Compare

Scarborough vs Stanwell Park

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.3 km apart · Scarborough profile · Stanwell Park profile

Scarborough Stanwell Park

Stanwell Park and Scarborough (NSW) are neighbouring coastal areas with different layouts and age profiles. Scarborough (NSW) is more walkable, with 75.5% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed compared to 0% in Stanwell Park. It also has a younger feel, with children under 15 making up 23.7% of the population and a typical resident aged 41. Stanwell Park is older, with a typical resident aged 45 and a much larger share of seniors at 19.8%. A notable economic gap exists for First Nations residents, who have a typical personal income of $900 in Stanwell Park compared to $374 in Scarborough (NSW).

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the number of people per home, with 2.9 in Stanwell Park and 3.1 in Scarborough (NSW). They are also very similar in their housing markets, with about 40% of homes owned outright in both places. While Scarborough (NSW) has more separate houses, with 100% of homes being detached, Stanwell Park has slightly more variety with some townhouses and apartments. These two neighbours also share a similar level of educational attainment, with around 40% of adults in both areas holding a bachelor degree or higher.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1,207 larger in Stanwell Park gap steady
325 60th pct 1,532 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 277
  • First area, 2016: 308
  • First area, 2021: 325
  • Second area, 2011: 1,380
  • Second area, 2016: 1,410
  • Second area, 2021: 1,532
Median age in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +4 yrs older in Stanwell Park gap steady
41 yrs 33rd pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +2.3 pts higher in Scarborough gap steady
3.7% 65th pct 1.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +8.4 pts higher in Stanwell Park gap widening
11.4% 20th pct 19.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Under 15 in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +6.6 pts higher in Scarborough gap widening
23.7% 86th pct 17.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
De facto in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +0.8 pts higher in Scarborough gap narrowing
11.5% 44th pct 10.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Age structure

30.2% Older adults (45–64) +0.8 pts ▸ 30.9%
23.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.6 pts 17.1%
20.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.2 pts 20.8%
11.4% Seniors (65+) +8.4 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +0.1 pts ▸ 11.2%

Marital status

59.0% Married ◂ +1.6 pts 57.4%
35.7% Never married ◂ +5.7 pts 30.1%
5.2% Divorced +0.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.2% Widowed +3.8 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Separated +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Age & sex structure

Scarborough Stanwell Park

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Scarborough: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Stanwell Park: 1.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 80–84 in Scarborough: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Stanwell Park: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Scarborough: 2.7% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Stanwell Park: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Scarborough: 1.8% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Stanwell Park: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Scarborough: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Stanwell Park: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Scarborough: 2.7% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Stanwell Park: 4.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Scarborough: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Stanwell Park: 3.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in Scarborough: 4.6% males, 4.9% females; 50–54 in Stanwell Park: 4.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 45–49 in Scarborough: 4.9% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Stanwell Park: 4.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Scarborough: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Stanwell Park: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Scarborough: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Stanwell Park: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Scarborough: 2.1% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Stanwell Park: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Scarborough: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Stanwell Park: 2.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Scarborough: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Stanwell Park: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Scarborough: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Stanwell Park: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Scarborough: 5.5% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Stanwell Park: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Scarborough: 5.5% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Stanwell Park: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Scarborough: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Stanwell Park: 3.1% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1.5 pts higher in Stanwell Park gap narrowing
14.5% 62nd pct 15.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Country of birth

81.2% Australia even 81.3%
6.2% England ◂ +1.1 pts 5.1%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.0% South Africa +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.8% English ◂ +5.3 pts 45.4%
35.1% Australian +1.1 pts ▸ 36.2%
12.9% Irish +3.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
13.2% Scottish ◂ +1.2 pts 12.1%
6.2% Italian ◂ +3.4 pts 2.7%
5.5% German ◂ +0.8 pts 4.8%
1.8% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.5% Indian ◂ +1.2 pts 0.3%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.0% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1.2 pts higher in Stanwell Park gap narrowing
3.7% 52nd pct 4.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Limited English in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +0.3 pts higher in Stanwell Park gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

93.5% English only ◂ +4.2 pts 89.4%
0.0% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +4.1 pts higher in Scarborough gap narrowing
55.7% 89th pct 51.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%

Religious affiliation

55.7% No religion ◂ +4.1 pts 51.6%
33.2% Christianity +7.4 pts ▸ 40.6%
6.8% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 5.4%
0.0% Buddhism +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Islam ◂ +1.0 pts 0.3%
0.9% Judaism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.0% Hinduism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +5.9 pts higher in Stanwell Park gap steady
62.3% 83rd pct 68.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.3%
Bachelor+ in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +0.6 pts higher in Scarborough gap narrowing
40.2% 93rd pct 39.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%
Schools/1k kids in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +9.17 more in Scarborough
12.99 80th pct 3.82 50th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1 more in Scarborough
4 71st pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +6 larger in Scarborough
125 29th pct 119 29th pct
ICSEA in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +17 higher in Scarborough
1,066 83rd pct 1,049 78th pct

Highest year of school

62.3% Year 12 +5.9 pts ▸ 68.3%
25.1% Year 10 ◂ +6.6 pts 18.5%
5.6% Year 11 ◂ +1.8 pts 3.8%
1.3% Year 9 or below +1.3 pts ▸ 2.6%

Highest qualification level

34.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.9 pts 32.0%
22.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.0 pts 18.4%
10.4% Postgraduate degree +5.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
13.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 14.5%
6.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.4 pts 3.4%
0.0% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Field of qualification

15.6% Management & commerce +0.4 pts ▸ 16.1%
13.0% Engineering & related +1.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
13.5% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 12.9%
12.0% Creative arts ◂ +3.4 pts 8.6%
9.9% Health even 9.9%
8.9% Education +0.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.3% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.6% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.6 pts 2.0%
0.0% Information technology +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +$157 higher in Stanwell Park gap widening
$953 78th pct $1,110 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $772
  • First area, 2016: $840
  • First area, 2021: $953
  • Second area, 2011: $765
  • Second area, 2016: $838
  • Second area, 2021: $1,110
Household income in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +$227 higher in Stanwell Park gap narrowing
$2,571 90th pct $2,798 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,750
  • First area, 2016: $2,058
  • First area, 2021: $2,571
  • Second area, 2011: $2,135
  • Second area, 2016: $2,338
  • Second area, 2021: $2,798
Family income in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +$609 higher in Stanwell Park gap narrowing
$2,528 83rd pct $3,137 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,779
  • First area, 2016: $2,042
  • First area, 2021: $2,528
  • Second area, 2011: $2,538
  • Second area, 2016: $2,453
  • Second area, 2021: $3,137
High earners in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +2.4 pts higher in Stanwell Park gap widening
20.9% 90th pct 23.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
High-income homes in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +0.8 pts higher in Scarborough gap narrowing
43.8% 96th pct 43.0% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%

Household income distribution

29.2% $4,000 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 31.5%
30.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 25.3%
7.3% $650–$1,499 +9.6 pts ▸ 16.9%
14.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 11.4%
0.0% Under $650 +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%

Personal income distribution

33.3% Under $650 ◂ +1.8 pts 31.5%
32.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.4 pts 26.1%
19.7% $1,500–$2,999 +3.7 pts ▸ 23.4%
10.0% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 11.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +2.7 pts higher in Stanwell Park
25.2% 32nd pct 27.9% 45th pct
Mental health in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +3.0 pts higher in Scarborough
10.2% 70th pct 7.1% 40th pct
Needs assistance in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1.6 pts higher in Scarborough gap steady
4.6% 50th pct 3.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.2% Mental health ◂ +3.0 pts 7.1%
7.1% Arthritis +2.1 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.7% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 7.4%
4.9% Cancer ◂ +1.5 pts 3.5%
2.5% Heart disease +1.8 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.5% Diabetes +1.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Dementia +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Lung condition +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.8% None ◂ +1.1 pts 65.7%
20.3% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 20.0%
5.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 5.4%
0.9% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +3.0 pts higher in Stanwell Park gap widening
17.3% 46th pct 20.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Unpaid carers in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +3.1 pts higher in Scarborough gap widening
15.7% 77th pct 12.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Unpaid child care in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +9.7 pts higher in Scarborough gap widening
38.6% 91st pct 28.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Defence service in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +2.3 pts higher in Scarborough
4.3% 75th pct 2.1% 41st pct
Housework 15h+ in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +0.1 pts higher in Stanwell Park gap narrowing
28.1% 72nd pct 28.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +10 larger in Stanwell Park
12 61st pct 22 70th pct
Median age in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +6 yrs older in Stanwell Park
17 yrs 14th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Median income in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +$526 higher in Stanwell Park
$374 13th pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +$376 higher in Scarborough
$2,750 86th pct $2,374 75th pct
Indigenous language in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +0.2 larger in Scarborough gap steady
3.1 88th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +2.5 pts higher in Scarborough gap steady
8.5% 36th pct 6.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Living alone in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +0.1 pts higher in Scarborough gap narrowing
14.6% 18th pct 14.5% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Family composition

66.0% Couples with children ◂ +1.1 pts 64.9%
24.8% Couples without children +3.3 pts ▸ 28.2%
8.5% One-parent families ◂ +2.5 pts 6.1%
0.0% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Household size

31.3% 2 people +3.7 pts ▸ 34.9%
21.9% 4 people +0.2 pts ▸ 22.1%
13.5% 3 people +3.9 pts ▸ 17.5%
14.6% 1 person ◂ +0.1 pts 14.5%
5.2% 5 people +2.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.2% 6 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 4.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +$115 higher in Scarborough gap widening
$575 98th pct $460 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $430
  • First area, 2016: $430
  • First area, 2021: $575
  • Second area, 2011: $420
  • Second area, 2016: $445
  • Second area, 2021: $460
Mortgage in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +$175 higher in Stanwell Park gap widening
$2,500 88th pct $2,675 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,200
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $2,300
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,675
People / bedroom in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +0.20 higher in Scarborough gap widening
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1.7 pts higher in Scarborough gap narrowing
18.8% 56th pct 17.1% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Owned outright in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +0.2 pts higher in Scarborough gap narrowing
39.6% 45th pct 39.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
Separate houses in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +11.6 pts higher in Scarborough gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 88.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.4%
3+ bedrooms in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +6.0 pts higher in Scarborough gap narrowing
88.5% 75th pct 82.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 72.9%
  • First area, 2021: 88.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.5%

How homes are owned or rented

43.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.2 pts 39.6%
39.6% Owned outright ◂ +0.2 pts 39.4%
18.8% Rented ◂ +1.7 pts 17.1%
0.0% Other tenure +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +11.6 pts 88.4%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

39.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.5 pts 33.1%
33.3% 3 bedrooms +0.4 pts ▸ 33.7%
17.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.9 pts 13.9%
15.6% 5 or more even 15.7%
4.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.0 pts 3.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

55.6% $350–$549 ◂ +28.5 pts 27.1%
22.2% $750 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 24.7%
16.7% $550–$749 +3.3 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Under $200 +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% $200–$349 +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.9% $3,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 43.7%
31.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +10.1 pts 20.8%
21.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.2 pts 15.2%
16.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.0 pts 9.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +2.4 pts higher in Scarborough gap narrowing
4.2% 70th pct 1.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Work from home in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +2.6 pts higher in Scarborough gap widening
44.7% 94th pct 42.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%
PT commute in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1.2 pts higher in Stanwell Park gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
PT stops in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1 more in Scarborough
9 79th pct 8 78th pct
Stops/1k in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +22.47 more in Scarborough
27.69 96th pct 5.22 78th pct
Departures/1k in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +2,444.4 more in Scarborough
2,904.6 96th pct 460.2 78th pct
PT routes in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1 more in Stanwell Park
2 75th pct 3 79th pct
3 21st pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +11 longer in Scarborough
60 44th pct 49 38th pct

How people get to work

44.7% Worked at home ◂ +2.6 pts 42.1%
30.7% Car (driver) +7.2 pts ▸ 37.9%
2.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.1 pts 0.5%
0.0% Walked +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Train +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.3% 2 vehicles +2.1 pts ▸ 48.4%
33.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.2 pts 23.5%
12.6% 3 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 14.1%
10.5% 4 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 10.2%
4.2% No vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +5.5 pts higher in Scarborough gap widening
36.3% 68th pct 30.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Recent arrivals in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +7.8 pts higher in Stanwell Park gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1.0 pts higher in Stanwell Park gap narrowing
2.5% 40th pct 3.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Participation in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1.3 pts higher in Scarborough gap steady
63.5% 60th pct 62.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.7%
  • First area, 2016: 71.5%
  • First area, 2021: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.1%
Full-time in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +4.3 pts higher in Scarborough gap widening
56.0% 39th pct 51.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.4%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.7%

Industries people work in

12.0% Health care & social assistance +2.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
10.7% Education & training +2.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.0% Professional & technical +4.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
8.0% Construction +3.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
11.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.8 pts 7.5%
9.3% Retail trade ◂ +4.2 pts 5.1%
6.0% Manufacturing ◂ +2.8 pts 3.2%
5.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.6 pts 2.8%
3.3% Accommodation & food +1.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.0% Finance & insurance +2.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.0% Other services +2.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.3% Media & telecommunications +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

26.0% Professionals +9.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
22.0% Managers ◂ +5.9 pts 16.1%
11.3% Technicians & trades +3.4 pts ▸ 14.7%
13.3% Community & personal service ◂ +2.8 pts 10.5%
13.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.3 pts 10.0%
6.0% Sales workers ◂ +1.7 pts 4.3%
0.0% Labourers +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.1 pts 1.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +0.9 higher in Scarborough
4.7 81st pct 3.8 76th pct
Types ≤15 min in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +0.8 more in Scarborough
4.7 81st pct 3.8 77th pct
15-min city in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +75.5 pts higher in Scarborough
75.5% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +16.3 pts higher in Scarborough
98.8% 96th pct 82.4% 82nd pct
Walk to school in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +1.7 pts higher in Scarborough
92.0% 94th pct 90.3% 93rd pct
Walk to a park in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +2.5 pts higher in Scarborough
98.8% 85th pct 96.3% 84th pct
Walk to health in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +23.9 more in Scarborough
36.9 75th pct 13.1 49th pct
Intersections/km² in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +13 higher in Stanwell Park
15 73rd pct 29 75th pct
Mean slope in Scarboroughin Stanwell Park +2.3 pts higher in Scarborough
17.9% 97th pct 15.6% 93rd pct

Compare Scarborough with nearby areas

Compare Stanwell Park with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Scarborough vs Stanwell Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13515/scarborough/vs/SAL13668/stanwell-park