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Bolwarrain Gorae West +7.7 pts higher in Gorae West gap widening
4.7% 22nd pct 12.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Living alone in Bolwarrain Gorae West +7.0 pts higher in Gorae West gap narrowing
21.1% 41st pct 28.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%

Family composition

54.7% Couples with children +0.2 pts ▸ 54.9%
40.0% Couples without children ◂ +9.5 pts 30.6%
4.7% One-parent families +7.7 pts ▸ 12.4%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

45.0% 2 people ◂ +10.2 pts 34.8%
21.1% 1 person +7.0 pts ▸ 28.1%
14.9% 3 people +4.2 pts ▸ 19.1%
13.6% 4 people ◂ +1.3 pts 12.4%
6.2% 5 people ◂ +2.8 pts 3.4%
1.7% 6 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 5.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bolwarrain Gorae West +$2 higher in Bolwarra gap narrowing
$220 31st pct $218 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $194
  • First area, 2016: $170
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2011: $130
  • Second area, 2016: $141
  • Second area, 2021: $218
Mortgage in Bolwarrain Gorae West +$357 higher in Bolwarra gap widening
$1,603 49th pct $1,246 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,400
  • First area, 2021: $1,603
  • Second area, 2011: $1,350
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,246
People / bedroom in Bolwarrain Gorae West even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bolwarrain Gorae West +8.8 pts higher in Gorae West gap widening
10.3% 28th pct 19.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Owned outright in Bolwarrain Gorae West +9.4 pts higher in Bolwarra gap widening
52.1% 79th pct 42.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.7%
  • First area, 2016: 47.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.7%
Separate houses in Bolwarrain Gorae West +6.6 pts higher in Bolwarra gap steady
94.2% 42nd pct 87.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.2%
  • First area, 2016: 95.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.6%
3+ bedrooms in Bolwarrain Gorae West +11.6 pts higher in Gorae West gap steady
80.6% 53rd pct 92.1% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.7%
  • First area, 2016: 76.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.1%

How homes are owned or rented

52.1% Owned outright ◂ +9.4 pts 42.7%
36.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.5 pts 31.5%
10.3% Rented +8.8 pts ▸ 19.1%
3.3% Other tenure +3.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

94.2% Separate house ◂ +6.6 pts 87.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.8% Other dwelling ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

40.1% 3 bedrooms +9.4 pts ▸ 49.4%
33.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.4 pts 31.5%
10.3% 2 bedrooms +0.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
6.6% 5 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
6.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
2.1% Studio / none ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

64.0% $200–$349 ◂ +34.6 pts 29.4%
24.0% Under $200 +23.1 pts ▸ 47.1%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.2% $1,000–$1,799 +13.3 pts ▸ 53.6%
28.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.7 pts 25.0%
26.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +26.4 pts 0.0%
4.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bolwarrain Gorae West +1.2 pts higher in Bolwarra gap narrowing
1.2% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bolwarrain Gorae West +4.7 pts higher in Gorae West gap steady
7.5% 18th pct 12.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
PT commute in Bolwarrain Gorae West even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bolwarrain Gorae West even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Bolwarrain Gorae West even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bolwarrain Gorae West even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bolwarrain Gorae West even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
69 90th pct —

How people get to work

68.5% Car (driver) ◂ +7.4 pts 61.1%
7.5% Worked at home +4.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
2.4% Car (passenger) +2.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.0% Walked +1.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.9 pts 35.6%
20.0% 3 vehicles +1.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
19.2% 4 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 18.9%
18.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.0 pts 13.3%
1.2% No vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bolwarrain Gorae West +3.7 pts higher in Gorae West gap narrowing
31.2% 51st pct 34.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Recent arrivals in Bolwarrain Gorae West even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bolwarrain Gorae West +2.1 pts higher in Gorae West gap widening
5.2% 72nd pct 7.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Participation in Bolwarrain Gorae West +10.9 pts higher in Gorae West gap narrowing
56.4% 36th pct 67.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 59.2%
  • First area, 2021: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.3%
Full-time in Bolwarrain Gorae West +5.1 pts higher in Gorae West gap widening
47.6% 12th pct 52.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.3%
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.7%

Industries people work in

7.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +16.6 pts ▸ 24.4%
16.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.4 pts 16.0%
13.0% Manufacturing ◂ +2.3 pts 10.7%
8.9% Construction ◂ +2.0 pts 6.9%
8.9% Other services ◂ +3.6 pts 5.3%
6.5% Transport & warehousing +1.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.5% Retail trade ◂ +3.0 pts 4.6%
5.5% Education & training ◂ +2.4 pts 3.1%
4.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
4.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.4 pts 3.1%
4.5% Administrative & support ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
4.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.6 pts 3.8%

Occupations people work in

10.3% Managers +11.9 pts ▸ 22.1%
19.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.3 pts 12.2%
15.8% Labourers ◂ +5.1 pts 10.7%
12.0% Community & personal service +2.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.0% Professionals ◂ +7.7 pts 5.3%
13.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.6 pts 11.5%
7.9% Sales workers +5.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.0 pts 9.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Bolwarrain Gorae West +0.1 higher in Bolwarra
0.2 45th pct 0.1 42nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Bolwarrain Gorae West even
0.2 45th pct 0.2 44th pct
15-min city in Bolwarrain Gorae West even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bolwarrain Gorae West even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bolwarrain Gorae West even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bolwarrain Gorae West +10.6 pts higher in Bolwarra
10.6% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bolwarrain Gorae West +6.6 pts higher in Bolwarra
13.6% 49th pct 7.0% 45th pct
Walk to health in Bolwarrain Gorae West even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bolwarrain Gorae West +1.8 more in Gorae West
10.8 43rd pct 12.7 48th pct
Intersections/km² in Bolwarrain Gorae West +1 higher in Bolwarra
1 52nd pct 0 41st pct
Mean slope in Bolwarrain Gorae West +0.4 pts higher in Gorae West
4.3% 33rd pct 4.7% 39th pct

Compare Bolwarra with nearby areas

Compare Gorae West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bolwarra vs Gorae West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20274/bolwarra/vs/SAL21072/gorae-west