Compare
Altona Meadows vs Laverton
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Altona Meadows profile · Laverton profile
Altona Meadows Laverton
Altona Meadows and Laverton (Vic.) are neighbouring suburbs with very different resident profiles. Altona Meadows is much older, with a typical resident aged 41 compared to 32 in Laverton (Vic.). Home ownership also varies widely; 37.5% of Altona Meadows homes are owned outright, which is far higher than the 22.3% in Laverton (Vic.), where renting is far more common at 48.6%. Laverton (Vic.) is far more diverse, with 50.8% of people born overseas and 48.9% using a language other than English at home.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people aged 65 and over, though this group is still well higher in Altona Meadows. They are also alike in the typical weekly personal income, which is around $730 to $738. This contrast in age and stability is seen in the movement of the population; recent arrivals from overseas are far higher in Laverton (Vic.) at 33%, while Altona Meadows is much more settled.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,746
- First area, 2016: 19,160
- First area, 2021: 18,479
- Second area, 2011: 4,065
- Second area, 2016: 4,915
- Second area, 2021: 4,760
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Altona Meadows: 0.8% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Laverton: 0.4% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Altona Meadows: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Laverton: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Altona Meadows: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Laverton: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Altona Meadows: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Laverton: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
- 65–69 in Altona Meadows: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Laverton: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in Altona Meadows: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Laverton: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Altona Meadows: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Laverton: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 50–54 in Altona Meadows: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Laverton: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Altona Meadows: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Laverton: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Altona Meadows: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Laverton: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Altona Meadows: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Laverton: 5.3% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Altona Meadows: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Laverton: 6.8% males, 5.7% females
- 25–29 in Altona Meadows: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Laverton: 7.9% males, 5.7% females
- 20–24 in Altona Meadows: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Laverton: 4.9% males, 4.2% females
- 15–19 in Altona Meadows: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Laverton: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Altona Meadows: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Laverton: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Altona Meadows: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Laverton: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Altona Meadows: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Laverton: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $528
- First area, 2016: $592
- First area, 2021: $730
- Second area, 2011: $390
- Second area, 2016: $496
- Second area, 2021: $738
- First area, 2011: $1,227
- First area, 2016: $1,370
- First area, 2021: $1,573
- Second area, 2011: $953
- Second area, 2016: $1,210
- Second area, 2021: $1,512
- First area, 2011: $1,360
- First area, 2016: $1,586
- First area, 2021: $1,946
- Second area, 2011: $956
- Second area, 2016: $1,265
- Second area, 2021: $1,676
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $275
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $341
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $295
- Second area, 2021: $330
- First area, 2011: $1,500
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,381
- Second area, 2021: $1,700
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Altona Meadows with nearby areas
Compare Laverton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Altona Meadows vs Laverton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20036/altona-meadows/vs/SAL21476/laverton