Compare
Antwerp vs Dimboola
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Antwerp profile · Dimboola profile
Antwerp Dimboola
Dimboola and Antwerp are nearby Victorian areas with very different levels of activity. Dimboola is a more established hub where residents are far older, with a typical age of 52 compared to 41 in Antwerp. It is also more accessible, described as somewhat walkable, while Antwerp is car-dependent. This is seen in the proximity to essentials; for example, 70.6% of Dimboola homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, whereas no homes in Antwerp have the same access. Dimboola also has a far higher share of people with no religion (45.8% compared to 34.0%).
Daily life in both places shares some similarities, as they have almost identical typical weekly personal incomes of around $580 to $600. Both areas also have a similar share of people born overseas and very few who speak little or no English. However, the two areas have tracked differently since 2011; people in Antwerp are far more likely to have moved there in the last five years (41.7%) than those in Dimboola (26.7%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 63
- First area, 2021: 53
- Second area, 2011: 1,662
- Second area, 2016: 1,730
- Second area, 2021: 1,635
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Dimboola: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
- 80–84 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Dimboola: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Dimboola: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Dimboola: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in Antwerp: 18.8% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Dimboola: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in Antwerp: 18.8% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Dimboola: 4.3% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Dimboola: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Dimboola: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Dimboola: 2.4% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Antwerp: 18.8% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Dimboola: 3.2% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Dimboola: 1.8% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 18.8% females; 30–34 in Dimboola: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Dimboola: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Dimboola: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 15–19 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Dimboola: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Dimboola: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Antwerp: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Dimboola: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Antwerp: 25.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Dimboola: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $387
- First area, 2021: $599
- Second area, 2011: $396
- Second area, 2016: $478
- Second area, 2021: $575
- First area, 2016: $706
- First area, 2021: $1,125
- Second area, 2011: $772
- Second area, 2016: $896
- Second area, 2021: $1,059
- First area, 2016: $833
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $962
- Second area, 2016: $1,218
- Second area, 2021: $1,421
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2011: $140
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $170
- First area, 2016: $394
- First area, 2021: $1,084
- Second area, 2011: $889
- Second area, 2016: $840
- Second area, 2021: $800
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Antwerp with nearby areas
Compare Dimboola with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Antwerp vs Dimboola [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20048/antwerp/vs/SAL20756/dimboola