Compare
Bacchus Marsh vs Hopetoun Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.6 km apart · Bacchus Marsh profile · Hopetoun Park profile
Bacchus Marsh Hopetoun Park
Bacchus Marsh and Hopetoun Park are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Bacchus Marsh is a larger hub where 30.7% of people live alone and 25.8% of homes are rented. It is a very walkable area with a typical weekly household income of $1,508. In contrast, Hopetoun Park is a car-dependent area of detached houses where 98% of homes have three or more bedrooms. It is much wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,562, and a far higher share of households earning $3,000 or more per week (38.2%).
These two areas have tracked differently since 2011, with Bacchus Marsh seeing far more growth in its new resident population, as 44.1% of people moved there in the last five years. Despite this, they share some common ground, such as similar rates of home ownership and an unemployment rate around 4%. They also have similar levels of education, with just under 50% of residents in both places completing Year 12.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,760
- First area, 2016: 6,394
- First area, 2021: 7,808
- Second area, 2011: 565
- Second area, 2016: 798
- Second area, 2021: 914
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bacchus Marsh: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Hopetoun Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bacchus Marsh: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Hopetoun Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Hopetoun Park: 1.1% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Hopetoun Park: 1.9% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Hopetoun Park: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Hopetoun Park: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Hopetoun Park: 3.7% males, 1.8% females
- 50–54 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Hopetoun Park: 3.3% males, 4.8% females
- 45–49 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Hopetoun Park: 4.8% males, 4.9% females
- 40–44 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Hopetoun Park: 4.9% males, 4.8% females
- 35–39 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Hopetoun Park: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Hopetoun Park: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 25–29 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Hopetoun Park: 1.5% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Hopetoun Park: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Bacchus Marsh: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Hopetoun Park: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Hopetoun Park: 6.2% males, 6.4% females
- 5–9 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Hopetoun Park: 5.6% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Bacchus Marsh: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Hopetoun Park: 1.1% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $528
- First area, 2016: $587
- First area, 2021: $771
- Second area, 2011: $647
- Second area, 2016: $704
- Second area, 2021: $808
- First area, 2011: $972
- First area, 2016: $1,162
- First area, 2021: $1,508
- Second area, 2011: $1,870
- Second area, 2016: $2,032
- Second area, 2021: $2,562
- First area, 2011: $1,291
- First area, 2016: $1,563
- First area, 2021: $2,007
- Second area, 2011: $1,869
- Second area, 2016: $2,083
- Second area, 2021: $2,491
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 3.3
- Second area, 2016: 3.5
- Second area, 2021: 3.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $345
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,993
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bacchus Marsh with nearby areas
Compare Hopetoun Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bacchus Marsh vs Hopetoun Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20095/bacchus-marsh/vs/SAL21202/hopetoun-park