Forge Creek · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Forge Creek

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Almost every home in Forge Creek is a separate house, with 100% of the dwellings being detached. This is a place where large family homes are the norm and owning a house outright is far more common than the national average.

Open map →
📍 Forge Creek, Suburb / Locality

Where Forge Creek sits — Median rent (weekly)

$220 ▲ +83.3%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Forge Creek — lower than 69% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Forge Creek$220
3875, VIC $280
Victoria $370
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Weekly rent is far below the national figure at $220. Typical monthly mortgage payments are also a little below the Victorian average, sitting at $1,517.

$220 ▲ +83.3%

Lower than 69% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $120
  • 2016: $250
  • 2021: $220

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,517 ▲ +5.1%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,443
  • 2016: $1,690
  • 2021: $1,517

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Forge Creek, $200–$349 is the majority at 60%; Under $200 is next at 40%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Forge Creek, the largest group is $1,000–$1,799 at 40%, followed by Under $1,000 (33%) and $1,800–$2,999 (16%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is very high here, with 47% of homes owned outright, which is far above the national figure. Conversely, only 8% of households rent, a rate far below that of Victoria and Australia.

8.0% ▼ -36.9%

Lower than 80% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 12.7%
  • 2016: 18.3%
  • 2021: 8.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

47.0% ▲ +4.3%

Higher than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 45.1%
  • 2016: 39.8%
  • 2021: 47.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Forge Creek splits fairly evenly between Owned outright (44%) and Owned with a mortgage (40%), with Rented at 7%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Large homes dominate the landscape, as 92% have three or more bedrooms. This is far above the national average, and there are no apartments or townhouses in the area.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

100.0% ▲ +2.9%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 97.2%
  • 2016: 93.5%
  • 2021: 100.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

92.0% ▲ +6.0%

Higher than 83% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 86.8%
  • 2016: 86.0%
  • 2021: 92.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Forge Creek, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Forge Creek, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 48%, followed by 4 bedrooms (32%) and 5 or more (14%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Forge Creek

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Forge Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20938/forge-creek/topic/housing-dwellings