Compare
Woronora vs Woronora Heights
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.3 km apart · Woronora profile · Woronora Heights profile
Woronora Woronora Heights
Woronora Heights and Woronora are neighbouring areas in the Sutherland Shire. There are stark differences in how people get around; for instance, 98.1% of homes in Woronora Heights are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to just 1.1% in Woronora. Conversely, Woronora is much more walkable for other needs, with 56.8% of homes near a school compared to none in Woronora Heights. Woronora Heights also has a higher share of wealthy households, with 51.8% earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 42.1% in Woronora.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with a bachelor degree or higher. They are also very similar in terms of typical weekly income, the percentage of people who speak another language at home, and the rate of people performing unpaid housework. While Woronora has a higher share of people aged 65 and over, both areas have a much lower proportion of renters than the Australian average.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,220
- First area, 2016: 2,201
- First area, 2021: 2,043
- Second area, 2011: 2,980
- Second area, 2016: 2,855
- Second area, 2021: 2,781
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Woronora: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Woronora Heights: 0.2% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Woronora: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Woronora Heights: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Woronora: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Woronora Heights: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Woronora: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Woronora Heights: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Woronora: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Woronora Heights: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Woronora: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Woronora Heights: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
- 55–59 in Woronora: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Woronora Heights: 3.8% males, 4.7% females
- 50–54 in Woronora: 4.5% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in Woronora Heights: 4.1% males, 4.6% females
- 45–49 in Woronora: 3.1% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Woronora Heights: 3.7% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in Woronora: 2.7% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Woronora Heights: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Woronora: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Woronora Heights: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in Woronora: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Woronora Heights: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
- 25–29 in Woronora: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Woronora Heights: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Woronora: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Woronora Heights: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 15–19 in Woronora: 4.2% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Woronora Heights: 5.0% males, 3.7% females
- 10–14 in Woronora: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Woronora Heights: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Woronora: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Woronora Heights: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Woronora: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Woronora Heights: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $772
- First area, 2016: $879
- First area, 2021: $1,027
- Second area, 2011: $784
- Second area, 2016: $851
- Second area, 2021: $1,016
- First area, 2011: $1,907
- First area, 2016: $2,310
- First area, 2021: $2,614
- Second area, 2011: $2,581
- Second area, 2016: $2,843
- Second area, 2021: $3,250
- First area, 2011: $2,135
- First area, 2016: $2,401
- First area, 2021: $3,020
- Second area, 2011: $2,560
- Second area, 2016: $2,832
- Second area, 2021: $3,240
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.5
- Second area, 2016: 3.4
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $380
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $580
- Second area, 2011: $570
- Second area, 2016: $600
- Second area, 2021: $750
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,383
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Woronora with nearby areas
Compare Woronora Heights with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Woronora vs Woronora Heights [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL14438/woronora/vs/SAL14440/woronora-heights