Compare

Potato Point vs Tuross Head

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.4 km apart · Potato Point profile · Tuross Head profile

Potato Point Tuross Head

Tuross Head and Potato Point are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different levels of activity. Tuross Head is the larger hub, where a typical resident is more likely to have a health condition (43.4%) and the area is mostly car-dependent. Potato Point is much smaller and more car-dependent, but it has a higher share of university degrees (28.1%) and a typical weekly income that is well higher at $745. Local infrastructure differs sharply; Tuross Head has public transport stops and a higher variety of nearby amenities, while Potato Point has none of these features.

Both areas are very similar in how people live, with the same typical weekly rent of around $330 to $340 and an equal share of people who served in the Defence Force. They also share a similar housing profile, with about 60% of homes owned outright and the same number of people per home. While they are alike in these basics, the gaps between them are shifting; for example, Tuross Head has seen far more people move in over the last five years compared to Potato Point.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +2,197 larger in Tuross Head gap widening
156 48th pct 2,353 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 270
  • First area, 2016: 135
  • First area, 2021: 156
  • Second area, 2011: 2,149
  • Second area, 2016: 2,241
  • Second area, 2021: 2,353
Median age in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +1 yrs older in Potato Point gap narrowing
63 yrs 97th pct 62 yrs 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 61 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 63 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 62 yrs
First Nations in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +7.5 pts higher in Potato Point gap widening
10.3% 87th pct 2.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +8.0 pts higher in Tuross Head gap narrowing
36.5% 92nd pct 44.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%
Under 15 in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +2.2 pts higher in Potato Point gap steady
10.3% 17th pct 8.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
De facto in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +3.5 pts higher in Potato Point gap narrowing
15.5% 73rd pct 12.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Age structure

36.5% Seniors (65+) +8.0 pts ▸ 44.6%
31.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.7 pts 30.7%
12.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.7 pts 11.1%
10.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.2 pts 8.1%
2.6% Youth (15–24) +2.8 pts ▸ 5.4%

Marital status

49.3% Married +5.2 pts ▸ 54.5%
27.4% Never married ◂ +5.5 pts 21.9%
19.2% Divorced ◂ +7.0 pts 12.1%
5.5% Widowed +2.2 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.0% Separated +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Potato Point Tuross Head

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tuross Head: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Tuross Head: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 75–79 in Potato Point: 5.8% males, 4.3% females; 75–79 in Tuross Head: 4.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 70–74 in Potato Point: 7.2% males, 5.0% females; 70–74 in Tuross Head: 7.3% males, 6.5% females
  • 65–69 in Potato Point: 6.5% males, 9.4% females; 65–69 in Tuross Head: 5.9% males, 7.6% females
  • 60–64 in Potato Point: 7.9% males, 5.8% females; 60–64 in Tuross Head: 6.7% males, 6.1% females
  • 55–59 in Potato Point: 7.2% males, 7.9% females; 55–59 in Tuross Head: 3.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in Potato Point: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Tuross Head: 2.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tuross Head: 1.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Potato Point: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Tuross Head: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 35–39 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tuross Head: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
  • 30–34 in Potato Point: 2.2% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Tuross Head: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 25–29 in Potato Point: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tuross Head: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
  • 20–24 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tuross Head: 1.2% males, 0.8% females
  • 15–19 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Tuross Head: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Tuross Head: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
  • 5–9 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tuross Head: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Potato Point: 3.6% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Tuross Head: 1.2% males, 1.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +2.8 pts higher in Tuross Head gap narrowing
12.2% 54th pct 15.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Country of birth

80.8% Australia ◂ +2.9 pts 77.9%
3.8% England +1.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.8% New Zealand ◂ +2.7 pts 1.2%
3.2% Philippines ◂ +2.6 pts 0.6%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.0% English +5.7 pts ▸ 46.7%
33.3% Australian +4.9 pts ▸ 38.2%
15.4% Scottish ◂ +3.6 pts 11.8%
14.1% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 13.6%
2.6% German +2.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.2% Filipino ◂ +2.3 pts 0.9%
2.6% Dutch ◂ +0.7 pts 1.9%
0.0% Italian +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +2.8 pts higher in Tuross Head gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Limited English in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +0.3 pts higher in Tuross Head gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

97.4% English only ◂ +6.5 pts 90.9%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +16.3 pts higher in Potato Point gap widening
57.7% 91st pct 41.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.4%

Religious affiliation

57.7% No religion ◂ +16.3 pts 41.4%
35.9% Christianity +13.9 pts ▸ 49.8%
7.7% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 7.6%
0.0% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +9.4 pts higher in Potato Point gap widening
50.7% 63rd pct 41.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.1%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%
Bachelor+ in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +9.1 pts higher in Potato Point gap widening
28.1% 83rd pct 19.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Potato Pointin Tuross Head even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

50.7% Year 12 ◂ +9.4 pts 41.3%
30.3% Year 10 +1.1 pts ▸ 31.4%
7.0% Year 9 or below +4.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.5% Year 11 ◂ +1.0 pts 7.5%

Highest qualification level

27.6% Certificate III / IV +5.0 pts ▸ 32.6%
22.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.5 pts 18.9%
16.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.5 pts 15.9%
10.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.4 pts 6.0%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

16.4% Management & commerce even 16.4%
12.9% Education ◂ +1.3 pts 11.7%
12.1% Society & culture +0.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.5% Engineering & related +3.2 pts ▸ 12.7%
11.2% Architecture & building ◂ +2.8 pts 8.4%
11.2% Health ◂ +2.1 pts 9.1%
6.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +4.7 pts 2.2%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 4.7%
3.4% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%
0.0% Creative arts +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%

Income

Personal income in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +$159 higher in Potato Point gap widening
$745 49th pct $586 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $494
  • First area, 2016: $593
  • First area, 2021: $745
  • Second area, 2011: $405
  • Second area, 2016: $488
  • Second area, 2021: $586
Household income in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +$238 higher in Potato Point gap widening
$1,281 31st pct $1,043 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $860
  • First area, 2016: $1,142
  • First area, 2021: $1,281
  • Second area, 2011: $744
  • Second area, 2016: $893
  • Second area, 2021: $1,043
Family income in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +$194 higher in Potato Point gap widening
$1,531 29th pct $1,337 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $992
  • First area, 2016: $1,521
  • First area, 2021: $1,531
  • Second area, 2011: $884
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,337
High earners in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +0.4 pts higher in Potato Point gap narrowing
4.8% 30th pct 4.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
High-income homes in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +0.2 pts higher in Tuross Head gap steady
6.8% 20th pct 7.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Household income distribution

32.4% $650–$1,499 +7.0 pts ▸ 39.4%
27.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 23.6%
14.9% Under $650 +8.7 pts ▸ 23.6%
6.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 2.7%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Personal income distribution

43.2% Under $650 +7.8 pts ▸ 50.9%
35.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.3 pts 30.3%
8.9% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 9.5%
2.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +11.4 pts higher in Tuross Head
32.1% 66th pct 43.4% 94th pct
Mental health in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +2.3 pts higher in Tuross Head
8.3% 52nd pct 10.6% 73rd pct
Needs assistance in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +1.2 pts higher in Tuross Head gap steady
5.8% 63rd pct 6.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.4% Arthritis +5.2 pts ▸ 20.6%
10.9% Other condition ◂ +1.9 pts 9.0%
8.3% Mental health +2.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
7.7% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 8.5%
2.6% Diabetes +5.5 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.5% Heart disease +3.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.1% Cancer ◂ +1.6 pts 5.5%
3.2% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Stroke +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.4% None ◂ +7.7 pts 48.7%
21.8% One condition +5.1 pts ▸ 26.9%
10.9% Two conditions even 10.9%
4.5% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 5.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +8.8 pts higher in Potato Point gap widening
27.4% 81st pct 18.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Unpaid carers in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +1.8 pts higher in Potato Point gap widening
15.8% 77th pct 14.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid child care in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +10.2 pts higher in Potato Point gap widening
22.6% 37th pct 12.4% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Defence service in Potato Pointin Tuross Head even
5.3% 84th pct 5.3% 83rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +4.6 pts higher in Potato Point gap widening
33.6% 87th pct 29.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +48 larger in Tuross Head
16 64th pct 64 80th pct
Median age in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +23 yrs older in Tuross Head
14 yrs 10th pct 37 yrs 75th pct
— 25.5% 17th pct
— 15.6% 73rd pct
Median income in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +$438 higher in Potato Point
$1,042 81st pct $604 46th pct
Household income in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +$542 higher in Potato Point
$2,250 71st pct $1,708 51st pct
Indigenous language in Potato Pointin Tuross Head
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Potato Pointin Tuross Head even gap narrowing
1.9 11th pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 1.8
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +3.0 pts higher in Potato Point gap steady
13.3% 64th pct 10.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Living alone in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +4.9 pts higher in Tuross Head gap widening
28.4% 66th pct 33.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%

Family composition

62.9% Couples without children ◂ +1.9 pts 61.0%
28.6% Couples with children ◂ +0.3 pts 28.3%
13.3% One-parent families ◂ +3.0 pts 10.3%
2.9% Other families ◂ +2.6 pts 0.3%

Household size

54.1% 2 people ◂ +3.4 pts 50.7%
28.4% 1 person +4.9 pts ▸ 33.2%
6.8% 3 people +0.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.4% 4 people ◂ +0.6 pts 4.8%
0.0% 5 people +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% 6 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +$10 higher in Potato Point gap narrowing
$340 69th pct $330 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2021: $340
  • Second area, 2011: $215
  • Second area, 2016: $270
  • Second area, 2021: $330
Mortgage in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +$130 higher in Tuross Head gap widening
$1,300 29th pct $1,430 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,473
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,400
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,430
People / bedroom in Potato Pointin Tuross Head even gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +7.7 pts higher in Tuross Head gap widening
8.1% 20th pct 15.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Owned outright in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +0.6 pts higher in Tuross Head gap narrowing
59.5% 90th pct 60.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.4%
  • First area, 2016: 52.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%
Separate houses in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +2.9 pts higher in Potato Point gap steady
98.6% 61st pct 95.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.7%
  • First area, 2016: 88.9%
  • First area, 2021: 98.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.8%
3+ bedrooms in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +1.5 pts higher in Tuross Head gap steady
77.0% 43rd pct 78.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.1%
  • First area, 2016: 73.0%
  • First area, 2021: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.5%

How homes are owned or rented

59.5% Owned outright +0.6 pts ▸ 60.1%
21.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.1 pts 21.5%
8.1% Rented +7.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Not stated +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Other tenure +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

98.6% Separate house ◂ +2.9 pts 95.8%
5.4% Other dwelling ◂ +5.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

52.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 48.3%
20.3% 4 bedrooms +5.0 pts ▸ 25.3%
13.5% 2 bedrooms +5.1 pts ▸ 18.6%
4.1% 5 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

83.3% $350–$549 ◂ +39.9 pts 43.4%
0.0% $200–$349 +44.0 pts ▸ 44.0%
0.0% Under $200 +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

62.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +23.8 pts 38.7%
31.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +11.5 pts 19.7%
0.0% Under $1,000 +23.9 pts ▸ 23.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +2.6 pts higher in Tuross Head gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Work from home in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +9.5 pts higher in Potato Point gap narrowing
22.6% 67th pct 13.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
PT commute in Potato Pointin Tuross Head even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +3 more in Tuross Head
0 0th pct 3 72nd pct
Stops/1k in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +1.27 more in Tuross Head
0.00 0th pct 1.27 62nd pct
Departures/1k in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +6.8 more in Tuross Head
0.0 0th pct 6.8 58th pct
PT routes in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +1 more in Tuross Head
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
— 13 50th pct

How people get to work

49.1% Car (driver) +17.4 pts ▸ 66.5%
22.6% Worked at home ◂ +9.5 pts 13.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Walked +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

65.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +24.5 pts 40.7%
36.2% 1 vehicle +7.2 pts ▸ 43.4%
13.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.9 pts 9.1%
0.0% 4 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% No vehicle +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +11.2 pts higher in Tuross Head gap widening
23.8% 25th pct 35.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
— 2.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +3.7 pts higher in Tuross Head gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +1.5 pts higher in Tuross Head gap narrowing
36.3% 6th pct 37.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.8%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%
Full-time in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +8.8 pts higher in Tuross Head gap widening
39.6% 2nd pct 48.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.4%

Industries people work in

15.1% Health care & social assistance +2.2 pts ▸ 17.3%
17.0% Construction ◂ +5.6 pts 11.3%
11.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.5 pts 9.8%
9.4% Accommodation & food +0.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.7% Retail trade +4.4 pts ▸ 10.1%
7.5% Administrative & support ◂ +4.1 pts 3.4%
7.5% Arts & recreation ◂ +5.9 pts 1.7%
5.7% Education & training +1.6 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.7% Professional & technical ◂ +0.3 pts 5.4%
0.0% Other services +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Manufacturing +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Occupations people work in

28.3% Professionals ◂ +10.0 pts 18.3%
17.0% Technicians & trades +1.1 pts ▸ 18.1%
17.0% Managers ◂ +3.9 pts 13.1%
11.3% Community & personal service +3.5 pts ▸ 14.8%
11.3% Clerical & administrative +0.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
11.3% Labourers ◂ +1.6 pts 9.7%
5.7% Sales workers +2.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +2.5 higher in Tuross Head
0.9 58th pct 3.4 74th pct
Types ≤15 min in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +2.5 more in Tuross Head
0.9 58th pct 3.5 75th pct
15-min city in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +40.6 pts higher in Tuross Head
0.0% 0th pct 40.6% 77th pct
Walk to shops in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +42.5 pts higher in Tuross Head
0.0% 0th pct 42.5% 78th pct
Walk to transit in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +39.2 pts higher in Tuross Head
0.0% 0th pct 39.2% 70th pct
Walk to school in Potato Pointin Tuross Head even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +17.6 pts higher in Potato Point
91.0% 81st pct 73.3% 71st pct
Walk to health in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +41.3 pts higher in Tuross Head
0.0% 0th pct 41.3% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +28.3 more in Potato Point
38.5 76th pct 10.2 42nd pct
Intersections/km² in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +8 higher in Tuross Head
2 60th pct 10 72nd pct
Mean slope in Potato Pointin Tuross Head +1.8 pts higher in Tuross Head
7.1% 64th pct 8.9% 75th pct

Compare Potato Point with nearby areas

Compare Tuross Head with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Potato Point vs Tuross Head [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13265/potato-point/vs/SAL13997/tuross-head