Compare
South Nowra vs Worrigee
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · South Nowra profile · Worrigee profile
South Nowra Worrigee
Worrigee and South Nowra are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with a few key differences in layout and accessibility. Worrigee is much more walkable for daily needs, with 93.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park and 45.9% near health services, compared to 64.0% and 18.6% in South Nowra. South Nowra is more mobile, with far more public transport departures per 1,000 people (279.0 compared to 123.7 in Worrigee) and a higher share of people who moved there in the last five years (60.0% compared to 41.5%).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of adults working or looking for work. They also share a very similar profile in other ways, including a typical resident age of 33 and an almost identical share of children under 15. While South Nowra has more people born overseas and more adults with a bachelor degree or higher, Worrigee has a higher share of homes owned outright and more large houses with three or more bedrooms.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,019
- First area, 2016: 1,928
- First area, 2021: 3,165
- Second area, 2011: 4,553
- Second area, 2016: 5,068
- Second area, 2021: 5,384
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in South Nowra: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Worrigee: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in South Nowra: 0.8% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Worrigee: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in South Nowra: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Worrigee: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in South Nowra: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Worrigee: 1.7% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in South Nowra: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Worrigee: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in South Nowra: 1.7% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Worrigee: 1.9% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in South Nowra: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 55–59 in Worrigee: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
- 50–54 in South Nowra: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Worrigee: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in South Nowra: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Worrigee: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in South Nowra: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Worrigee: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in South Nowra: 3.6% males, 5.3% females; 35–39 in Worrigee: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in South Nowra: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Worrigee: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in South Nowra: 4.4% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Worrigee: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in South Nowra: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Worrigee: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in South Nowra: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Worrigee: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in South Nowra: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Worrigee: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in South Nowra: 4.4% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Worrigee: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in South Nowra: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 0–4 in Worrigee: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $458
- First area, 2016: $657
- First area, 2021: $830
- Second area, 2011: $559
- Second area, 2016: $610
- Second area, 2021: $735
- First area, 2011: $888
- First area, 2016: $1,330
- First area, 2021: $1,789
- Second area, 2011: $1,245
- Second area, 2016: $1,350
- Second area, 2021: $1,586
- First area, 2011: $1,118
- First area, 2016: $1,557
- First area, 2021: $2,029
- Second area, 2011: $1,342
- Second area, 2016: $1,448
- Second area, 2021: $1,794
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $215
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $398
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $325
- Second area, 2021: $390
- First area, 2011: $1,889
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,693
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare South Nowra with nearby areas
Compare Worrigee with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). South Nowra vs Worrigee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13610/south-nowra/vs/SAL14441/worrigee