Compare

Upper Colo vs Wheeny Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.5 km apart · Upper Colo profile · Wheeny Creek profile

Upper Colo Wheeny Creek

Wheeny Creek and Upper Colo are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. They differ most in their age and family profiles; Upper Colo has a much younger population, with 31.3% being children under 15 compared to just 8.1% in Wheeny Creek. This age gap is mirrored in the typical resident's age, who is 45 in Wheeny Creek but only 36 in Upper Colo. Education and income also vary, as adults with a bachelor degree or higher are far more common in Upper Colo at 31.1%, while people earning $2,000 or more a week are far more common in Wheeny Creek at 17.2%.

Both areas share a nearly identical housing style, with every home being a separate house and about 57% having three or more bedrooms. They are also alike in that no one uses public transport to get to work and no one in either area has a home without a motor vehicle. While they share these everyday living patterns, they have diverged in other ways, such as the share of people born overseas, which is far higher in Upper Colo at 20.8% compared to 5.4% in Wheeny Creek.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +26 larger in Wheeny Creek gap narrowing
48 27th pct 74 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 60
  • First area, 2021: 48
  • Second area, 2016: 19
  • Second area, 2021: 74
Median age in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +9 yrs older in Wheeny Creek gap steady
36 yrs 17th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +4.3 pts higher in Upper Colo
8.3% 86th pct 4.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Aged 65+ in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +12.2 pts higher in Wheeny Creek
0.0% 0th pct 12.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Under 15 in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +23.1 pts higher in Upper Colo
31.3% 97th pct 8.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
De facto in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +8.7 pts higher in Wheeny Creek
9.5% 29th pct 18.2% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Age structure

45.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +31.0 pts 14.9%
22.9% Older adults (45–64) +12.2 pts ▸ 35.1%
31.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +23.1 pts 8.1%
6.3% Youth (15–24) +8.6 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%

Marital status

44.4% Married +7.1 pts ▸ 51.6%
33.3% Never married ◂ +0.5 pts 32.8%
15.6% Divorced +1.6 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% Separated +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.7% Widowed ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Upper Colo Wheeny Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wheeny Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wheeny Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wheeny Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wheeny Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Wheeny Creek: 5.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Upper Colo: 7.1% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Wheeny Creek: 12.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 8.9% females; 55–59 in Wheeny Creek: 8.6% males, 12.1% females
  • 50–54 in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Wheeny Creek: 0.0% males, 6.9% females
  • 45–49 in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 8.9% females; 45–49 in Wheeny Creek: 5.2% males, 5.2% females
  • 40–44 in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 10.7% females; 40–44 in Wheeny Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wheeny Creek: 5.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Upper Colo: 7.1% males, 7.1% females; 30–34 in Wheeny Creek: 6.9% males, 5.2% females
  • 25–29 in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 7.1% females; 25–29 in Wheeny Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Upper Colo: 7.1% males, 7.1% females; 20–24 in Wheeny Creek: 6.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Upper Colo: 5.4% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Wheeny Creek: 5.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Upper Colo: 5.4% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Wheeny Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Upper Colo: 0.0% males, 7.1% females; 5–9 in Wheeny Creek: 0.0% males, 5.2% females
  • 0–4 in Upper Colo: 10.7% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wheeny Creek: 10.3% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +15.4 pts higher in Upper Colo
20.8% 78th pct 5.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Country of birth

89.6% Australia ◂ +22.0 pts 67.6%
8.3% South Africa ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.6% Australian ◂ +15.3 pts 24.3%
39.6% English ◂ +9.9 pts 29.7%
18.8% Scottish ◂ +7.9 pts 10.8%
0.0% Irish +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
6.3% Dutch ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% German +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

106.3% English only ◂ +38.7 pts 67.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +27.5 pts higher in Upper Colo
66.7% 100th pct 39.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%

Religious affiliation

66.7% No religion ◂ +27.5 pts 39.2%
41.7% Christianity ◂ +7.9 pts 33.8%
0.0% Not stated +27.0 pts ▸ 27.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +34.7 pts higher in Upper Colo
67.4% 88th pct 32.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Bachelor+ in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +18.6 pts higher in Upper Colo
31.1% 87th pct 12.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +1 more in Wheeny Creek
1 43rd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +82 larger in Wheeny Creek
29 9th pct 111 28th pct
ICSEA in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +65 higher in Wheeny Creek
949 26th pct 1,014 64th pct

Highest year of school

67.4% Year 12 ◂ +34.7 pts 32.8%
14.0% Year 10 +10.6 pts ▸ 24.6%
9.3% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 8.2%
7.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.1 pts 4.9%

Highest qualification level

32.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +22.0 pts 10.0%
28.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.0 pts 24.0%
16.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.0 pts 10.0%
12.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +6.0 pts 6.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

28.0% Education ◂ +18.0 pts 10.0%
24.0% Engineering & related ◂ +8.0 pts 16.0%
24.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +18.0 pts 6.0%
20.0% Society & culture ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Management & commerce +6.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
16.0% Architecture & building ◂ +6.0 pts 10.0%
0.0% Creative arts +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +$331 higher in Wheeny Creek gap widening
$700 40th pct $1,031 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: $425
  • First area, 2021: $700
  • Second area, 2016: $725
  • Second area, 2021: $1,031
Household income in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +$250 higher in Wheeny Creek gap narrowing
$1,624 56th pct $1,874 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $919
  • First area, 2021: $1,624
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $1,874
Family income in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +$167 higher in Wheeny Creek gap narrowing
$2,083 62nd pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: $949
  • First area, 2021: $2,083
  • Second area, 2016: $3,125
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
High earners in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +10.5 pts higher in Wheeny Creek
6.7% 42nd pct 17.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
High-income homes in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +4.8 pts higher in Wheeny Creek
14.3% 45th pct 19.0% 59th pct

Household income distribution

19.0% $1,500–$2,999 +19.0 pts ▸ 38.1%
33.3% $650–$1,499 even 33.3%
14.3% $4,000 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

46.7% Under $650 ◂ +35.7 pts 10.9%
15.6% $1,500–$2,999 +20.4 pts ▸ 35.9%
35.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +16.8 pts 18.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +8.9 pts higher in Upper Colo
29.2% 52nd pct 20.3% 14th pct
Mental health in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +6.3 pts higher in Upper Colo
6.3% 32nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +8.3 pts higher in Upper Colo
8.3% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.3% Arthritis +5.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
10.4% Other condition ◂ +3.7 pts 6.8%
6.3% Asthma ◂ +0.8 pts 5.4%
6.3% Heart disease ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Mental health ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Lung condition +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.8% None ◂ +18.8 pts 50.0%
27.1% One condition ◂ +8.2 pts 18.9%
0.0% Three or more +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +15.9 pts higher in Upper Colo
37.8% 92nd pct 21.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
Unpaid carers in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +37.8 pts higher in Upper Colo
37.8% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +5.9 pts higher in Wheeny Creek
22.2% 35th pct 28.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Defence service in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +24.1 pts higher in Upper Colo
44.4% 100th pct 20.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +1 larger in Upper Colo
4 46th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +14 yrs older in Wheeny Creek
22 yrs 33rd pct 36 yrs 74th pct
Median income in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +$800 higher in Upper Colo
$1,374 89th pct $574 43rd pct
Household income in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +$2,099 higher in Upper Colo
$2,999 87th pct $900 14th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +0.1 larger in Upper Colo gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +8.4 pts higher in Upper Colo
15.2% 73rd pct 6.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Living alone in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
23.8% 50th pct 23.8% 50th pct

Family composition

63.0% Couples with children +16.5 pts ▸ 79.5%
15.2% One-parent families ◂ +8.4 pts 6.8%
13.0% Couples without children ◂ +4.0 pts 9.1%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

28.6% 3 people +9.5 pts ▸ 38.1%
23.8% 1 person even 23.8%
14.3% 4 people +9.5 pts ▸ 23.8%
14.3% 2 people ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$200 25th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $50
  • First area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +$350 higher in Wheeny Creek
$1,517 43rd pct $1,867 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,842
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,867
People / bedroom in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +0.20 higher in Wheeny Creek gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +14.3 pts higher in Upper Colo
14.3% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Owned outright in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +14.3 pts higher in Upper Colo
42.9% 55th pct 28.6% 20th pct
Separate houses in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
3+ bedrooms in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
57.1% 12th pct 57.1% 12th pct

How homes are owned or rented

33.3% Owned with a mortgage +23.8 pts ▸ 57.1%
42.9% Owned outright ◂ +14.3 pts 28.6%
14.3% Rented ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
14.3% Other tenure ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house +9.5 pts ▸ 109.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.8 pts 38.1%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
14.3% 4 bedrooms +4.8 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Work from home in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +7.4 pts higher in Wheeny Creek
19.2% 58th pct 26.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 151 90th pct
Reach 30 min in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

57.7% Car (driver) +15.6 pts ▸ 73.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) +26.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
19.2% Worked at home +7.4 pts ▸ 26.7%
15.4% Walked ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

19.0% 1 vehicle +9.5 pts ▸ 28.6%
28.6% 2 vehicles even 28.6%
14.3% 3 vehicles +4.8 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% 4 or more +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +13.5 pts higher in Upper Colo
28.0% 39th pct 14.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +6.2 pts higher in Upper Colo
57.8% 40th pct 51.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 60.4%
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%
Full-time in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +17.2 pts higher in Wheeny Creek
46.2% 10th pct 63.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 80.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.3%

Industries people work in

30.8% Construction ◂ +14.1 pts 16.7%
26.9% Education & training ◂ +26.9 pts 0.0%
19.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +19.2 pts 0.0%
15.4% Professional & technical ◂ +5.4 pts 10.0%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
11.5% Other services ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

34.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +24.6 pts 10.0%
19.2% Managers +10.8 pts ▸ 30.0%
11.5% Labourers +11.8 pts ▸ 23.3%
19.2% Professionals ◂ +5.9 pts 13.3%
0.0% Community & personal service +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +0.1 higher in Wheeny Creek
0.1 36th pct 0.2 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +0.1 more in Wheeny Creek
0.1 43rd pct 0.2 44th pct
15-min city in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +11.9 pts higher in Wheeny Creek
0.0% 0th pct 11.9% 48th pct
Walk to health in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +20.8 more in Upper Colo
20.8 63rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek even
1 42nd pct 1 41st pct
Mean slope in Upper Coloin Wheeny Creek +3.5 pts higher in Wheeny Creek
26.4% 100th pct 29.9% 100th pct

Compare Upper Colo with nearby areas

Compare Wheeny Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Upper Colo vs Wheeny Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL14035/upper-colo/vs/SAL14286/wheeny-creek