Compare
Tinderry vs Urila
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Tinderry profile · Urila profile
Tinderry Urila
Urila and Tinderry are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Tinderry has a much older population, with 27.1% aged 65 and over compared to 16.4% in Urila. This age gap is reflected in health and home life, as Tinderry has a far higher share of people with long-term health conditions (37.3% versus 24.5%) and more people doing unpaid housework (41.1% versus 26.7%). Rent is also quite different, with the typical weekly rent in Urila being $400, which is far higher than the $200 typical rent in Tinderry.
Both areas are almost identical when it comes to their unemployment rates, which are both 0.0%. They share similar typical family incomes of around $2,300 a week and have the same small share of children under 15. While both are older than the national figure, Tinderry's population is noticeably older than Urila's. Residents in Tinderry are also more likely to be volunteers, at 32.1% compared to 22.9% in Urila.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 66
- First area, 2021: 59
- Second area, 2016: 142
- Second area, 2021: 110
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Tinderry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Urila: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Tinderry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Urila: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Tinderry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Urila: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Tinderry: 11.1% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Urila: 9.2% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Tinderry: 5.6% males, 13.0% females; 65–69 in Urila: 0.0% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Tinderry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Urila: 7.1% males, 11.2% females
- 55–59 in Tinderry: 5.6% males, 11.1% females; 55–59 in Urila: 10.2% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Tinderry: 5.6% males, 11.1% females; 50–54 in Urila: 6.1% males, 12.2% females
- 45–49 in Tinderry: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Urila: 3.1% males, 9.2% females
- 40–44 in Tinderry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Urila: 4.1% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Tinderry: 0.0% males, 7.4% females; 35–39 in Urila: 5.1% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Tinderry: 13.0% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in Urila: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Tinderry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Urila: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Tinderry: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Urila: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Tinderry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Urila: 0.0% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Tinderry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Urila: 4.1% males, 9.2% females
- 5–9 in Tinderry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Urila: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Tinderry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Urila: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $525
- First area, 2021: $1,062
- Second area, 2016: $929
- Second area, 2021: $1,265
- First area, 2016: $2,062
- First area, 2021: $1,916
- Second area, 2016: $2,166
- Second area, 2021: $2,250
- First area, 2016: $2,125
- First area, 2021: $2,249
- Second area, 2016: $2,374
- Second area, 2021: $2,416
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2016: $1,668
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2016: $2,501
- Second area, 2021: $2,123
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Tinderry with nearby areas
Compare Urila with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tinderry vs Urila [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13890/tinderry/vs/SAL14077/urila