Compare
Sandy Point vs Voyager Point
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Sandy Point profile · Voyager Point profile
Sandy Point Voyager Point
Voyager Point and Sandy Point (NSW) are neighbouring areas in New South Wales that differ most in their cultural makeup and education. Voyager Point is far more diverse, with 32.3% of people born overseas and 35.5% using a language other than English at home, compared to 16.6% and 11.6% in Sandy Point (NSW). Voyager Point also has a more qualified workforce, with a higher share of adults holding a bachelor degree (35.4% versus 26.9%) and more residents completing Year 12 (74.9% versus 62.5%).
These two places share a very similar typical weekly household income of around $3,000 to $3,200 and have almost identical proportions of children under 15. However, Sandy Point (NSW) is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 41 compared to 37 in Voyager Point. This is reflected in the higher share of people aged 65 and over in Sandy Point (NSW) (14.6% versus 9.2%) and a higher rate of outright home ownership at 38.1%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 590
- First area, 2016: 590
- First area, 2021: 597
- Second area, 2011: 1,369
- Second area, 2016: 1,668
- Second area, 2021: 1,678
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Sandy Point: 0.7% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Voyager Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Sandy Point: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Voyager Point: 0.2% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Sandy Point: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Voyager Point: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Sandy Point: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Voyager Point: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in Sandy Point: 2.8% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Voyager Point: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Sandy Point: 4.6% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Voyager Point: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Sandy Point: 4.6% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Voyager Point: 4.6% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Sandy Point: 3.8% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in Voyager Point: 4.8% males, 5.1% females
- 45–49 in Sandy Point: 2.5% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Voyager Point: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Sandy Point: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Voyager Point: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Sandy Point: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Voyager Point: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Sandy Point: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Voyager Point: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Sandy Point: 2.1% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Voyager Point: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Sandy Point: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Voyager Point: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Sandy Point: 2.6% males, 1.3% females; 15–19 in Voyager Point: 4.4% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Sandy Point: 5.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Voyager Point: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Sandy Point: 2.8% males, 4.6% females; 5–9 in Voyager Point: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Sandy Point: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Voyager Point: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $795
- First area, 2016: $940
- First area, 2021: $1,234
- Second area, 2011: $853
- Second area, 2016: $988
- Second area, 2021: $1,152
- First area, 2011: $2,312
- First area, 2016: $2,277
- First area, 2021: $2,986
- Second area, 2011: $2,551
- Second area, 2016: $2,820
- Second area, 2021: $3,205
- First area, 2011: $2,386
- First area, 2016: $2,553
- First area, 2021: $3,166
- Second area, 2011: $2,408
- Second area, 2016: $2,762
- Second area, 2021: $3,211
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.7
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $450
- First area, 2016: $410
- First area, 2021: $510
- Second area, 2011: $470
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $325
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $2,754
- Second area, 2011: $2,550
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Sandy Point with nearby areas
Compare Voyager Point with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sandy Point vs Voyager Point [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13502/sandy-point/vs/SAL14097/voyager-point