Compare
Bairnsdale vs Forge Creek
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.0 km apart · Bairnsdale profile · Forge Creek profile
Bairnsdale Forge Creek
Bairnsdale and Forge Creek are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different profiles. Bairnsdale is a larger hub where more people rent (33.4%), and many live alone (37.5%). In contrast, Forge Creek is a smaller, more affluent area where the typical weekly household income is $1,863, far higher than Bairnsdale's $1,101. Forge Creek also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 24.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 13.0% in Bairnsdale.
Both areas share a similar outlook on religion, with about 47% of people in each identifying as having no religion. Bairnsdale is much more accessible, as it is somewhat walkable and has many more homes within a short walk of schools, health services, and public transport. Forge Creek is car-dependent, and nearly all its homes are separate houses, with 92.0% having three or more bedrooms.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,237
- First area, 2016: 7,580
- First area, 2021: 7,905
- Second area, 2011: 413
- Second area, 2016: 276
- Second area, 2021: 346
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bairnsdale: 1.4% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Forge Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bairnsdale: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Forge Creek: 1.5% males, 2.7% females
- 75–79 in Bairnsdale: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Forge Creek: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Bairnsdale: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Forge Creek: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Bairnsdale: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Forge Creek: 3.9% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Bairnsdale: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Forge Creek: 4.5% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Bairnsdale: 2.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Forge Creek: 3.3% males, 2.1% females
- 50–54 in Bairnsdale: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Forge Creek: 3.0% males, 5.3% females
- 45–49 in Bairnsdale: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Forge Creek: 0.9% males, 4.2% females
- 40–44 in Bairnsdale: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Forge Creek: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Bairnsdale: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Forge Creek: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in Bairnsdale: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Forge Creek: 3.6% males, 1.2% females
- 25–29 in Bairnsdale: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Forge Creek: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Bairnsdale: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Forge Creek: 3.3% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Bairnsdale: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Forge Creek: 5.0% males, 6.8% females
- 10–14 in Bairnsdale: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Forge Creek: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
- 5–9 in Bairnsdale: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Forge Creek: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Bairnsdale: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Forge Creek: 3.0% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $452
- First area, 2016: $545
- First area, 2021: $634
- Second area, 2011: $491
- Second area, 2016: $619
- Second area, 2021: $728
- First area, 2011: $762
- First area, 2016: $904
- First area, 2021: $1,101
- Second area, 2011: $1,187
- Second area, 2016: $1,318
- Second area, 2021: $1,863
- First area, 2011: $1,016
- First area, 2016: $1,206
- First area, 2021: $1,429
- Second area, 2011: $1,327
- Second area, 2016: $1,424
- Second area, 2021: $1,912
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $240
- First area, 2021: $270
- Second area, 2011: $120
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,205
- First area, 2021: $1,192
- Second area, 2011: $1,443
- Second area, 2016: $1,690
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bairnsdale with nearby areas
Compare Forge Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bairnsdale vs Forge Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20103/bairnsdale/vs/SAL20938/forge-creek