Compare

Springfield vs Wyoming

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Springfield profile · Wyoming profile

Springfield Wyoming

Wyoming and Springfield (Central Coast - NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Wyoming is much older, with 24.3% of people aged 65 and over compared to 13.3% in Springfield (Central Coast - NSW). It is also more accessible on foot, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (50.8% versus 2.0%) and parks. In contrast, Springfield (Central Coast - NSW) has a wealthier profile, with a typical weekly household income of $2,008, which is well higher than the $1,408 typical in Wyoming. Springfield (Central Coast - NSW) is also dominated by larger separate houses, which are found in 96.8% of homes compared to 76.9% in Wyoming.

Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, such as the proportion of people who speak a language other than English and the share of residents with no religion. However, the two areas are moving in different directions. Springfield (Central Coast - NSW) has seen a far higher share of high-earning households and people working or looking for work. Meanwhile, Wyoming continues to have a much higher proportion of seniors and a larger First Nations population than its neighbour.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Springfieldin Wyoming +5,801 larger in Wyoming gap steady
4,310 86th pct 10,111 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4,104
  • First area, 2021: 4,310
  • Second area, 2011: 9,904
  • Second area, 2016: 10,134
  • Second area, 2021: 10,111
Median age in Springfieldin Wyoming +5 yrs older in Wyoming gap steady
37 yrs 20th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.2 pts higher in Wyoming gap steady
4.8% 72nd pct 5.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Aged 65+ in Springfieldin Wyoming +11.0 pts higher in Wyoming gap narrowing
13.3% 26th pct 24.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
Under 15 in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.4 pts higher in Springfield gap narrowing
20.0% 70th pct 18.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
De facto in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.2 pts higher in Wyoming gap steady
11.4% 43rd pct 11.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Age structure

27.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.7 pts 22.3%
26.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.8 pts 24.2%
13.3% Seniors (65+) +11.0 pts ▸ 24.3%
20.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.4 pts 18.6%
13.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.0 pts 10.8%

Marital status

46.7% Married ◂ +4.2 pts 42.4%
37.1% Never married ◂ +3.0 pts 34.1%
9.3% Divorced +1.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
4.1% Widowed +4.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
2.8% Separated +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Springfield Wyoming

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Springfield: 0.3% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Wyoming: 1.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 80–84 in Springfield: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Wyoming: 1.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 75–79 in Springfield: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Wyoming: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 70–74 in Springfield: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Wyoming: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 65–69 in Springfield: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Wyoming: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Springfield: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Wyoming: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in Springfield: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Wyoming: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Springfield: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Wyoming: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Springfield: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Wyoming: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Springfield: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Wyoming: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Springfield: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Wyoming: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Springfield: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Wyoming: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Springfield: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Wyoming: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Springfield: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Wyoming: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Springfield: 4.0% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Wyoming: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Springfield: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Wyoming: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Springfield: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Wyoming: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Springfield: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Wyoming: 3.2% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Springfieldin Wyoming +3.6 pts higher in Wyoming gap steady
15.7% 67th pct 19.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

Country of birth

81.3% Australia ◂ +5.5 pts 75.8%
4.6% England +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.6% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.8% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% India +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.3% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

41.8% English ◂ +0.2 pts 41.7%
41.5% Australian ◂ +3.0 pts 38.5%
12.1% Irish even 12.1%
10.6% Scottish ◂ +0.7 pts 9.9%
4.2% German ◂ +1.3 pts 3.0%
3.5% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%
2.5% Dutch ◂ +0.8 pts 1.7%
1.5% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.1% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.4% Indian even 1.4%
1.0% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.6 pts higher in Wyoming gap steady
8.8% 74th pct 9.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Limited English in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.3 pts higher in Springfield gap steady
1.4% 80th pct 1.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

87.8% English only ◂ +2.4 pts 85.5%
0.5% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.3 pts higher in Springfield gap steady
41.1% 52nd pct 40.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%

Religious affiliation

52.0% Christianity ◂ +2.9 pts 49.1%
41.1% No religion ◂ +0.3 pts 40.8%
4.8% Not stated +1.7 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.8% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.2% Islam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Springfieldin Wyoming +7.5 pts higher in Springfield gap steady
57.0% 75th pct 49.5% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.4%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%
Bachelor+ in Springfieldin Wyoming +4.2 pts higher in Springfield gap steady
22.4% 73rd pct 18.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Schools/1k kids in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.44 more in Wyoming
1.16 11th pct 1.60 20th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Springfieldin Wyoming even
26 88th pct 26 88th pct
Avg size in Springfieldin Wyoming +8 larger in Springfield
552 78th pct 544 77th pct
ICSEA in Springfieldin Wyoming +16 higher in Springfield
1,077 87th pct 1,061 82nd pct

Highest year of school

57.0% Year 12 ◂ +7.5 pts 49.5%
24.0% Year 10 +2.9 pts ▸ 26.8%
8.9% Year 9 or below +1.2 pts ▸ 10.1%
6.2% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 6.4%

Highest qualification level

32.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.6 pts 32.0%
25.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.6 pts 21.0%
17.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.2 pts 15.8%
6.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.2 pts 5.6%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
2.1% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

19.8% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 18.6%
13.8% Society & culture ◂ +3.1 pts 10.7%
13.3% Health ◂ +1.6 pts 11.6%
11.7% Engineering & related +1.1 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.2% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 8.1%
6.7% Architecture & building ◂ +1.1 pts 5.6%
6.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 5.5%
4.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 4.0%
2.9% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Springfieldin Wyoming +$119 higher in Springfield gap widening
$805 60th pct $686 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $660
  • First area, 2021: $805
  • Second area, 2011: $489
  • Second area, 2016: $565
  • Second area, 2021: $686
Household income in Springfieldin Wyoming +$600 higher in Springfield gap widening
$2,008 75th pct $1,408 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,527
  • First area, 2021: $2,008
  • Second area, 2011: $982
  • Second area, 2016: $1,194
  • Second area, 2021: $1,408
Family income in Springfieldin Wyoming +$367 higher in Springfield gap widening
$2,267 72nd pct $1,900 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,788
  • First area, 2021: $2,267
  • Second area, 2011: $1,308
  • Second area, 2016: $1,533
  • Second area, 2021: $1,900
High earners in Springfieldin Wyoming +3.8 pts higher in Springfield gap widening
11.3% 66th pct 7.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
High-income homes in Springfieldin Wyoming +10.8 pts higher in Springfield gap widening
25.7% 75th pct 14.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Household income distribution

31.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 29.7%
22.7% $650–$1,499 +6.1 pts ▸ 28.8%
14.2% Under $650 +6.6 pts ▸ 20.7%
13.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 8.8%
12.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.0 pts 6.2%

Personal income distribution

39.3% Under $650 +5.2 pts ▸ 44.5%
33.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 32.0%
19.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.2 pts 14.1%
3.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Springfieldin Wyoming +5.8 pts higher in Wyoming
31.1% 61st pct 36.8% 84th pct
Mental health in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.8 pts higher in Springfield
12.8% 87th pct 11.9% 83rd pct
Needs assistance in Springfieldin Wyoming +2.8 pts higher in Wyoming gap narrowing
6.0% 65th pct 8.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.8% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 11.9%
9.3% Arthritis +3.0 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.9% Asthma +1.1 pts ▸ 11.0%
7.9% Other condition +2.2 pts ▸ 10.1%
4.3% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.1% Heart disease +2.7 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.9% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.0% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.4% Dementia +1.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.0% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.7% None ◂ +7.2 pts 55.5%
21.1% One condition +1.7 pts ▸ 22.8%
6.3% Two conditions +2.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
3.7% Three or more +1.3 pts ▸ 5.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Springfieldin Wyoming +3.4 pts higher in Springfield gap steady
15.3% 36th pct 12.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid carers in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.2 pts higher in Springfield gap narrowing
13.2% 55th pct 12.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Springfieldin Wyoming +5.3 pts higher in Springfield gap narrowing
29.7% 72nd pct 24.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Defence service in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.7 pts higher in Wyoming
2.3% 45th pct 3.1% 57th pct
Housework 15h+ in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.4 pts higher in Springfield gap steady
23.6% 46th pct 22.2% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Springfieldin Wyoming +297 larger in Wyoming
207 86th pct 504 87th pct
Median age in Springfieldin Wyoming +2 yrs older in Springfield
20 yrs 25th pct 18 yrs 18th pct
Year 12 in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.3 pts higher in Springfield
33.3% 33rd pct 33.1% 33rd pct
Unemployment in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.2 pts higher in Springfield
15.1% 72nd pct 13.9% 67th pct
Median income in Springfieldin Wyoming +$9 higher in Springfield
$522 35th pct $513 34th pct
Household income in Springfieldin Wyoming +$184 higher in Springfield
$1,656 49th pct $1,472 41st pct
Indigenous language in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.8 pts higher in Springfield
3.4% 46th pct 2.6% 41st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.4 larger in Springfield gap widening
2.8 76th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.6 pts higher in Wyoming gap widening
17.1% 79th pct 18.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Living alone in Springfieldin Wyoming +9.4 pts higher in Wyoming gap steady
19.5% 35th pct 28.8% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%

Family composition

60.9% Couples with children ◂ +7.0 pts 53.8%
21.6% Couples without children +4.9 pts ▸ 26.5%
17.1% One-parent families +1.6 pts ▸ 18.7%
0.6% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

31.6% 2 people +1.3 pts ▸ 32.9%
19.5% 1 person +9.4 pts ▸ 28.8%
20.3% 4 people ◂ +5.7 pts 14.6%
18.7% 3 people ◂ +3.5 pts 15.2%
7.2% 5 people ◂ +1.9 pts 5.3%
3.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Springfieldin Wyoming even gap narrowing
$390 80th pct $390 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: $320
  • First area, 2021: $390
  • Second area, 2011: $265
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $390
Mortgage in Springfieldin Wyoming +$170 higher in Springfield gap widening
$2,120 77th pct $1,950 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,800
  • First area, 2021: $2,120
  • Second area, 2011: $1,759
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Springfieldin Wyoming even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Springfieldin Wyoming +2.9 pts higher in Springfield gap steady
27.8% 75th pct 24.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Owned outright in Springfieldin Wyoming +2.0 pts higher in Wyoming gap narrowing
26.4% 16th pct 28.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Separate houses in Springfieldin Wyoming +19.9 pts higher in Springfield gap steady
96.8% 52nd pct 76.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 95.7%
  • First area, 2021: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.9%
3+ bedrooms in Springfieldin Wyoming +11.1 pts higher in Springfield gap steady
88.4% 74th pct 77.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 87.7%
  • First area, 2021: 88.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.3%

How homes are owned or rented

44.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.7 pts 36.6%
26.4% Owned outright +2.0 pts ▸ 28.4%
27.8% Rented ◂ +2.9 pts 24.9%
1.0% Other tenure +7.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.1% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%

Types of homes

96.8% Separate house ◂ +19.9 pts 76.9%
2.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +17.3 pts ▸ 19.6%
0.9% Flat or apartment +2.0 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

47.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.2 pts 46.1%
32.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.6 pts 25.4%
8.8% 2 bedrooms +9.1 pts ▸ 17.8%
9.2% 5 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 5.8%
1.6% 1 bedroom +1.4 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.3% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

42.9% $350–$549 +8.2 pts ▸ 51.1%
16.8% $200–$349 +3.2 pts ▸ 20.1%
18.2% Under $200 ◂ +3.0 pts 15.3%
14.5% $550–$749 ◂ +5.6 pts 8.9%
2.1% $750 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 44.4%
23.7% $1,000–$1,799 +4.4 pts ▸ 28.1%
14.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 8.5%
10.7% Under $1,000 +3.0 pts ▸ 13.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Springfieldin Wyoming +3.1 pts higher in Wyoming gap narrowing
4.8% 73rd pct 7.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Work from home in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.6 pts higher in Springfield gap steady
27.1% 76th pct 25.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
PT commute in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.1 pts higher in Wyoming gap narrowing
0.9% 71st pct 1.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
PT stops in Springfieldin Wyoming +31 more in Wyoming
30 86th pct 61 88th pct
Stops/1k in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.93 more in Springfield
6.96 85th pct 6.03 82nd pct
Departures/1k in Springfieldin Wyoming +103.9 more in Springfield
1,245.9 88th pct 1,142.0 87th pct
PT routes in Springfieldin Wyoming +2 more in Springfield
6 86th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Springfieldin Wyoming +2 longer in Springfield
2 14th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Springfieldin Wyoming +1 longer in Springfield
60 44th pct 59 43rd pct
Reach 30 min in Springfieldin Wyoming +11,423 more in Wyoming
0 0th pct 11,423 61st pct
Reach 45 min in Springfieldin Wyoming +9,781 more in Springfield
21,204 50th pct 11,423 43rd pct

How people get to work

48.4% Car (driver) ◂ +1.2 pts 47.2%
27.1% Worked at home ◂ +1.6 pts 25.5%
4.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 4.0%
0.5% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Train +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

42.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.5 pts 35.0%
30.0% 1 vehicle +12.1 pts ▸ 42.1%
14.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.7 pts 9.6%
8.2% 4 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 5.3%
4.8% No vehicle +3.1 pts ▸ 7.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.0 pts higher in Wyoming gap narrowing
33.5% 59th pct 34.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%
Recent arrivals in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.9 pts higher in Wyoming gap widening
3.8% 38th pct 5.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.0 pts higher in Wyoming gap steady
4.5% 63rd pct 5.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Springfieldin Wyoming +11.8 pts higher in Springfield gap steady
66.0% 69th pct 54.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 65.1%
  • First area, 2021: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.1%
Full-time in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.9 pts higher in Wyoming gap steady
53.0% 25th pct 53.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.9%

Industries people work in

18.8% Health care & social assistance +0.6 pts ▸ 19.4%
11.4% Construction ◂ +1.9 pts 9.5%
10.2% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.8% Education & training ◂ +2.6 pts 7.3%
7.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.1 pts 6.4%
7.1% Professional & technical ◂ +0.8 pts 6.3%
6.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.2 pts 6.5%
5.0% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.4% Administrative & support +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
4.0% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%
3.0% Transport & warehousing +0.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.1% Finance & insurance +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

25.2% Professionals ◂ +4.4 pts 20.8%
13.1% Technicians & trades +1.4 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.6% Community & personal service ◂ +1.5 pts 12.1%
13.0% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 13.5%
12.4% Managers ◂ +1.6 pts 10.8%
8.8% Labourers +2.4 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.7% Sales workers +0.6 pts ▸ 9.3%
4.0% Machinery operators & drivers +2.1 pts ▸ 6.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.5 higher in Wyoming
3.6 75th pct 5.1 83rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Springfieldin Wyoming +2.1 more in Wyoming
2.9 72nd pct 5.0 83rd pct
15-min city in Springfieldin Wyoming +40.4 pts higher in Wyoming
8.1% 64th pct 48.5% 79th pct
Walk to shops in Springfieldin Wyoming +16.2 pts higher in Springfield
50.4% 80th pct 34.2% 75th pct
Walk to transit in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.2 pts higher in Wyoming
79.8% 81st pct 81.0% 82nd pct
Walk to school in Springfieldin Wyoming +1.1 pts higher in Springfield
56.6% 77th pct 55.6% 77th pct
Walk to a park in Springfieldin Wyoming +33.3 pts higher in Wyoming
62.4% 68th pct 95.7% 83rd pct
Walk to health in Springfieldin Wyoming +48.7 pts higher in Wyoming
2.0% 72nd pct 50.8% 84th pct
Amenities/1k in Springfieldin Wyoming +14.4 more in Wyoming
8.6 38th pct 22.9 65th pct
Intersections/km² in Springfieldin Wyoming +71 higher in Wyoming
31 75th pct 102 86th pct
Mean slope in Springfieldin Wyoming +0.1 pts higher in Springfield
11.2% 86th pct 11.1% 86th pct

Compare Springfield with nearby areas

Compare Wyoming with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Springfield vs Wyoming [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13639/springfield/vs/SAL14463/wyoming