Compare
Tomewin vs Currumbin Valley
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Tomewin profile · Currumbin Valley profile
Tomewin Currumbin Valley
Currumbin Valley and Tomewin are neighbouring areas that differ significantly in their profiles. Currumbin Valley is a larger community where the typical weekly household income is well higher at $2,278, compared to $1,687 in Tomewin. There are also notable differences in education and wealth, with far more residents in Currumbin Valley holding a bachelor degree (28.9% versus 18.0%) and 33.6% of households earning $3,000 or more a week, compared to just 9.1% in Tomewin. Residents in Currumbin Valley are also far more likely to volunteer and live in larger homes with three or more bedrooms.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of children under 15, at around 20%. This commonality exists alongside a similar lack of local infrastructure, as both areas have no homes within walking distance of public transport, groceries, or health services. However, the gaps between the two are distinct; Tomewin has a much higher share of people in de facto relationships (27.3% versus 14.6%) and a higher proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents (7.1% versus 1.9%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 108
- First area, 2021: 98
- Second area, 2011: 1,711
- Second area, 2016: 1,849
- Second area, 2021: 2,084
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Tomewin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Currumbin Valley: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Tomewin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Currumbin Valley: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Tomewin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Currumbin Valley: 1.7% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Tomewin: 6.7% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Currumbin Valley: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Tomewin: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in Currumbin Valley: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Tomewin: 4.4% males, 8.9% females; 60–64 in Currumbin Valley: 3.4% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Tomewin: 5.6% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Currumbin Valley: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Tomewin: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in Currumbin Valley: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Tomewin: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Currumbin Valley: 3.2% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Tomewin: 0.0% males, 6.7% females; 40–44 in Currumbin Valley: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Tomewin: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 35–39 in Currumbin Valley: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Tomewin: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in Currumbin Valley: 1.7% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Tomewin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Currumbin Valley: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Tomewin: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Currumbin Valley: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Tomewin: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Currumbin Valley: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Tomewin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Currumbin Valley: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Tomewin: 3.3% males, 4.4% females; 5–9 in Currumbin Valley: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Tomewin: 0.0% males, 11.1% females; 0–4 in Currumbin Valley: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $521
- First area, 2021: $640
- Second area, 2011: $580
- Second area, 2016: $617
- Second area, 2021: $778
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,687
- Second area, 2011: $1,415
- Second area, 2016: $1,693
- Second area, 2021: $2,278
- First area, 2016: $1,350
- First area, 2021: $2,125
- Second area, 2011: $1,526
- Second area, 2016: $1,742
- Second area, 2021: $2,234
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $375
- First area, 2021: $435
- Second area, 2011: $420
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $510
- First area, 2016: $1,784
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $2,383
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,500
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Tomewin with nearby areas
Compare Currumbin Valley with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tomewin vs Currumbin Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13913/tomewin/vs/SAL30775/currumbin-valley