Compare
Carool vs Currumbin Valley
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.4 km apart · Carool profile · Currumbin Valley profile
Carool Currumbin Valley
Currumbin Valley and Carool are neighbouring rural areas with very different profiles. Currumbin Valley has a much larger population and a higher share of children under 15 (19.9% compared to 9.8% in Carool). It is also a more affluent and highly qualified area, with 28.9% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher and 33.6% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Carool has a higher share of people living alone (22.0% versus 11.4% in Currumbin Valley) and a larger proportion of residents aged 65 and over (24.0% compared to 18.1%).
Both areas are essentially car-dependent, with no homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport or groceries. They also share very similar rates of people needing help with daily activities, sitting around 4%. While Currumbin Valley is far more likely to have residents who volunteer or work, the two areas have tracked similarly in their lack of local walkable amenities.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 459
- First area, 2016: 174
- First area, 2021: 204
- Second area, 2011: 1,711
- Second area, 2016: 1,849
- Second area, 2021: 2,084
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Carool: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Currumbin Valley: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Carool: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Currumbin Valley: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Carool: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Currumbin Valley: 1.7% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Carool: 3.6% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Currumbin Valley: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Carool: 5.0% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Currumbin Valley: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Carool: 3.2% males, 1.4% females; 60–64 in Currumbin Valley: 3.4% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Carool: 4.1% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Currumbin Valley: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Carool: 5.4% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Currumbin Valley: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Carool: 5.4% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Currumbin Valley: 3.2% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Carool: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Currumbin Valley: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Carool: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Currumbin Valley: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Carool: 1.4% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Currumbin Valley: 1.7% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Carool: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Currumbin Valley: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Carool: 5.0% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Currumbin Valley: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Carool: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Currumbin Valley: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Carool: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Currumbin Valley: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Carool: 2.7% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Currumbin Valley: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Carool: 4.1% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Currumbin Valley: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $430
- First area, 2016: $588
- First area, 2021: $612
- Second area, 2011: $580
- Second area, 2016: $617
- Second area, 2021: $778
- First area, 2011: $857
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $1,521
- Second area, 2011: $1,415
- Second area, 2016: $1,693
- Second area, 2021: $2,278
- First area, 2011: $1,087
- First area, 2016: $1,312
- First area, 2021: $1,649
- Second area, 2011: $1,526
- Second area, 2016: $1,742
- Second area, 2021: $2,234
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $295
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $420
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $510
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $2,084
- First area, 2021: $1,820
- Second area, 2011: $2,383
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,500
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Carool with nearby areas
Compare Currumbin Valley with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Carool vs Currumbin Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10821/carool/vs/SAL30775/currumbin-valley