Compare
Alphington vs Bellfield
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.3 km apart · Alphington profile · Bellfield profile
Alphington Bellfield
Alphington and Bellfield (Banyule - Vic.) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Alphington is a high-earning hub where 53.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and the typical weekly personal income is $1,199. Bellfield (Banyule - Vic.) is more linguistically diverse, with 35.7% of people using a language other than English at home, compared to 17.7% in Alphington. The two areas also differ in housing; Bellfield (Banyule - Vic.) has far more separate houses (74.2%), while Alphington has a higher share of flats or apartments.
Both areas have a similar share of people aged 65 and over, and both sit near the national figure for the proportion of people in a de facto relationship. While they share some similarities in health and school sizes, Alphington has seen a far higher increase in people working from home (44.5%) than Bellfield (Banyule - Vic.) (27.2%). Bellfield (Banyule - Vic.) also provides better access to health services, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,603
- First area, 2016: 5,080
- First area, 2021: 5,702
- Second area, 2011: 1,728
- Second area, 2016: 1,793
- Second area, 2021: 1,996
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Alphington: 0.6% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Bellfield: 0.5% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Alphington: 0.4% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Bellfield: 0.9% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Alphington: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Bellfield: 1.0% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Alphington: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Bellfield: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Alphington: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Bellfield: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Alphington: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Bellfield: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Alphington: 3.4% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Bellfield: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Alphington: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Bellfield: 2.1% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Alphington: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Bellfield: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Alphington: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Bellfield: 4.1% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Alphington: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Bellfield: 4.4% males, 4.8% females
- 30–34 in Alphington: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Bellfield: 5.8% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in Alphington: 3.7% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Bellfield: 4.8% males, 4.5% females
- 20–24 in Alphington: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Bellfield: 3.5% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Alphington: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Bellfield: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Alphington: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Bellfield: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Alphington: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Bellfield: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Alphington: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Bellfield: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $814
- First area, 2016: $915
- First area, 2021: $1,199
- Second area, 2011: $390
- Second area, 2016: $536
- Second area, 2021: $722
- First area, 2011: $1,759
- First area, 2016: $2,123
- First area, 2021: $2,429
- Second area, 2011: $1,103
- Second area, 2016: $1,327
- Second area, 2021: $1,845
- First area, 2011: $2,299
- First area, 2016: $2,802
- First area, 2021: $3,423
- Second area, 2011: $1,223
- Second area, 2016: $1,571
- Second area, 2021: $2,235
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $370
- First area, 2021: $451
- Second area, 2011: $261
- Second area, 2016: $323
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,037
- First area, 2021: $2,492
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Alphington with nearby areas
Compare Bellfield with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Alphington vs Bellfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20034/alphington/vs/SAL20198/bellfield