Compare

Winmalee vs Yarramundi

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.9 km apart · Winmalee profile · Yarramundi profile

Winmalee Yarramundi

Winmalee and Yarramundi are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Winmalee is a larger, more walkable community where 73.4% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of local shops and services. In contrast, Yarramundi is car-dependent and sparsely populated, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or schools. These differences extend to the people; Winmalee has a much higher share of residents who finished Year 12 (60.9% compared to 46.5%) and those with no religion (42.5% versus 29.0%).

Everyday life shares some common ground, as both areas have similar drive times to the city and almost the same proportion of people who have served in the Defence Force (3.7%). They also have nearly identical rates of people using another language at home. However, financial gaps are notable, with typical weekly household incomes well higher in Yarramundi at $2,829, compared to $2,147 in Winmalee. This is consistent with the higher share of large, multi-car homes found in Yarramundi.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Winmaleein Yarramundi +5,559 larger in Winmalee gap steady
6,388 86th pct 829 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,593
  • First area, 2016: 6,202
  • First area, 2021: 6,388
  • Second area, 2011: 866
  • Second area, 2016: 840
  • Second area, 2021: 829
Median age in Winmaleein Yarramundi +1 yrs older in Yarramundi gap narrowing
40 yrs 29th pct 41 yrs 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Winmaleein Yarramundi +4.8 pts higher in Yarramundi gap widening
2.8% 59th pct 7.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Aged 65+ in Winmaleein Yarramundi +4.5 pts higher in Winmalee gap widening
17.5% 44th pct 13.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Under 15 in Winmaleein Yarramundi +5.3 pts higher in Winmalee gap widening
21.0% 75th pct 15.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
De facto in Winmaleein Yarramundi +2.1 pts higher in Winmalee gap widening
10.5% 36th pct 8.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Age structure

26.3% Older adults (45–64) +4.3 pts ▸ 30.6%
22.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.0 pts 19.9%
21.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.3 pts 15.7%
12.5% Youth (15–24) +6.6 pts ▸ 19.1%
17.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.5 pts 13.0%

Marital status

54.5% Married +0.2 pts ▸ 54.7%
30.7% Never married +3.6 pts ▸ 34.3%
8.2% Divorced ◂ +1.9 pts 6.3%
4.0% Widowed ◂ +1.1 pts 2.9%
2.6% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Winmalee Yarramundi

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Winmalee: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Yarramundi: 0.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Winmalee: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Yarramundi: 1.1% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Winmalee: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Yarramundi: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Winmalee: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Yarramundi: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Winmalee: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Yarramundi: 2.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Winmalee: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Yarramundi: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in Winmalee: 2.5% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Yarramundi: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in Winmalee: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Yarramundi: 5.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 45–49 in Winmalee: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Yarramundi: 3.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 40–44 in Winmalee: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Yarramundi: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Winmalee: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Yarramundi: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Winmalee: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Yarramundi: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Winmalee: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Yarramundi: 3.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Winmalee: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Yarramundi: 5.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Winmalee: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Yarramundi: 4.9% males, 5.0% females
  • 10–14 in Winmalee: 4.4% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Yarramundi: 5.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Winmalee: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Yarramundi: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 0–4 in Winmalee: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Yarramundi: 1.8% males, 1.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Winmaleein Yarramundi +4.2 pts higher in Winmalee gap steady
13.8% 60th pct 9.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Country of birth

84.8% Australia +0.7 pts ▸ 85.5%
4.5% England ◂ +2.7 pts 1.8%
0.9% New Zealand even 1.0%
0.5% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.6% English ◂ +10.3 pts 35.3%
42.9% Australian +2.2 pts ▸ 45.1%
14.9% Irish ◂ +4.5 pts 10.4%
13.0% Scottish ◂ +4.6 pts 8.4%
4.7% German ◂ +1.9 pts 2.8%
2.8% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.8% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%
0.9% Greek +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.5% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Language

Other language in Winmaleein Yarramundi +0.6 pts higher in Winmalee gap steady
4.4% 58th pct 3.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Limited English in Winmaleein Yarramundi +0.3 pts higher in Winmalee gap steady
0.3% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.9% English only ◂ +2.0 pts 91.9%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Winmaleein Yarramundi +13.6 pts higher in Winmalee gap widening
42.5% 56th pct 29.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%

Religious affiliation

53.1% Christianity +11.6 pts ▸ 64.7%
42.5% No religion ◂ +13.6 pts 29.0%
2.9% Not stated +3.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.6% Buddhism even 0.6%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Winmaleein Yarramundi +14.4 pts higher in Winmalee gap widening
60.9% 81st pct 46.5% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%
Bachelor+ in Winmaleein Yarramundi +8.8 pts higher in Winmalee gap widening
26.3% 80th pct 17.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Schools/1k kids in Winmaleein Yarramundi
1.49 18th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Winmaleein Yarramundi +1 more in Winmalee
8 77th pct 7 75th pct
Avg size in Winmaleein Yarramundi +11 larger in Winmalee
477 69th pct 465 68th pct
ICSEA in Winmaleein Yarramundi +16 higher in Winmalee
1,071 85th pct 1,055 80th pct

Highest year of school

60.9% Year 12 ◂ +14.4 pts 46.5%
25.4% Year 10 +8.5 pts ▸ 33.9%
5.3% Year 9 or below +2.7 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.8 pts 5.4%

Highest qualification level

31.5% Certificate III / IV +8.3 pts ▸ 39.9%
25.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.7 pts 19.4%
17.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.9 pts 14.4%
9.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.9 pts 5.4%
4.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.8 pts 2.7%
2.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%

Field of qualification

14.1% Engineering & related +8.9 pts ▸ 23.0%
19.0% Management & commerce ◂ +5.7 pts 13.3%
16.0% Education ◂ +5.6 pts 10.4%
13.2% Society & culture ◂ +3.9 pts 9.2%
11.4% Health ◂ +5.1 pts 6.3%
5.7% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.5% Agriculture & environment +2.5 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 3.2%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%
1.7% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%

Income

Personal income in Winmaleein Yarramundi +$58 higher in Yarramundi gap widening
$908 73rd pct $966 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $673
  • First area, 2016: $745
  • First area, 2021: $908
  • Second area, 2011: $670
  • Second area, 2016: $725
  • Second area, 2021: $966
Household income in Winmaleein Yarramundi +$682 higher in Yarramundi gap widening
$2,147 81st pct $2,829 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,692
  • First area, 2016: $1,812
  • First area, 2021: $2,147
  • Second area, 2011: $2,069
  • Second area, 2016: $2,228
  • Second area, 2021: $2,829
Family income in Winmaleein Yarramundi +$404 higher in Yarramundi gap widening
$2,410 78th pct $2,814 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,880
  • First area, 2016: $2,025
  • First area, 2021: $2,410
  • Second area, 2011: $2,110
  • Second area, 2016: $2,230
  • Second area, 2021: $2,814
High earners in Winmaleein Yarramundi +0.2 pts higher in Winmalee gap steady
15.4% 80th pct 15.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
High-income homes in Winmaleein Yarramundi +13.1 pts higher in Yarramundi gap steady
28.4% 80th pct 41.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%

Household income distribution

32.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.1 pts 27.8%
14.9% $4,000 or more +10.8 pts ▸ 25.6%
24.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.7 pts 17.5%
13.5% $3,000–$3,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 15.8%
9.1% Under $650 ◂ +2.2 pts 6.8%

Personal income distribution

37.2% Under $650 ◂ +3.2 pts 33.9%
32.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 30.5%
24.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 23.9%
4.1% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 5.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Winmaleein Yarramundi +6.1 pts higher in Winmalee
31.5% 63rd pct 25.5% 33rd pct
Mental health in Winmaleein Yarramundi +3.8 pts higher in Winmalee
10.0% 68th pct 6.2% 32nd pct
Needs assistance in Winmaleein Yarramundi +1.4 pts higher in Winmalee gap steady
4.5% 48th pct 3.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.0% Mental health ◂ +3.8 pts 6.2%
9.6% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 8.2%
9.4% Arthritis ◂ +1.7 pts 7.7%
9.1% Other condition ◂ +1.8 pts 7.2%
4.5% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
3.9% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 3.4%
3.2% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%
1.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 1.0%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.0% None +3.9 pts ▸ 66.9%
22.7% One condition ◂ +3.6 pts 19.2%
6.2% Two conditions ◂ +2.2 pts 4.0%
2.7% Three or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Winmaleein Yarramundi +1.2 pts higher in Winmalee gap narrowing
17.0% 45th pct 15.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid carers in Winmaleein Yarramundi +1.2 pts higher in Winmalee gap steady
13.1% 54th pct 11.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Unpaid child care in Winmaleein Yarramundi +8.6 pts higher in Winmalee gap widening
31.9% 80th pct 23.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Defence service in Winmaleein Yarramundi even
3.7% 68th pct 3.7% 67th pct
Housework 15h+ in Winmaleein Yarramundi +1.0 pts higher in Winmalee gap steady
28.4% 73rd pct 27.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Winmaleein Yarramundi +117 larger in Winmalee
180 86th pct 63 80th pct
Median age in Winmaleein Yarramundi +4 yrs older in Winmalee
28 yrs 57th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Winmaleein Yarramundi +8.5 pts higher in Winmalee
51.7% 74th pct 43.2% 58th pct
Unemployment in Winmaleein Yarramundi +5.2 pts higher in Winmalee
5.2% 27th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Winmaleein Yarramundi +$127 higher in Yarramundi
$887 72nd pct $1,014 79th pct
Household income in Winmaleein Yarramundi +$673 higher in Yarramundi
$2,527 79th pct $3,200 89th pct
Indigenous language in Winmaleein Yarramundi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Winmaleein Yarramundi +0.5 larger in Yarramundi gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 3.3 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3
One-parent in Winmaleein Yarramundi +5.4 pts higher in Winmalee gap steady
11.4% 53rd pct 6.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Living alone in Winmaleein Yarramundi +9.5 pts higher in Winmalee gap steady
17.6% 28th pct 8.1% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Family composition

63.7% Couples with children +6.6 pts ▸ 70.3%
24.6% Couples without children ◂ +1.8 pts 22.7%
11.4% One-parent families ◂ +5.4 pts 6.0%
0.4% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

34.5% 2 people ◂ +3.3 pts 31.2%
19.4% 4 people +4.5 pts ▸ 23.9%
17.6% 1 person ◂ +9.5 pts 8.1%
16.0% 3 people ◂ +0.2 pts 15.8%
8.5% 5 people +2.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
3.8% 6 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 10.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Winmaleein Yarramundi +$210 higher in Yarramundi gap widening
$450 88th pct $660 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $330
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $238
  • Second area, 2016: $550
  • Second area, 2021: $660
Mortgage in Winmaleein Yarramundi +$216 higher in Yarramundi gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $2,383 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,292
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,383
People / bedroom in Winmaleein Yarramundi +0.10 higher in Yarramundi gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Winmaleein Yarramundi +4.6 pts higher in Winmalee gap narrowing
11.8% 33rd pct 7.3% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Owned outright in Winmaleein Yarramundi +5.7 pts higher in Yarramundi gap widening
39.1% 44th pct 44.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%
Separate houses in Winmaleein Yarramundi +1.3 pts higher in Yarramundi gap steady
97.8% 56th pct 99.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.7%
  • First area, 2016: 98.8%
  • First area, 2021: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.1%
3+ bedrooms in Winmaleein Yarramundi +4.0 pts higher in Winmalee gap widening
95.1% 90th pct 91.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.0%
  • First area, 2016: 94.5%
  • First area, 2021: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.0%

How homes are owned or rented

47.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.0 pts 44.9%
39.1% Owned outright +5.7 pts ▸ 44.9%
11.8% Rented ◂ +4.6 pts 7.3%
0.7% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

97.8% Separate house +1.3 pts ▸ 99.1%
1.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

39.4% 4 bedrooms +8.0 pts ▸ 47.4%
40.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +26.0 pts 14.5%
15.1% 5 or more +13.9 pts ▸ 29.1%
3.6% 2 bedrooms +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

72.9% $350–$549 ◂ +72.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more +64.7 pts ▸ 64.7%
14.3% $550–$749 +26.9 pts ▸ 41.2%
7.9% $200–$349 ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
1.5% Under $200 ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +25.6 pts 19.0%
20.2% $3,000 or more +15.9 pts ▸ 36.2%
21.0% $1,000–$1,799 +0.9 pts ▸ 21.9%
10.4% Under $1,000 +2.0 pts ▸ 12.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Winmaleein Yarramundi +0.3 pts higher in Winmalee gap narrowing
2.5% 59th pct 2.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Work from home in Winmaleein Yarramundi +4.9 pts higher in Winmalee gap widening
32.7% 85th pct 27.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
PT commute in Winmaleein Yarramundi +0.6 pts higher in Winmalee gap narrowing
0.6% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Winmaleein Yarramundi +32 more in Winmalee
32 86th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Winmaleein Yarramundi +5.01 more in Winmalee
5.01 77th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Winmaleein Yarramundi +615.4 more in Winmalee
615.4 80th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Winmaleein Yarramundi +3 more in Winmalee
3 79th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Winmaleein Yarramundi +76 longer in Yarramundi
5 32nd pct 81 97th pct
Drive to city in Winmaleein Yarramundi +3 longer in Yarramundi
53 40th pct 56 42nd pct
Reach 30 min in Winmaleein Yarramundi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Winmaleein Yarramundi +21,964 more in Winmalee
21,964 50th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

44.2% Car (driver) +3.2 pts ▸ 47.3%
32.7% Worked at home ◂ +4.9 pts 27.8%
2.5% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.1% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Train ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.9 pts 31.6%
9.9% 4 or more +24.3 pts ▸ 34.2%
27.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +17.3 pts 10.0%
16.2% 3 vehicles +8.1 pts ▸ 24.2%
2.5% No vehicle ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Winmaleein Yarramundi +6.8 pts higher in Winmalee gap widening
29.2% 43rd pct 22.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Recent arrivals in Winmaleein Yarramundi +8.8 pts higher in Yarramundi gap widening
1.4% 30th pct 10.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Winmaleein Yarramundi +0.9 pts higher in Winmalee gap steady
3.3% 46th pct 2.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Participation in Winmaleein Yarramundi +1.7 pts higher in Yarramundi gap steady
65.7% 68th pct 67.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.8%
  • First area, 2016: 66.3%
  • First area, 2021: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.4%
Full-time in Winmaleein Yarramundi +2.7 pts higher in Winmalee gap steady
55.6% 36th pct 52.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.5%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.9%

Industries people work in

10.9% Construction +5.4 pts ▸ 16.3%
15.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.4 pts 10.5%
15.3% Education & training ◂ +5.0 pts 10.3%
10.0% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 9.4%
8.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.7 pts 5.4%
3.3% Other services +4.0 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.6% Manufacturing +1.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.8% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.8% Professional & technical ◂ +1.3 pts 4.5%
4.4% Transport & warehousing +0.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.1% Arts & recreation +2.1 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

26.4% Professionals ◂ +10.1 pts 16.3%
12.8% Managers +5.0 pts ▸ 17.8%
14.3% Technicians & trades +3.5 pts ▸ 17.8%
12.6% Clerical & administrative +1.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
12.2% Community & personal service ◂ +2.2 pts 10.1%
8.0% Sales workers +0.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.2% Machinery operators & drivers +2.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.5% Labourers ◂ +1.2 pts 6.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Winmaleein Yarramundi +5.5 higher in Winmalee
5.7 86th pct 0.2 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Winmaleein Yarramundi +5.2 more in Winmalee
5.6 86th pct 0.4 48th pct
15-min city in Winmaleein Yarramundi +73.4 pts higher in Winmalee
73.4% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Winmaleein Yarramundi +75.8 pts higher in Winmalee
75.8% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Winmaleein Yarramundi +88.0 pts higher in Winmalee
88.0% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Winmaleein Yarramundi +62.8 pts higher in Winmalee
62.8% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Winmaleein Yarramundi +82.5 pts higher in Winmalee
86.2% 78th pct 3.8% 43rd pct
Walk to health in Winmaleein Yarramundi +41.0 pts higher in Winmalee
41.0% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Winmaleein Yarramundi +5.7 more in Winmalee
11.7 46th pct 6.0 32nd pct
Intersections/km² in Winmaleein Yarramundi +33 higher in Winmalee
38 76th pct 5 66th pct
Mean slope in Winmaleein Yarramundi +1.6 pts higher in Winmalee
10.1% 81st pct 8.5% 73rd pct

Compare Winmalee with nearby areas

Compare Yarramundi with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Winmalee vs Yarramundi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL14352/winmalee/vs/SAL14495/yarramundi