Compare
Bacchus Marsh vs Long Forest
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.0 km apart · Bacchus Marsh profile · Long Forest profile
Bacchus Marsh Long Forest
Bacchus Marsh and Long Forest are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different lifestyles. Bacchus Marsh is a larger hub where the typical weekly household income is $1,508 and 25.8% of homes are rented. In contrast, Long Forest is much wealthier, with a typical weekly income of $2,437, and no one rents. Long Forest is dominated by large, separate houses, with 98.1% of homes having three or more bedrooms and 44.4% owned outright. Bacchus Marsh is far more accessible; it is very walkable, while Long Forest is car-dependent.
These two areas are almost identical when it comes to typical personal incomes, which sit around $771 to $795 a week. While they share this common ground, other gaps are stark. Bacchus Marsh is much more mobile, with 44.1% of people moving in the last five years compared to just 20.8% in Long Forest. Bacchus Marsh also has a much higher share of people living alone (30.7% versus 11.1%) and far more public transport options, whereas Long Forest has no public transport stops.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,760
- First area, 2016: 6,394
- First area, 2021: 7,808
- Second area, 2011: 343
- Second area, 2016: 361
- Second area, 2021: 343
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bacchus Marsh: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Long Forest: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bacchus Marsh: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Long Forest: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Long Forest: 3.0% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Long Forest: 5.0% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Long Forest: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Long Forest: 1.9% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Long Forest: 4.2% males, 5.8% females
- 50–54 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Long Forest: 5.0% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Long Forest: 3.6% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Long Forest: 5.0% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Long Forest: 2.2% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Long Forest: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Long Forest: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Long Forest: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Long Forest: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
- 10–14 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Long Forest: 3.3% males, 4.7% females
- 5–9 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Long Forest: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Long Forest: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $528
- First area, 2016: $587
- First area, 2021: $771
- Second area, 2011: $631
- Second area, 2016: $682
- Second area, 2021: $795
- First area, 2011: $972
- First area, 2016: $1,162
- First area, 2021: $1,508
- Second area, 2011: $1,687
- Second area, 2016: $1,859
- Second area, 2021: $2,437
- First area, 2011: $1,291
- First area, 2016: $1,563
- First area, 2021: $2,007
- Second area, 2011: $1,660
- Second area, 2016: $1,916
- Second area, 2021: $2,345
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2021: $520
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bacchus Marsh with nearby areas
Compare Long Forest with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bacchus Marsh vs Long Forest [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20095/bacchus-marsh/vs/SAL21533/long-forest