Mungindi · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Mungindi

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Much lower housing costs than most similar areas define Mungindi (Qld), where the typical weekly rent is just $180. This is a place where home ownership is very high and the cost of living is far below the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Mungindi, Suburb / Locality

Where Mungindi sits — Median rent (weekly)

$180 —
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Mungindi — lower than 80% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Mungindi$180
2406 crosses NSW/QLD $170
Queensland $365
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

The typical monthly mortgage payment is $1,073, which is far below the Queensland figure of $1,733. Similarly, weekly rents are much lower than in most other areas.

$180 —

Lower than 80% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $117
  • 2021: $180

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,073 —

Lower than 82% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $975
  • 2021: $1,073

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Over half of the community—57.4%—own their homes outright, a figure far above the national average of 31%. Only 19.1% of households rent, which is far below the state average.

19.1% —

Higher than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 33.3%
  • 2021: 19.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

57.4% —

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 43.1%
  • 2021: 57.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Mungindi, Owned outright is the majority at 54%; Rented is next at 18%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Almost every home here is a separate house, with 97.9% of dwellings being detached. While 4-bedroom homes are common at 38.3%, there are fewer homes with three or more bedrooms than in most other areas.

0.70 —

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

97.9% —

Higher than 56% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 96.1%
  • 2021: 97.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

70.2% —

Lower than 72% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 70.6%
  • 2021: 70.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Mungindi, Separate house is the majority at 88%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 12%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Mungindi, the largest group is 4 bedrooms at 42%, followed by 3 bedrooms (35%) and 2 bedrooms (14%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mungindi

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Mungindi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32074/mungindi/topic/housing-dwellings