Compare

Weemelah vs Mungindi

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 54 km apart · Weemelah profile · Mungindi profile

Weemelah Mungindi

Mungindi (Qld) and Weemelah are both sparsely populated areas located about 54 km apart across the state border. Mungindi (Qld) has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 18.5%, compared to 5.8% in Weemelah. Financial profiles differ sharply, with the typical family income in Mungindi (Qld) being far higher at $2,050 per week, while Weemelah's is much lower at $1,166. Mungindi (Qld) also has a higher share of people living alone (38.3%) and those with long-term health conditions (36.3%), whereas Weemelah has a higher share of one-parent families (13.7%).

Both areas are very similar in that almost no one uses public transport to commute and virtually no residents speak a language other than English. They also share a similar rate of outright home ownership, at around 57%. This stability is seen in Mungindi (Qld), where the typical home-loan payment is much lower ($1,073) than in Weemelah ($2,700). While Weemelah has a higher share of homes with no motor vehicle (20.0%), Mungindi (Qld) offers more walkable amenities, with 50.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Weemelahin Mungindi +38 larger in Mungindi gap narrowing
86 38th pct 124 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 72
  • First area, 2021: 86
  • Second area, 2016: 146
  • Second area, 2021: 124
Median age in Weemelahin Mungindi +1 yrs older in Mungindi gap narrowing
38 yrs 23rd pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Weemelahin Mungindi +12.7 pts higher in Mungindi gap widening
5.8% 77th pct 18.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Aged 65+ in Weemelahin Mungindi +6.6 pts higher in Mungindi gap steady
12.8% 25th pct 19.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Under 15 in Weemelahin Mungindi +5.2 pts higher in Weemelah gap narrowing
22.1% 80th pct 16.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in Weemelahin Mungindi +3.5 pts higher in Mungindi gap narrowing
16.0% 75th pct 19.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Age structure

27.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.1 pts 25.8%
20.9% Young adults (25–44) +4.9 pts ▸ 25.8%
22.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.2 pts 16.9%
12.8% Seniors (65+) +6.6 pts ▸ 19.4%
10.5% Youth (15–24) +1.6 pts ▸ 12.1%

Marital status

45.6% Married ◂ +3.4 pts 42.2%
32.4% Never married +1.0 pts ▸ 33.3%
4.4% Widowed +4.4 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.4% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.4% Separated ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Weemelah Mungindi

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Weemelah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mungindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Weemelah: 3.7% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mungindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Weemelah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mungindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Weemelah: 0.0% males, 4.9% females; 70–74 in Mungindi: 5.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Weemelah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Mungindi: 8.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Weemelah: 3.7% males, 9.8% females; 60–64 in Mungindi: 2.4% males, 7.3% females
  • 55–59 in Weemelah: 3.7% males, 4.9% females; 55–59 in Mungindi: 0.0% males, 6.5% females
  • 50–54 in Weemelah: 0.0% males, 7.3% females; 50–54 in Mungindi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Weemelah: 4.9% males, 7.3% females; 45–49 in Mungindi: 6.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Weemelah: 3.7% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mungindi: 2.4% males, 4.9% females
  • 35–39 in Weemelah: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Mungindi: 0.0% males, 6.5% females
  • 30–34 in Weemelah: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Mungindi: 5.7% males, 4.9% females
  • 25–29 in Weemelah: 3.7% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mungindi: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Weemelah: 7.3% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mungindi: 7.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Weemelah: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Mungindi: 2.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Weemelah: 3.7% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mungindi: 4.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 5–9 in Weemelah: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Mungindi: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Weemelah: 9.8% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Mungindi: 0.0% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Weemelahin Mungindi +1.3 pts higher in Weemelah gap narrowing
7.0% 29th pct 5.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Country of birth

77.9% Australia +14.0 pts ▸ 91.9%
5.8% England ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.7% New Zealand ◂ +2.2 pts 2.4%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

27.9% Australian +26.1 pts ▸ 54.0%
37.2% English +5.5 pts ▸ 42.7%
18.6% Scottish ◂ +10.5 pts 8.1%
10.5% Irish ◂ +2.4 pts 8.1%
4.7% German ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Weemelahin Mungindi +4.8 pts higher in Mungindi gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Limited English in Weemelahin Mungindi even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

79.1% English only +12.1 pts ▸ 91.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Weemelahin Mungindi +10.6 pts higher in Weemelah gap widening
26.7% 17th pct 16.1% 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

Religious affiliation

47.7% Christianity +24.9 pts ▸ 72.6%
26.7% No religion ◂ +10.6 pts 16.1%
25.6% Not stated ◂ +16.7 pts 8.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Weemelahin Mungindi +4.0 pts higher in Weemelah gap narrowing
44.6% 49th pct 40.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Bachelor+ in Weemelahin Mungindi +2.0 pts higher in Mungindi gap widening
8.8% 25th pct 10.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Weemelahin Mungindi +2 more in Mungindi
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 57 18th pct
— 862 10th pct

Highest year of school

44.6% Year 12 ◂ +4.0 pts 40.6%
18.5% Year 10 +6.5 pts ▸ 25.0%
13.8% Year 9 or below +0.7 pts ▸ 14.6%
6.2% Year 11 ◂ +3.0 pts 3.1%

Highest qualification level

11.4% Certificate III / IV +29.8 pts ▸ 41.2%
13.6% Bachelor degree +7.9 pts ▸ 21.6%
15.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.1 pts 9.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

6.8% Management & commerce +14.8 pts ▸ 21.6%
13.6% Engineering & related ◂ +5.8 pts 7.8%
11.4% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.1% Health +2.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.1% Education ◂ +3.2 pts 5.9%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% Architecture & building +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Society & culture +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Weemelahin Mungindi +$134 higher in Mungindi gap widening
$774 54th pct $908 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $612
  • First area, 2021: $774
  • Second area, 2016: $632
  • Second area, 2021: $908
Household income in Weemelahin Mungindi +$260 higher in Mungindi gap widening
$1,156 23rd pct $1,416 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,187
  • First area, 2021: $1,156
  • Second area, 2016: $1,142
  • Second area, 2021: $1,416
Family income in Weemelahin Mungindi +$884 higher in Mungindi gap widening
$1,166 11th pct $2,050 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,166
  • Second area, 2016: $1,542
  • Second area, 2021: $2,050
High earners in Weemelahin Mungindi +6.4 pts higher in Mungindi gap narrowing
4.4% 28th pct 10.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
High-income homes in Weemelahin Mungindi +8.2 pts higher in Weemelah gap narrowing
23.1% 70th pct 14.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Household income distribution

26.9% $650–$1,499 +11.4 pts ▸ 38.3%
15.4% Under $650 +8.0 pts ▸ 23.4%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +21.3 pts ▸ 21.3%
11.5% $4,000 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 14.9%
11.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.2% Under $650 ◂ +7.8 pts 30.4%
36.8% $650–$1,499 +1.5 pts ▸ 38.2%
11.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 9.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Weemelahin Mungindi +17.7 pts higher in Mungindi
18.6% 12th pct 36.3% 82nd pct
Mental health in Weemelahin Mungindi +7.3 pts higher in Mungindi
0.0% 0th pct 7.3% 42nd pct
Needs assistance in Weemelahin Mungindi +4.6 pts higher in Mungindi gap narrowing
3.5% 37th pct 8.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.7% Arthritis +9.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.5% Other condition ◂ +2.4 pts 8.1%
3.5% Asthma +5.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.1% Diabetes ◂ +3.3 pts 4.8%
3.5% Cancer +3.8 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Mental health +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.7% Heart disease ◂ +2.2 pts 2.4%
0.0% Dementia +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Stroke +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.5% None ◂ +15.3 pts 45.2%
12.8% One condition +12.2 pts ▸ 25.0%
7.0% Two conditions +2.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Three or more +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Weemelahin Mungindi +6.9 pts higher in Mungindi gap widening
17.6% 48th pct 24.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Unpaid carers in Weemelahin Mungindi +3.9 pts higher in Weemelah gap narrowing
11.8% 40th pct 7.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Unpaid child care in Weemelahin Mungindi +13.2 pts higher in Mungindi gap narrowing
16.2% 14th pct 29.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Defence service in Weemelahin Mungindi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Weemelahin Mungindi +6.9 pts higher in Mungindi gap steady
17.6% 17th pct 24.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Weemelahin Mungindi +18 larger in Mungindi
5 49th pct 23 71st pct
Median age in Weemelahin Mungindi +14 yrs older in Weemelah
59 yrs 94th pct 45 yrs 83rd pct
— 20.0% 11th pct
Median income in Weemelahin Mungindi +$26 higher in Mungindi
$874 72nd pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Weemelahin Mungindi +$499 higher in Mungindi
$1,125 23rd pct $1,624 47th pct
Indigenous language in Weemelahin Mungindi
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Weemelahin Mungindi +0.2 larger in Weemelah gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Weemelahin Mungindi +10.4 pts higher in Weemelah gap widening
13.7% 66th pct 3.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Living alone in Weemelahin Mungindi +15.2 pts higher in Mungindi gap narrowing
23.1% 48th pct 38.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.3%

Family composition

43.1% Couples with children +20.2 pts ▸ 63.3%
37.3% Couples without children ◂ +5.0 pts 32.2%
13.7% One-parent families ◂ +10.4 pts 3.3%
0.0% Other families +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Household size

38.5% 2 people ◂ +10.8 pts 27.7%
23.1% 1 person +15.2 pts ▸ 38.3%
23.1% 4 people ◂ +1.8 pts 21.3%
15.4% 3 people ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
15.4% 5 people ◂ +2.6 pts 12.8%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $180 20th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $117
  • Second area, 2021: $180
Mortgage in Weemelahin Mungindi +$1,627 higher in Weemelah
$2,700 89th pct $1,073 18th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,700
  • Second area, 2016: $975
  • Second area, 2021: $1,073
People / bedroom in Weemelahin Mungindi even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Weemelahin Mungindi +7.8 pts higher in Weemelah gap widening
26.9% 74th pct 19.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Owned outright in Weemelahin Mungindi +0.2 pts higher in Weemelah gap narrowing
57.7% 88th pct 57.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%
Separate houses in Weemelahin Mungindi +2.1 pts higher in Weemelah gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 97.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.9%
3+ bedrooms in Weemelahin Mungindi +4.8 pts higher in Mungindi gap narrowing
65.4% 21st pct 70.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 64.3%
  • First area, 2021: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.2%

How homes are owned or rented

57.7% Owned outright ◂ +0.2 pts 57.4%
26.9% Rented ◂ +7.8 pts 19.1%
19.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 19.1%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +2.1 pts 97.9%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

23.1% 4 bedrooms +15.2 pts ▸ 38.3%
30.8% 3 bedrooms +1.1 pts ▸ 31.9%
23.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.3 pts 12.8%
11.5% 5 or more ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Weemelahin Mungindi +20.0 pts higher in Weemelah gap widening
20.0% 95th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Weemelahin Mungindi +17.7 pts higher in Weemelah gap narrowing
26.3% 74th pct 8.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
PT commute in Weemelahin Mungindi even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Weemelahin Mungindi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Weemelahin Mungindi even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Weemelahin Mungindi even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Weemelahin Mungindi even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

57.9% Car (driver) +9.3 pts ▸ 67.2%
26.3% Worked at home ◂ +17.7 pts 8.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Walked +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

55.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +15.4 pts 39.6%
45.0% 4 or more ◂ +26.3 pts 18.8%
0.0% 3 vehicles +20.8 pts ▸ 20.8%
20.0% No vehicle ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Weemelahin Mungindi +14.8 pts higher in Mungindi gap widening
22.2% 21st pct 37.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Weemelahin Mungindi +9.5 pts higher in Mungindi gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 9.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Participation in Weemelahin Mungindi +10.3 pts higher in Mungindi gap widening
51.5% 24th pct 61.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 68.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.8%
Full-time in Weemelahin Mungindi +11.8 pts higher in Mungindi gap steady
65.8% 81st pct 77.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 76.3%
  • First area, 2021: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.6%

Industries people work in

63.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +27.0 pts 36.2%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +17.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
7.9% Education & training +5.9 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Manufacturing +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Retail trade +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Accommodation & food +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

36.8% Managers ◂ +17.9 pts 19.0%
18.4% Labourers +14.3 pts ▸ 32.8%
7.9% Technicians & trades +7.6 pts ▸ 15.5%
0.0% Community & personal service +15.5 pts ▸ 15.5%
10.5% Professionals ◂ +5.4 pts 5.2%
10.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 10.3%
10.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.6 pts 6.9%
0.0% Sales workers +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Weemelahin Mungindi +1.4 higher in Mungindi
0.0 0th pct 1.4 62nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Weemelahin Mungindi +1.8 more in Mungindi
0.0 0th pct 1.8 64th pct
15-min city in Weemelahin Mungindi +18.5 pts higher in Mungindi
0.0% 0th pct 18.5% 72nd pct
Walk to shops in Weemelahin Mungindi +17.8 pts higher in Mungindi
0.0% 0th pct 17.8% 70th pct
Walk to transit in Weemelahin Mungindi even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Weemelahin Mungindi +0.5 pts higher in Mungindi
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 57th pct
Walk to a park in Weemelahin Mungindi +20.4 pts higher in Mungindi
0.0% 0th pct 20.4% 53rd pct
Walk to health in Weemelahin Mungindi +50.1 pts higher in Mungindi
0.0% 0th pct 50.1% 84th pct
Amenities/1k in Weemelahin Mungindi +16.1 more in Mungindi
0.0 0th pct 16.1 56th pct
Intersections/km² in Weemelahin Mungindi even
0 8th pct 0 6th pct
Mean slope in Weemelahin Mungindi +2.1 pts higher in Mungindi
2.9% 12th pct 5.0% 43rd pct

Compare Weemelah with nearby areas

Compare Mungindi with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Weemelah vs Mungindi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL14230/weemelah/vs/SAL32074/mungindi