Compare

Avonsleigh vs Macclesfield

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.6 km apart · Avonsleigh profile · Macclesfield profile

Avonsleigh Macclesfield

Macclesfield (Vic.) and Avonsleigh are neighbouring areas with similar population sizes, but they have very different demographic and transport profiles. Residents are far older in Macclesfield (Vic.), where the typical age is 49 compared to 40 in Avonsleigh. This older profile is consistent with a higher share of seniors (19.7% versus 15.0%) and more homes owned outright, at 46.1% compared to 32.0% in Avonsleigh. Avonsleigh is more accessible, with 63.4% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while Macclesfield (Vic.) has no public transport stops.

Both areas share a high proportion of detached houses and nearly identical figures for overseas births and long-term health conditions. However, the gap in public transport access remains a stark divide between the two. While Avonsleigh has many residents within walking distance of a school and transport, Macclesfield (Vic.) is much more car-dependent. This contrast is mirrored in the age gap, which has widened as Macclesfield (Vic.) has become far older than its neighbour.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +34 larger in Macclesfield gap narrowing
844 72nd pct 878 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 735
  • First area, 2016: 852
  • First area, 2021: 844
  • Second area, 2011: 863
  • Second area, 2016: 851
  • Second area, 2021: 878
Median age in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +9 yrs older in Macclesfield gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Avonsleighin Macclesfield even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +4.7 pts higher in Macclesfield gap widening
15.0% 33rd pct 19.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Under 15 in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +4.6 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap widening
19.3% 65th pct 14.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
De facto in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +7.6 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap widening
17.9% 83rd pct 10.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Age structure

29.4% Older adults (45–64) +8.7 pts ▸ 38.0%
25.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.9 pts 14.7%
15.0% Seniors (65+) +4.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
19.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.6 pts 14.7%
11.7% Youth (15–24) +1.5 pts ▸ 13.2%

Marital status

49.3% Married +6.5 pts ▸ 55.7%
34.3% Never married ◂ +5.0 pts 29.3%
10.0% Divorced ◂ +0.9 pts 9.1%
3.9% Separated ◂ +1.4 pts 2.5%
2.5% Widowed +0.3 pts ▸ 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Avonsleigh Macclesfield

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Avonsleigh: 0.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Macclesfield: 0.3% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Avonsleigh: 1.0% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Macclesfield: 1.3% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Avonsleigh: 1.3% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Macclesfield: 1.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Avonsleigh: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Macclesfield: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Avonsleigh: 4.1% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Macclesfield: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Avonsleigh: 5.0% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Macclesfield: 4.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Avonsleigh: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Macclesfield: 4.9% males, 4.6% females
  • 50–54 in Avonsleigh: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Macclesfield: 4.5% males, 6.0% females
  • 45–49 in Avonsleigh: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Macclesfield: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Avonsleigh: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Macclesfield: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Avonsleigh: 2.7% males, 5.1% females; 35–39 in Macclesfield: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 30–34 in Avonsleigh: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Macclesfield: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Avonsleigh: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Macclesfield: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 20–24 in Avonsleigh: 2.2% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Macclesfield: 3.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Avonsleigh: 4.4% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Macclesfield: 4.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Avonsleigh: 5.0% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Macclesfield: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Avonsleigh: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Macclesfield: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Avonsleigh: 3.4% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Macclesfield: 2.6% males, 0.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +0.3 pts higher in Macclesfield gap narrowing
13.9% 60th pct 14.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%

Country of birth

82.3% Australia +0.5 pts ▸ 82.8%
5.8% England +1.0 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.7% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.9% English +5.8 pts ▸ 50.7%
41.7% Australian ◂ +4.0 pts 37.7%
13.2% Scottish ◂ +3.6 pts 9.6%
11.6% Irish +0.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
3.4% Dutch +3.7 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.7% German +0.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.7% Italian ◂ +1.7 pts 3.1%
1.7% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
1.3% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.6%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +1.1 pts higher in Macclesfield gap steady
2.0% 40th pct 3.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Avonsleighin Macclesfield even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.4% English only +0.9 pts ▸ 94.3%
0.0% Greek +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +6.1 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap widening
65.2% 100th pct 59.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 49.5%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

Religious affiliation

65.2% No religion ◂ +6.1 pts 59.1%
28.1% Christianity +6.5 pts ▸ 34.6%
6.8% Not stated ◂ +1.6 pts 5.1%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +4.1 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap narrowing
57.4% 76th pct 53.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.8%
  • First area, 2016: 50.2%
  • First area, 2021: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%
Bachelor+ in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +2.1 pts higher in Macclesfield gap narrowing
20.1% 67th pct 22.2% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
— 7.75 70th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +1 more in Avonsleigh
5 73rd pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +37 larger in Macclesfield
316 50th pct 354 54th pct
1,025 69th pct 1,025 69th pct

Highest year of school

57.4% Year 12 ◂ +4.1 pts 53.3%
13.7% Year 11 +5.1 pts ▸ 18.8%
17.7% Year 10 ◂ +2.2 pts 15.6%
5.6% Year 9 or below +2.0 pts ▸ 7.6%

Highest qualification level

39.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.5 pts 36.9%
22.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.4 pts 20.9%
16.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.4 pts 16.2%
4.8% Postgraduate degree +2.8 pts ▸ 7.6%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
1.6% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%

Field of qualification

17.1% Engineering & related +1.3 pts ▸ 18.4%
11.6% Management & commerce +2.9 pts ▸ 14.6%
13.2% Education ◂ +3.7 pts 9.5%
13.2% Society & culture ◂ +2.5 pts 10.8%
9.3% Health +2.1 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.7% Architecture & building ◂ +2.3 pts 8.4%
4.6% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%
3.2% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.7% Information technology +2.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.7% Food, hospitality & personal services even 2.7%

Income

Personal income in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +$73 higher in Avonsleigh gap widening
$866 68th pct $793 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $536
  • First area, 2016: $706
  • First area, 2021: $866
  • Second area, 2011: $592
  • Second area, 2016: $674
  • Second area, 2021: $793
Household income in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +$212 higher in Macclesfield gap widening
$2,055 77th pct $2,267 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,452
  • First area, 2016: $1,875
  • First area, 2021: $2,055
  • Second area, 2011: $1,483
  • Second area, 2016: $1,942
  • Second area, 2021: $2,267
Family income in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +$295 higher in Macclesfield gap narrowing
$2,242 71st pct $2,537 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,383
  • First area, 2016: $2,016
  • First area, 2021: $2,242
  • Second area, 2011: $1,772
  • Second area, 2016: $2,176
  • Second area, 2021: $2,537
High earners in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +2.1 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap narrowing
15.8% 82nd pct 13.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
High-income homes in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +6.0 pts higher in Macclesfield gap widening
25.8% 75th pct 31.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%

Household income distribution

35.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.4 pts 25.6%
25.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.3 pts 19.5%
15.1% $4,000 or more +5.0 pts ▸ 20.1%
10.7% $3,000–$3,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 11.7%
8.9% Under $650 +2.1 pts ▸ 11.0%

Personal income distribution

37.8% Under $650 +1.4 pts ▸ 39.2%
30.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 30.1%
20.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 18.1%
6.0% $3,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 6.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +0.4 pts higher in Avonsleigh
29.3% 52nd pct 28.8% 50th pct
Mental health in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +0.4 pts higher in Avonsleigh
8.5% 54th pct 8.1% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +0.1 pts higher in Macclesfield gap narrowing
3.8% 40th pct 3.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.8% Arthritis ◂ +1.4 pts 8.4%
8.8% Asthma ◂ +0.9 pts 7.9%
7.1% Other condition +1.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
8.5% Mental health ◂ +0.4 pts 8.1%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 3.5%
2.0% Diabetes +1.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.3% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.8% Stroke even 0.8%
0.6% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.8% None +2.8 pts ▸ 65.6%
21.4% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 22.0%
4.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.6 pts 4.1%
2.6% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +7.3 pts higher in Macclesfield gap widening
16.0% 40th pct 23.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Unpaid carers in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +2.9 pts higher in Macclesfield gap steady
14.5% 69th pct 17.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Unpaid child care in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +7.7 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap widening
33.4% 86th pct 25.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Avonsleighin Macclesfield even
2.8% 52nd pct 2.8% 52nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +0.3 pts higher in Macclesfield gap narrowing
28.5% 73rd pct 28.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Avonsleighin Macclesfield even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +18 yrs older in Macclesfield
33 yrs 71st pct 51 yrs 88th pct
Median income in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +$475 higher in Avonsleigh
$1,375 89th pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +$1,126 higher in Macclesfield
$3,124 88th pct $4,250 96th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Avonsleighin Macclesfield even gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +4.8 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap widening
11.4% 54th pct 6.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Living alone in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +4.1 pts higher in Macclesfield gap steady
14.1% 16th pct 18.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Family composition

61.5% Couples with children +1.3 pts ▸ 62.8%
27.2% Couples without children +3.3 pts ▸ 30.5%
11.4% One-parent families ◂ +4.8 pts 6.7%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

36.1% 2 people +1.3 pts ▸ 37.3%
21.6% 4 people ◂ +2.8 pts 18.8%
19.9% 3 people ◂ +6.9 pts 13.0%
14.1% 1 person +4.1 pts ▸ 18.2%
8.2% 5 people +0.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
1.0% 6 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +$67 higher in Avonsleigh gap widening
$356 73rd pct $289 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $226
  • First area, 2016: $318
  • First area, 2021: $356
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $235
  • Second area, 2021: $289
Mortgage in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +$308 higher in Macclesfield gap widening
$1,859 64th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,400
  • First area, 2016: $1,700
  • First area, 2021: $1,859
  • Second area, 2011: $1,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,112
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Avonsleighin Macclesfield even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +2.7 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap steady
7.9% 20th pct 5.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Owned outright in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +14.1 pts higher in Macclesfield gap widening
32.0% 26th pct 46.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%
Separate houses in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +1.0 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 99.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.7%
  • First area, 2016: 99.6%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.0%
3+ bedrooms in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +2.2 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap widening
92.8% 85th pct 90.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.3%
  • First area, 2016: 86.6%
  • First area, 2021: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.6%

How homes are owned or rented

57.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.6 pts 45.1%
32.0% Owned outright +14.1 pts ▸ 46.1%
7.9% Rented ◂ +2.7 pts 5.2%
0.0% Other tenure +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.0% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +1.0 pts 99.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +16.3 pts 37.0%
29.6% 4 bedrooms +7.5 pts ▸ 37.0%
10.0% 5 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 16.6%
7.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.4 pts 7.1%
1.7% 1 bedroom +1.2 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
30.4% $350–$549 +7.1 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 30.2%
12.5% $3,000 or more +19.2 pts ▸ 31.7%
26.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +8.1 pts 18.7%
13.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.6 pts 11.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +2.4 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap steady
2.4% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +1.4 pts higher in Macclesfield gap narrowing
25.2% 73rd pct 26.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
PT commute in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +0.7 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap steady
0.7% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +3 more in Avonsleigh
3 72nd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +3.55 more in Avonsleigh
3.55 72nd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +645.7 more in Avonsleigh
645.7 81st pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +6 more in Avonsleigh
6 86th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +49 longer in Macclesfield
22 60th pct 71 91st pct
Drive to city in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +5 longer in Macclesfield
47 37th pct 52 39th pct
Reach 30 min in Avonsleighin Macclesfield even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Avonsleighin Macclesfield even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

55.0% Car (driver) even 55.0%
25.2% Worked at home +1.4 pts ▸ 26.6%
3.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.1 pts 1.7%
1.4% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.7% Bus ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.0 pts 38.6%
15.2% 4 or more +6.7 pts ▸ 21.9%
19.7% 3 vehicles +1.2 pts ▸ 20.9%
19.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.7 pts 16.0%
2.4% No vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +1.4 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap narrowing
25.6% 30th pct 24.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Recent arrivals in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +3.4 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap narrowing
3.4% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +0.4 pts higher in Macclesfield gap steady
3.1% 43rd pct 3.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Participation in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +1.8 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap narrowing
66.1% 70th pct 64.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 67.8%
  • First area, 2021: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.3%
Full-time in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +2.9 pts higher in Avonsleigh gap narrowing
61.5% 67th pct 58.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.9%
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%

Industries people work in

15.5% Construction +1.4 pts ▸ 16.9%
13.1% Education & training ◂ +6.5 pts 6.6%
11.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.3 pts 11.2%
7.0% Retail trade +3.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.0% Manufacturing ◂ +1.0 pts 8.0%
7.7% Professional & technical ◂ +1.1 pts 6.6%
2.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.8% Other services +2.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.3% Wholesale trade +2.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.8% Public administration & safety +0.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.9 pts 1.9%
3.4% Administrative & support ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%

Occupations people work in

23.4% Professionals ◂ +7.4 pts 16.1%
14.2% Managers +5.7 pts ▸ 19.9%
19.6% Technicians & trades +0.1 pts ▸ 19.7%
11.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.1 pts 11.4%
9.0% Community & personal service +0.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.4% Labourers +1.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
5.0% Sales workers +3.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.0 pts 4.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +1.3 higher in Avonsleigh
2.2 67th pct 0.9 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +0.9 more in Avonsleigh
1.8 64th pct 0.9 58th pct
15-min city in Avonsleighin Macclesfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +7.9 pts higher in Macclesfield
0.0% 0th pct 7.9% 63rd pct
Walk to transit in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +63.4 pts higher in Avonsleigh
63.4% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +26.4 pts higher in Avonsleigh
35.5% 70th pct 9.1% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +11.7 pts higher in Avonsleigh
75.9% 72nd pct 64.2% 68th pct
Walk to health in Avonsleighin Macclesfield even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +29.3 more in Macclesfield
7.1 34th pct 36.4 75th pct
Intersections/km² in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +2 higher in Avonsleigh
9 72nd pct 7 71st pct
Mean slope in Avonsleighin Macclesfield +1.8 pts higher in Avonsleigh
11.8% 87th pct 10.0% 81st pct

Compare Avonsleigh with nearby areas

Compare Macclesfield with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Avonsleigh vs Macclesfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20091/avonsleigh/vs/SAL21561/macclesfield