Compare

Ungarie vs Weethalle

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 44 km apart · Ungarie profile · Weethalle profile

Ungarie Weethalle

Ungarie and Weethalle are two nearby towns in New South Wales with similar population sizes. Residents are far older in Ungarie, where the typical age is 53 compared to 44 in Weethalle. Ungarie also has a higher share of people with long-term health conditions (41.2% versus 30.6%) and is far more walkable, with 53% of homes within a 10 minute walk of public transport compared to none in Weethalle. In contrast, Weethalle has a much higher share of one-parent families (23.0% versus 7.5%) and more people working from home (30.6% versus 16.9%).

The two towns are remarkably alike in their typical weekly household incomes, which sit at $958 in Ungarie and $956 in Weethalle. They also share very similar household sizes and a nearly identical number of people who speak a language other than English at home. While both areas have a high proportion of residents aged 65 and over compared to the national figure, Ungarie's share is well higher than Weethalle's.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ungariein Weethalle +128 larger in Ungarie gap widening
396 62nd pct 268 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 322
  • First area, 2016: 557
  • First area, 2021: 396
  • Second area, 2011: 307
  • Second area, 2016: 250
  • Second area, 2021: 268
Median age in Ungariein Weethalle +9 yrs older in Ungarie gap widening
53 yrs 80th pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Ungariein Weethalle +1.8 pts higher in Weethalle gap narrowing
6.8% 81st pct 8.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Aged 65+ in Ungariein Weethalle +4.8 pts higher in Ungarie gap steady
27.5% 81st pct 22.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Under 15 in Ungariein Weethalle +1.2 pts higher in Weethalle gap narrowing
14.1% 31st pct 15.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
De facto in Ungariein Weethalle +1.7 pts higher in Weethalle gap widening
9.1% 27th pct 10.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Age structure

30.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.4 pts 28.4%
27.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.8 pts 22.8%
17.7% Young adults (25–44) +5.5 pts ▸ 23.1%
14.1% Children (0–14) +1.2 pts ▸ 15.3%
7.3% Youth (15–24) +4.2 pts ▸ 11.6%

Marital status

52.7% Married ◂ +15.0 pts 37.7%
24.1% Never married +17.6 pts ▸ 41.7%
9.5% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 8.1%
6.8% Divorced +1.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.0% Separated ◂ +1.9 pts 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Ungarie Weethalle

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ungarie: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Weethalle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ungarie: 1.7% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Weethalle: 2.6% males, 4.8% females
  • 75–79 in Ungarie: 2.0% males, 3.0% females; 75–79 in Weethalle: 2.6% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Ungarie: 3.0% males, 4.9% females; 70–74 in Weethalle: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Ungarie: 4.7% males, 5.2% females; 65–69 in Weethalle: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Ungarie: 6.7% males, 5.9% females; 60–64 in Weethalle: 4.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 55–59 in Ungarie: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Weethalle: 6.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Ungarie: 3.0% males, 1.5% females; 50–54 in Weethalle: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Ungarie: 3.2% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Weethalle: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Ungarie: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Weethalle: 3.7% males, 5.1% females
  • 35–39 in Ungarie: 1.5% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Weethalle: 3.7% males, 4.8% females
  • 30–34 in Ungarie: 2.5% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Weethalle: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 25–29 in Ungarie: 3.9% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Weethalle: 1.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Ungarie: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Weethalle: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Ungarie: 3.4% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in Weethalle: 0.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Ungarie: 3.0% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Weethalle: 3.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Ungarie: 4.2% males, 1.2% females; 5–9 in Weethalle: 1.8% males, 5.1% females
  • 0–4 in Ungarie: 2.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Weethalle: 1.1% males, 1.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ungariein Weethalle +1.2 pts higher in Ungarie gap steady
4.5% 20th pct 3.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Country of birth

87.6% Australia ◂ +11.9 pts 75.7%
2.0% England ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.5% English ◂ +16.7 pts 32.8%
45.2% Australian ◂ +0.4 pts 44.8%
14.9% Scottish ◂ +6.7 pts 8.2%
4.8% German +5.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.4% Irish ◂ +1.8 pts 8.6%
1.0% Dutch +0.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Indian +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ungariein Weethalle +0.5 pts higher in Weethalle gap narrowing
1.0% 34th pct 1.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Limited English in Ungariein Weethalle even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.4% English only ◂ +9.8 pts 80.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ungariein Weethalle +7.4 pts higher in Ungarie gap widening
26.8% 17th pct 19.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%

Religious affiliation

62.6% Christianity ◂ +3.7 pts 59.0%
26.8% No religion ◂ +7.4 pts 19.4%
11.4% Not stated +7.3 pts ▸ 18.7%
0.0% Other religions +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ungariein Weethalle +4.9 pts higher in Ungarie gap widening
28.3% 11th pct 23.4% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Bachelor+ in Ungariein Weethalle +3.7 pts higher in Ungarie gap widening
8.6% 24th pct 4.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Schools/1k kids in Ungariein Weethalle +6.53 more in Weethalle
17.86 87th pct 24.39 91st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Ungariein Weethalle even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Ungariein Weethalle +79 larger in Ungarie
88 23rd pct 9 0th pct
ICSEA in Ungariein Weethalle +15 higher in Ungarie
915 14th pct 900 13th pct

Highest year of school

38.9% Year 10 ◂ +5.7 pts 33.2%
28.3% Year 12 ◂ +4.9 pts 23.4%
14.9% Year 9 or below +1.9 pts ▸ 16.8%
5.5% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 5.6%

Highest qualification level

34.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.6 pts 33.6%
16.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +10.6 pts 5.9%
13.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.9 pts 9.2%
2.6% Certificate I / II +1.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
2.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

7.9% Management & commerce +6.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.8% Engineering & related ◂ +4.6 pts 9.2%
13.8% Education ◂ +5.4 pts 8.4%
11.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.9 pts 9.2%
9.9% Society & culture ◂ +6.5 pts 3.4%
8.6% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 8.4%
2.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.6% Creative arts ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
2.6% Architecture & building ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ungariein Weethalle +$20 higher in Ungarie gap steady
$602 25th pct $582 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $386
  • First area, 2016: $556
  • First area, 2021: $602
  • Second area, 2011: $360
  • Second area, 2016: $479
  • Second area, 2021: $582
Household income in Ungariein Weethalle +$2 higher in Ungarie gap narrowing
$958 12th pct $956 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $659
  • First area, 2016: $945
  • First area, 2021: $958
  • Second area, 2011: $680
  • Second area, 2016: $830
  • Second area, 2021: $956
Family income in Ungariein Weethalle +$287 higher in Ungarie gap widening
$1,520 28th pct $1,233 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $822
  • First area, 2016: $1,297
  • First area, 2021: $1,520
  • Second area, 2011: $1,031
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,233
High earners in Ungariein Weethalle +1.1 pts higher in Weethalle gap steady
4.8% 30th pct 5.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
High-income homes in Ungariein Weethalle +1.0 pts higher in Ungarie gap steady
6.0% 18th pct 5.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Household income distribution

24.1% $650–$1,499 +15.3 pts ▸ 39.4%
28.3% Under $650 ◂ +5.1 pts 23.2%
27.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.5 pts 19.2%
6.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%

Personal income distribution

46.1% Under $650 +3.2 pts ▸ 49.3%
33.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.4 pts 26.9%
8.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 8.5%
0.9% $3,000 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 4.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ungariein Weethalle +10.6 pts higher in Ungarie
41.2% 91st pct 30.6% 59th pct
Mental health in Ungariein Weethalle +1.0 pts higher in Ungarie
8.8% 57th pct 7.8% 47th pct
Needs assistance in Ungariein Weethalle +1.2 pts higher in Ungarie gap narrowing
6.8% 73rd pct 5.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.2% Arthritis ◂ +3.4 pts 13.8%
13.4% Asthma ◂ +7.4 pts 6.0%
10.1% Diabetes ◂ +4.5 pts 5.6%
8.8% Mental health ◂ +1.0 pts 7.8%
8.8% Other condition ◂ +3.6 pts 5.2%
5.8% Heart disease ◂ +2.1 pts 3.7%
4.8% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 4.5%
3.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.8% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

48.0% None +1.3 pts ▸ 49.3%
23.5% One condition ◂ +6.7 pts 16.8%
11.6% Two conditions ◂ +4.2 pts 7.5%
6.1% Three or more ◂ +0.8 pts 5.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ungariein Weethalle +9.9 pts higher in Ungarie gap widening
31.8% 87th pct 22.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Unpaid carers in Ungariein Weethalle +9.6 pts higher in Ungarie gap widening
17.3% 86th pct 7.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Unpaid child care in Ungariein Weethalle +1.3 pts higher in Weethalle gap steady
20.2% 27th pct 21.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Defence service in Ungariein Weethalle +1.2 pts higher in Ungarie
1.2% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ungariein Weethalle +9.6 pts higher in Ungarie gap widening
29.8% 78th pct 20.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ungariein Weethalle +4 larger in Ungarie
27 72nd pct 23 71st pct
Median age in Ungariein Weethalle +9 yrs older in Weethalle
21 yrs 29th pct 30 yrs 63rd pct
Median income in Ungariein Weethalle +$224 higher in Ungarie
$574 43rd pct $350 12th pct
Household income in Ungariein Weethalle +$1,013 higher in Ungarie
$1,625 47th pct $612 5th pct
Indigenous language in Ungariein Weethalle +17.4 pts higher in Weethalle
0.0% 0th pct 17.4% 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Ungariein Weethalle even gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Ungariein Weethalle +15.5 pts higher in Weethalle gap widening
7.5% 30th pct 23.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Living alone in Ungariein Weethalle +4.3 pts higher in Weethalle gap narrowing
39.2% 90th pct 43.4% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.4%

Family composition

51.8% Couples with children ◂ +0.5 pts 51.3%
41.1% Couples without children ◂ +11.5 pts 29.6%
7.5% One-parent families +15.5 pts ▸ 23.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

39.2% 1 person +4.3 pts ▸ 43.4%
39.8% 2 people ◂ +15.5 pts 24.2%
13.3% 3 people +1.9 pts ▸ 15.2%
6.0% 4 people +7.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
4.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 3.0%
1.8% 5 people +2.2 pts ▸ 4.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ungariein Weethalle +$30 higher in Weethalle
$100 6th pct $130 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $74
  • First area, 2016: $43
  • First area, 2021: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $130
Mortgage in Ungariein Weethalle +$8 higher in Weethalle gap narrowing
$542 3rd pct $550 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $420
  • First area, 2016: $542
  • First area, 2021: $542
  • Second area, 2011: $600
  • Second area, 2016: $845
  • Second area, 2021: $550
People / bedroom in Ungariein Weethalle even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Ungariein Weethalle +2.7 pts higher in Ungarie gap narrowing
13.9% 41st pct 11.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Owned outright in Ungariein Weethalle +1.2 pts higher in Weethalle gap narrowing
58.4% 89th pct 59.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.8%
  • First area, 2021: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%
Separate houses in Ungariein Weethalle +1.8 pts higher in Weethalle gap widening
98.2% 58th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 97.1%
  • First area, 2021: 98.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Ungariein Weethalle +1.3 pts higher in Ungarie gap narrowing
80.1% 52nd pct 78.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.6%
  • First area, 2016: 80.4%
  • First area, 2021: 80.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.8%

How homes are owned or rented

58.4% Owned outright +1.2 pts ▸ 59.6%
19.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.7 pts 16.2%
13.9% Rented ◂ +2.7 pts 11.1%
8.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 8.1%
3.0% Not stated +5.1 pts ▸ 8.1%

Types of homes

98.2% Separate house +3.8 pts ▸ 102.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.6 pts 37.4%
24.1% 4 bedrooms +6.2 pts ▸ 30.3%
16.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.1 pts 14.1%
9.0% 5 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.0 pts 5.1%
0.0% Studio / none +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Weekly rent distribution

60.9% Under $200 +20.9 pts ▸ 81.8%
0.0% $200–$349 +45.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

87.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +69.1 pts 18.8%
24.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%
18.2% $1,000–$1,799 +0.6 pts ▸ 18.8%
9.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ungariein Weethalle +2.2 pts higher in Ungarie gap narrowing
7.3% 83rd pct 5.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Work from home in Ungariein Weethalle +13.7 pts higher in Weethalle gap narrowing
16.9% 51st pct 30.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%
PT commute in Ungariein Weethalle even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Ungariein Weethalle +2 more in Ungarie
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Ungariein Weethalle +5.05 more in Ungarie
5.05 78th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Ungariein Weethalle +20.2 more in Ungarie
20.2 59th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Ungariein Weethalle +2 more in Ungarie
2 75th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

61.3% Car (driver) ◂ +13.1 pts 48.1%
16.9% Worked at home +13.7 pts ▸ 30.6%
5.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.0% Walked ◂ +1.3 pts 3.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +9.8 pts 31.6%
29.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +9.9 pts 19.4%
12.2% 4 or more +9.2 pts ▸ 21.4%
15.9% 3 vehicles +2.5 pts ▸ 18.4%
7.3% No vehicle ◂ +2.2 pts 5.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ungariein Weethalle +1.0 pts higher in Ungarie gap narrowing
26.8% 35th pct 25.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ungariein Weethalle +6.3 pts higher in Ungarie gap narrowing
6.3% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Ungariein Weethalle +4.7 pts higher in Ungarie gap narrowing
51.8% 25th pct 47.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.6%
  • First area, 2016: 51.4%
  • First area, 2021: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%
Full-time in Ungariein Weethalle +4.4 pts higher in Weethalle gap steady
65.0% 78th pct 69.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.8%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.4%

Industries people work in

41.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +13.7 pts ▸ 55.6%
11.3% Education & training ◂ +2.9 pts 8.3%
9.4% Retail trade ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
3.8% Accommodation & food +3.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.2 pts 3.7%
6.3% Construction ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.5 pts 2.8%
3.8% Administrative & support +1.8 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Mining +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.4% Other services ◂ +1.6 pts 2.8%
3.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
2.5% Manufacturing ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

36.3% Managers +11.9 pts ▸ 48.1%
15.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.5 pts 6.5%
12.5% Labourers ◂ +1.4 pts 11.1%
10.0% Professionals ◂ +2.6 pts 7.4%
10.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.5 pts 6.5%
6.9% Clerical & administrative +2.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
6.9% Community & personal service ◂ +3.2 pts 3.7%
6.9% Sales workers ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Ungariein Weethalle +0.8 higher in Ungarie
2.3 68th pct 1.5 62nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Ungariein Weethalle +0.7 more in Ungarie
3.0 72nd pct 2.2 67th pct
15-min city in Ungariein Weethalle +16.5 pts higher in Ungarie
56.1% 81st pct 39.6% 77th pct
Walk to shops in Ungariein Weethalle even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ungariein Weethalle +53.0 pts higher in Ungarie
53.0% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Ungariein Weethalle +16.0 pts higher in Ungarie
56.3% 77th pct 40.3% 72nd pct
Walk to a park in Ungariein Weethalle +14.5 pts higher in Ungarie
61.5% 67th pct 47.0% 63rd pct
Walk to health in Ungariein Weethalle even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Ungariein Weethalle +14.5 more in Weethalle
30.3 73rd pct 44.8 79th pct
Intersections/km² in Ungariein Weethalle even
0 24th pct 0 25th pct
Mean slope in Ungariein Weethalle +1.4 pts higher in Weethalle
2.0% 0th pct 3.4% 20th pct

Compare Ungarie with nearby areas

Compare Weethalle with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ungarie vs Weethalle [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL14029/ungarie/vs/SAL14232/weethalle