Compare
Bolwarra vs Portland
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Bolwarra profile · Portland profile
Bolwarra Portland
Portland (Vic.) and Bolwarra (Vic.) are nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts. Portland (Vic.) is a larger hub that is somewhat walkable, where 38% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a city-style environment. In contrast, Bolwarra (Vic.) is car-dependent, with no homes in such a walkshed and far fewer amenities. There are also social differences; Portland (Vic.) has a much higher share of renters (26.7%) and one-parent families (18.4%), while Bolwarra (Vic.) has far more homes owned outright (52.1%).
These two areas have tracked similarly in some areas, with nearly identical unemployment rates and typical weekly incomes. However, the gap in walkability is widening, as Portland (Vic.) offers a high number of public transport stops and services that are completely absent in Bolwarra (Vic.). This contrast extends to their First Nations populations, who are far older in Bolwarra (Vic.), with a typical age of 45 compared to 23 in Portland (Vic.).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 827
- First area, 2016: 601
- First area, 2021: 647
- Second area, 2011: 9,601
- Second area, 2016: 9,712
- Second area, 2021: 10,016
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bolwarra: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Portland: 1.1% males, 2.1% females
- 80–84 in Bolwarra: 0.6% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Portland: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in Bolwarra: 3.2% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Portland: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Bolwarra: 2.0% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Portland: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Bolwarra: 5.1% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Portland: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
- 60–64 in Bolwarra: 4.8% males, 5.4% females; 60–64 in Portland: 3.8% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Bolwarra: 4.8% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Portland: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Bolwarra: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Portland: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Bolwarra: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Portland: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Bolwarra: 3.3% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Portland: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Bolwarra: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Portland: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Bolwarra: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Portland: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Bolwarra: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Portland: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Bolwarra: 1.8% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Portland: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Bolwarra: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Portland: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Bolwarra: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Portland: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Bolwarra: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Portland: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Bolwarra: 2.7% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Portland: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $529
- First area, 2016: $592
- First area, 2021: $581
- Second area, 2011: $472
- Second area, 2016: $520
- Second area, 2021: $617
- First area, 2011: $1,004
- First area, 2016: $1,319
- First area, 2021: $1,394
- Second area, 2011: $898
- Second area, 2016: $1,008
- Second area, 2021: $1,146
- First area, 2011: $1,205
- First area, 2016: $1,553
- First area, 2021: $1,708
- Second area, 2011: $1,183
- Second area, 2016: $1,304
- Second area, 2021: $1,486
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $194
- First area, 2016: $170
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,400
- First area, 2021: $1,603
- Second area, 2011: $1,200
- Second area, 2016: $1,127
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bolwarra with nearby areas
Compare Portland with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bolwarra vs Portland [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20274/bolwarra/vs/SAL22110/portland