Compare

Bellfield vs Eaglemont

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Bellfield profile · Eaglemont profile

Bellfield Eaglemont

Eaglemont and Bellfield (Banyule - Vic.) are neighboring areas with very different profiles. Eaglemont is a wealthier area where residents are far older, with a typical age of 46 compared to 36 in Bellfield (Banyule - Vic.). This difference is seen in housing and income; 48.9% of Eaglemont homes are owned outright, while 43.2% of homes in Bellfield (Banyule - Vic.) are rented. Eaglemont also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 50.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 32.9% in Bellfield (Banyule - Vic.).

Across the two areas, the gap in rental rates is widening. They do share some commonalities, such as an equal 15-minute drive time to the city and the fact that every home in both areas is within a 15-minute walk of a park. While Eaglemont has more parks nearby, Bellfield (Banyule - Vic.) is better connected for transport, with far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +1,964 larger in Eaglemont gap narrowing
1,996 78th pct 3,960 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,728
  • First area, 2016: 1,793
  • First area, 2021: 1,996
  • Second area, 2011: 3,927
  • Second area, 2016: 3,873
  • Second area, 2021: 3,960
Median age in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +10 yrs older in Eaglemont gap widening
36 yrs 17th pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +0.9 pts higher in Bellfield gap steady
1.2% 42nd pct 0.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +8.7 pts higher in Eaglemont gap widening
13.6% 27th pct 22.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Under 15 in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +1.4 pts higher in Bellfield gap steady
16.9% 48th pct 15.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
De facto in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +6.8 pts higher in Bellfield gap widening
14.6% 68th pct 7.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Age structure

36.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +16.1 pts 19.8%
22.4% Older adults (45–64) +6.9 pts ▸ 29.3%
13.6% Seniors (65+) +8.7 pts ▸ 22.3%
16.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.4 pts 15.5%
11.3% Youth (15–24) +2.1 pts ▸ 13.4%

Marital status

37.6% Married +19.7 pts ▸ 57.3%
46.1% Never married ◂ +13.3 pts 32.8%
8.7% Divorced ◂ +4.3 pts 4.4%
4.7% Widowed ◂ +0.9 pts 3.8%
3.3% Separated ◂ +1.6 pts 1.8%

Age & sex structure

Bellfield Eaglemont

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bellfield: 0.5% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Eaglemont: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
  • 80–84 in Bellfield: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Eaglemont: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Bellfield: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Eaglemont: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Bellfield: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Eaglemont: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Bellfield: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Eaglemont: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 60–64 in Bellfield: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Eaglemont: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Bellfield: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Eaglemont: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in Bellfield: 2.1% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Eaglemont: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Bellfield: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Eaglemont: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Bellfield: 4.1% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Eaglemont: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Bellfield: 4.4% males, 4.8% females; 35–39 in Eaglemont: 2.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Bellfield: 5.8% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Eaglemont: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Bellfield: 4.8% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Eaglemont: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Bellfield: 3.5% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Eaglemont: 2.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 15–19 in Bellfield: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Eaglemont: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Bellfield: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Eaglemont: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Bellfield: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Eaglemont: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Bellfield: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Eaglemont: 1.9% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +9.4 pts higher in Bellfield gap steady
31.3% 90th pct 21.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%

Country of birth

63.4% Australia +11.5 pts ▸ 75.0%
1.4% England +2.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.3% China ◂ +1.1 pts 2.1%
1.0% Italy +1.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.3% India ◂ +0.9 pts 1.4%
2.0% Philippines ◂ +1.6 pts 0.4%
1.8% Vietnam ◂ +1.3 pts 0.5%
1.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.4% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

25.7% English +4.1 pts ▸ 29.8%
23.1% Australian +1.8 pts ▸ 24.9%
6.0% Italian +12.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
9.9% Irish +2.8 pts ▸ 12.7%
7.2% Scottish +3.6 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.0% Chinese ◂ +1.7 pts 6.3%
5.3% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.6% German +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.3% Vietnamese ◂ +2.3 pts 0.9%
2.5% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 2.0%
2.0% Filipino ◂ +1.5 pts 0.5%
1.0% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Language

Other language in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +16.2 pts higher in Bellfield gap widening
35.7% 92nd pct 19.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Limited English in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +4.7 pts higher in Bellfield gap steady
6.3% 93rd pct 1.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Language used at home

59.2% English only +18.4 pts ▸ 77.7%
5.3% Arabic ◂ +4.4 pts 0.9%
1.6% Italian +3.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.9% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 3.2%
3.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 2.9%
2.7% Vietnamese ◂ +2.0 pts 0.7%
2.4% Cantonese ◂ +1.0 pts 1.3%
1.0% Hindi ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.8% Tagalog ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +6.5 pts higher in Bellfield gap widening
44.3% 62nd pct 37.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%

Religious affiliation

32.5% Christianity +20.3 pts ▸ 52.8%
44.3% No religion ◂ +6.5 pts 37.8%
10.5% Islam ◂ +10.0 pts 0.5%
6.4% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 5.0%
3.5% Hinduism ◂ +1.6 pts 1.8%
1.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +15.3 pts higher in Eaglemont gap narrowing
65.7% 87th pct 81.0% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.9%
  • First area, 2016: 58.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.0%
Bachelor+ in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +17.8 pts higher in Eaglemont gap narrowing
32.9% 88th pct 50.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.6%
Schools/1k kids in Bellfieldin Eaglemont
2.97 43rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +4 more in Bellfield
36 89th pct 32 89th pct
Avg size in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +80 larger in Eaglemont
690 90th pct 770 94th pct
ICSEA in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +14 higher in Eaglemont
1,097 91st pct 1,111 94th pct

Highest year of school

65.7% Year 12 +15.3 pts ▸ 81.0%
12.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.8 pts 3.9%
9.2% Year 10 ◂ +4.5 pts 4.7%
6.4% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 6.7%

Highest qualification level

33.9% Bachelor degree +9.9 pts ▸ 43.8%
13.3% Postgraduate degree +6.1 pts ▸ 19.4%
17.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.0 pts 9.5%
13.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.3 pts 11.4%
5.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%

Field of qualification

19.1% Management & commerce +1.9 pts ▸ 21.0%
12.7% Health +2.8 pts ▸ 15.6%
12.4% Society & culture +1.5 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.3% Engineering & related ◂ +2.5 pts 8.8%
4.9% Education +4.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
6.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 5.0%
3.7% Natural & physical sciences +2.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
6.1% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 5.4%
4.6% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 3.1%
4.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.1 pts 2.4%
1.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +$431 higher in Eaglemont gap steady
$722 44th pct $1,153 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $390
  • First area, 2016: $536
  • First area, 2021: $722
  • Second area, 2011: $829
  • Second area, 2016: $946
  • Second area, 2021: $1,153
Household income in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +$1,021 higher in Eaglemont gap narrowing
$1,845 68th pct $2,866 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,103
  • First area, 2016: $1,327
  • First area, 2021: $1,845
  • Second area, 2011: $2,146
  • Second area, 2016: $2,348
  • Second area, 2021: $2,866
Family income in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +$1,238 higher in Eaglemont gap narrowing
$2,235 71st pct $3,473 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,223
  • First area, 2016: $1,571
  • First area, 2021: $2,235
  • Second area, 2011: $2,502
  • Second area, 2016: $2,903
  • Second area, 2021: $3,473
High earners in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +15.0 pts higher in Eaglemont gap steady
12.3% 71st pct 27.3% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
High-income homes in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +22.0 pts higher in Eaglemont gap widening
24.0% 72nd pct 46.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%

Household income distribution

13.3% $4,000 or more +20.6 pts ▸ 33.9%
31.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.8 pts 23.5%
20.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.3 pts 16.5%
18.4% Under $650 ◂ +10.1 pts 8.2%
10.7% $3,000–$3,999 +1.4 pts ▸ 12.1%

Personal income distribution

43.8% Under $650 ◂ +12.2 pts 31.6%
25.6% $650–$1,499 +0.3 pts ▸ 25.9%
19.6% $1,500–$2,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 22.2%
4.0% $3,000 or more +12.5 pts ▸ 16.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +1.4 pts higher in Bellfield
28.1% 46th pct 26.7% 39th pct
Mental health in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +4.0 pts higher in Bellfield
10.0% 68th pct 6.1% 31st pct
Needs assistance in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +5.3 pts higher in Bellfield gap steady
8.5% 84th pct 3.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.2% Other condition ◂ +2.3 pts 7.9%
10.0% Mental health ◂ +4.0 pts 6.1%
9.8% Asthma ◂ +2.1 pts 7.7%
7.8% Arthritis +0.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.7% Diabetes ◂ +1.5 pts 3.2%
3.1% Heart disease +1.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.5% Cancer +1.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +1.1 pts 0.7%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.6% None +3.2 pts ▸ 67.8%
18.1% One condition +1.7 pts ▸ 19.8%
7.1% Two conditions ◂ +2.1 pts 5.0%
3.0% Three or more ◂ +1.3 pts 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +8.5 pts higher in Eaglemont gap narrowing
10.6% 14th pct 19.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Unpaid carers in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +4.7 pts higher in Eaglemont gap steady
13.6% 59th pct 18.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Unpaid child care in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +2.5 pts higher in Eaglemont gap narrowing
24.7% 47th pct 27.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Defence service in Bellfieldin Eaglemont even
1.5% 37th pct 1.5% 37th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +7.8 pts higher in Eaglemont gap steady
17.3% 15th pct 25.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +12 larger in Bellfield
24 71st pct 12 61st pct
Median age in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +14 yrs older in Bellfield
40 yrs 78th pct 26 yrs 50th pct
30.4% 27th pct —
Median income in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +$625 higher in Bellfield
$700 56th pct $75 0th pct
Household income in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +$499 higher in Bellfield
$1,624 47th pct $1,125 23rd pct
Indigenous language in Bellfieldin Eaglemont
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +0.1 larger in Eaglemont gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +9.9 pts higher in Bellfield gap narrowing
16.6% 78th pct 6.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Living alone in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +5.4 pts higher in Bellfield gap steady
24.1% 51st pct 18.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Family composition

59.9% Couples with children +5.2 pts ▸ 65.2%
21.8% Couples without children +5.8 pts ▸ 27.6%
16.6% One-parent families ◂ +9.9 pts 6.8%
1.8% Other families ◂ +1.4 pts 0.4%

Household size

32.1% 2 people +3.8 pts ▸ 35.8%
24.1% 1 person ◂ +5.4 pts 18.7%
14.0% 4 people +6.1 pts ▸ 20.1%
19.6% 3 people ◂ +4.2 pts 15.4%
6.0% 5 people +1.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.6% 6 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 2.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +$78 higher in Eaglemont gap widening
$375 77th pct $453 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $261
  • First area, 2016: $323
  • First area, 2021: $375
  • Second area, 2011: $323
  • Second area, 2016: $396
  • Second area, 2021: $453
Mortgage in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +$773 higher in Eaglemont gap narrowing
$2,300 86th pct $3,073 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,300
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $3,073
People / bedroom in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +0.10 higher in Bellfield gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +23.3 pts higher in Bellfield gap steady
43.2% 89th pct 19.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.1%
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
Owned outright in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +27.6 pts higher in Eaglemont gap widening
21.2% 11th pct 48.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
Separate houses in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +4.1 pts higher in Eaglemont gap narrowing
74.2% 14th pct 78.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.0%
  • First area, 2016: 75.1%
  • First area, 2021: 74.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.4%
3+ bedrooms in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +9.6 pts higher in Eaglemont gap widening
69.2% 26th pct 78.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.4%
  • First area, 2016: 68.5%
  • First area, 2021: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.8%

How homes are owned or rented

21.2% Owned outright +27.6 pts ▸ 48.9%
43.2% Rented ◂ +23.3 pts 19.9%
30.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.7 pts 29.1%
2.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.6 pts 1.6%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%

Types of homes

74.2% Separate house +4.1 pts ▸ 78.4%
24.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +18.5 pts 5.7%
1.0% Flat or apartment +14.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +14.2 pts 34.0%
17.3% 4 bedrooms +16.5 pts ▸ 33.7%
28.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.1 pts 18.0%
3.7% 5 or more +7.4 pts ▸ 11.1%
1.0% 1 bedroom +1.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

44.1% $350–$549 ◂ +0.9 pts 43.3%
20.6% Under $200 ◂ +18.5 pts 2.1%
19.4% $200–$349 +0.8 pts ▸ 20.2%
7.0% $550–$749 +10.7 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.0% $750 or more +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

26.2% $3,000 or more +23.7 pts ▸ 49.9%
33.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +14.4 pts 19.4%
22.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +13.0 pts 9.2%
10.2% Under $1,000 +5.5 pts ▸ 15.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +5.9 pts higher in Bellfield gap narrowing
9.7% 87th pct 3.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Work from home in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +12.3 pts higher in Eaglemont gap widening
27.2% 76th pct 39.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.5%
PT commute in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +0.4 pts higher in Bellfield gap narrowing
3.5% 87th pct 3.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
PT stops in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +3 more in Bellfield
11 81st pct 8 78th pct
Stops/1k in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +3.49 more in Bellfield
5.51 80th pct 2.02 65th pct
Departures/1k in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +2,335.2 more in Bellfield
2,957.9 97th pct 622.7 81st pct
PT routes in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +8 more in Bellfield
10 86th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +5 longer in Eaglemont
1 0th pct 6 36th pct
Drive to city in Bellfieldin Eaglemont even
15 12th pct 15 12th pct
Reach 30 min in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +59,683 more in Bellfield
67,423 88th pct 7,740 55th pct
Reach 45 min in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +41,070 more in Bellfield
162,331 86th pct 121,261 83rd pct
Transit to city in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +1 longer in Bellfield
57 49th pct 56 47th pct

How people get to work

45.9% Car (driver) ◂ +8.7 pts 37.2%
27.2% Worked at home +12.3 pts ▸ 39.5%
2.5% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.4% Walked +1.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.3% Train +1.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.2% Bus ◂ +2.0 pts 0.2%
1.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.8% 2 vehicles +4.1 pts ▸ 42.8%
38.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.9 pts 30.2%
10.0% 3 vehicles +6.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
9.7% No vehicle ◂ +5.9 pts 3.8%
2.5% 4 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 6.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +9.4 pts higher in Bellfield gap widening
40.7% 79th pct 31.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Recent arrivals in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +4.0 pts higher in Bellfield gap narrowing
11.0% 68th pct 7.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +3.1 pts higher in Bellfield gap steady
6.8% 82nd pct 3.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +3.2 pts higher in Eaglemont gap narrowing
61.8% 54th pct 65.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.4%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.0%
Full-time in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +1.0 pts higher in Bellfield gap narrowing
59.9% 59th pct 58.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.8%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.9%

Industries people work in

17.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.1 pts 17.5%
9.2% Professional & technical +5.4 pts ▸ 14.7%
7.7% Education & training +2.0 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.6% Retail trade ◂ +0.3 pts 8.3%
8.5% Construction ◂ +1.2 pts 7.3%
6.9% Manufacturing ◂ +2.3 pts 4.6%
6.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.6 pts 4.9%
6.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 5.1%
4.2% Finance & insurance +1.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.7 pts 2.0%
4.1% Other services ◂ +1.3 pts 2.8%
1.2% Rental & real estate +2.1 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

30.4% Professionals +8.9 pts ▸ 39.3%
12.7% Managers +7.3 pts ▸ 20.0%
12.2% Clerical & administrative +1.2 pts ▸ 13.4%
12.1% Community & personal service ◂ +4.8 pts 7.3%
11.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.2 pts 6.0%
6.3% Sales workers +1.0 pts ▸ 7.3%
7.2% Labourers ◂ +3.0 pts 4.3%
4.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.7 pts 1.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +1.2 higher in Bellfield
8.2 98th pct 7.0 93rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +0.4 more in Bellfield
8.0 100th pct 7.6 98th pct
15-min city in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +1.5 pts higher in Bellfield
100.0% 100th pct 98.5% 99th pct
Walk to shops in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +17.9 pts higher in Bellfield
100.0% 100th pct 82.1% 90th pct
Walk to transit in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +2.0 pts higher in Bellfield
100.0% 100th pct 98.0% 93rd pct
Walk to school in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +4.7 pts higher in Bellfield
100.0% 100th pct 95.3% 96th pct
Walk to a park in Bellfieldin Eaglemont even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +2.6 pts higher in Bellfield
100.0% 100th pct 97.4% 99th pct
Amenities/1k in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +12.5 more in Eaglemont
9.5 40th pct 22.0 64th pct
Intersections/km² in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +146 higher in Bellfield
416 100th pct 270 94th pct
Mean slope in Bellfieldin Eaglemont +5.1 pts higher in Eaglemont
2.9% 12th pct 8.1% 71st pct

Compare Bellfield with nearby areas

Compare Eaglemont with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bellfield vs Eaglemont [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20198/bellfield/vs/SAL20825/eaglemont