Compare
Shellharbour vs Warilla
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Shellharbour profile · Warilla profile
Shellharbour Warilla
Warilla and Shellharbour are neighbouring areas with a few stark differences in income and education. Shellharbour is more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,596 compared to $987 in Warilla. This gap is mirrored in education levels, as Year 12 completion is far higher in Shellharbour at 43.6% versus 29.0% in Warilla. Warilla has a much larger First Nations population (8.5%) and a higher share of one-parent families at 28.2%, while Shellharbour has more households earning $3,000 or more a week.
Both areas share very similar access to the outdoors, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park. They are also alike in the number of people who use another language at home, which is about 8%. While Shellharbour has better walkability to groceries and schools, both are very walkable for public transport. These two neighbours have tracked closely in some ways, but the gap in weekly incomes remains wide.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,327
- First area, 2016: 3,561
- First area, 2021: 3,520
- Second area, 2011: 6,408
- Second area, 2016: 6,449
- Second area, 2021: 6,226
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Shellharbour: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Warilla: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Shellharbour: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Warilla: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
- 75–79 in Shellharbour: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Warilla: 2.2% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in Shellharbour: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Warilla: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Shellharbour: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Warilla: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Shellharbour: 4.7% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Warilla: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Shellharbour: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Warilla: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Shellharbour: 2.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Warilla: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Shellharbour: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Warilla: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Shellharbour: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Warilla: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Shellharbour: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Warilla: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Shellharbour: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Warilla: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Shellharbour: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Warilla: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Shellharbour: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Warilla: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Shellharbour: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Warilla: 3.4% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Shellharbour: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Warilla: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Shellharbour: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Warilla: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Shellharbour: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Warilla: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $538
- First area, 2016: $627
- First area, 2021: $741
- Second area, 2011: $373
- Second area, 2016: $465
- Second area, 2021: $531
- First area, 2011: $1,208
- First area, 2016: $1,395
- First area, 2021: $1,596
- Second area, 2011: $730
- Second area, 2016: $854
- Second area, 2021: $987
- First area, 2011: $1,405
- First area, 2016: $1,664
- First area, 2021: $2,066
- Second area, 2011: $920
- Second area, 2016: $1,129
- Second area, 2021: $1,338
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $265
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,590
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Shellharbour with nearby areas
Compare Warilla with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Shellharbour vs Warilla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13548/shellharbour/vs/SAL14169/warilla