Compare
Altona Meadows vs Williams Landing
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.3 km apart · Altona Meadows profile · Williams Landing profile
Altona Meadows Williams Landing
Altona Meadows and Williams Landing are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Residents are far older in Altona Meadows, where the typical age is 41 and 18% are aged 65 or over, compared to just 31 and 3.8% in Williams Landing. Williams Landing is far more multicultural and highly qualified, with 58.6% born overseas and 48.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is consistent with the typical weekly household income, which is far higher in Williams Landing at $2,582, compared to $1,573 in Altona Meadows.
Both areas are equally well served by greenery, as 100% of homes in both places are within a 15-minute walk of a park. While they share similar unemployment rates and school advantage scores, they are moving in different directions. Williams Landing has become much more transient, with 54.1% of people moving in during the last five years, whereas Altona Meadows has a more settled population. Home ownership also differs, with homes owned outright far higher in Altona Meadows than in Williams Landing.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,746
- First area, 2016: 19,160
- First area, 2021: 18,479
- Second area, 2011: 3,223
- Second area, 2016: 6,646
- Second area, 2021: 9,448
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Altona Meadows: 0.8% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Williams Landing: 0.0% males, 0.1% females
- 80–84 in Altona Meadows: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Williams Landing: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
- 75–79 in Altona Meadows: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Williams Landing: 0.3% males, 0.1% females
- 70–74 in Altona Meadows: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Williams Landing: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
- 65–69 in Altona Meadows: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Williams Landing: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 60–64 in Altona Meadows: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Williams Landing: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 55–59 in Altona Meadows: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Williams Landing: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 50–54 in Altona Meadows: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Williams Landing: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 45–49 in Altona Meadows: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Williams Landing: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Altona Meadows: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Williams Landing: 5.1% males, 4.8% females
- 35–39 in Altona Meadows: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Williams Landing: 6.7% males, 6.6% females
- 30–34 in Altona Meadows: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Williams Landing: 5.4% males, 5.8% females
- 25–29 in Altona Meadows: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Williams Landing: 5.4% males, 4.1% females
- 20–24 in Altona Meadows: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Williams Landing: 4.2% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Altona Meadows: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Williams Landing: 2.6% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Altona Meadows: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Williams Landing: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Altona Meadows: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Williams Landing: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
- 0–4 in Altona Meadows: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Williams Landing: 5.0% males, 4.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $528
- First area, 2016: $592
- First area, 2021: $730
- Second area, 2011: $809
- Second area, 2016: $878
- Second area, 2021: $1,006
- First area, 2011: $1,227
- First area, 2016: $1,370
- First area, 2021: $1,573
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $2,220
- Second area, 2021: $2,582
- First area, 2011: $1,360
- First area, 2016: $1,586
- First area, 2021: $1,946
- Second area, 2011: $1,880
- Second area, 2016: $2,179
- Second area, 2021: $2,592
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $275
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $341
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $390
- Second area, 2021: $420
- First area, 2011: $1,500
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Altona Meadows with nearby areas
Compare Williams Landing with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Altona Meadows vs Williams Landing [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20036/altona-meadows/vs/SAL22791/williams-landing