Compare
Bingie vs Potato Point
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.2 km apart · Bingie profile · Potato Point profile
Bingie Potato Point
Bingie and Potato Point are neighbouring areas in New South Wales that both have small populations. Potato Point has a much higher First Nations population (10.3% compared to 3.4% in Bingie) and a far higher typical personal income for First Nations people, at $1,042 compared to $437 in Bingie. Homes in Potato Point are more likely to be larger, with 77.0% having three or more bedrooms compared to 66.3% in Bingie. Potato Point also has more local amenities and far more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who provide unpaid care. They are also very similar in their age profile, with about 37% of residents aged 65 and over, and both have a similar share of people who completed Year 12. While Bingie has a higher share of people born overseas and more adults with a bachelor degree, Potato Point has seen a higher share of residents who served in the Defence Force.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 278
- First area, 2016: 196
- First area, 2021: 205
- Second area, 2011: 270
- Second area, 2016: 135
- Second area, 2021: 156
- First area, 2011: 51 yrs
- First area, 2016: 57 yrs
- First area, 2021: 61 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 61 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 63 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bingie: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bingie: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 80–84 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Bingie: 1.4% males, 5.6% females; 75–79 in Potato Point: 5.8% males, 4.3% females
- 70–74 in Bingie: 6.5% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Potato Point: 7.2% males, 5.0% females
- 65–69 in Bingie: 5.1% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Potato Point: 6.5% males, 9.4% females
- 60–64 in Bingie: 8.9% males, 12.1% females; 60–64 in Potato Point: 7.9% males, 5.8% females
- 55–59 in Bingie: 7.0% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Potato Point: 7.2% males, 7.9% females
- 50–54 in Bingie: 5.1% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Potato Point: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Bingie: 0.0% males, 4.7% females; 45–49 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Bingie: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Potato Point: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Bingie: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 35–39 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Bingie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Potato Point: 2.2% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Bingie: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Potato Point: 2.2% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Bingie: 1.4% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Bingie: 1.9% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Bingie: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Bingie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Potato Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Bingie: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Potato Point: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $477
- First area, 2016: $505
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $494
- Second area, 2016: $593
- Second area, 2021: $745
- First area, 2011: $1,021
- First area, 2016: $979
- First area, 2021: $1,125
- Second area, 2011: $860
- Second area, 2016: $1,142
- Second area, 2021: $1,281
- First area, 2011: $982
- First area, 2016: $1,071
- First area, 2021: $1,406
- Second area, 2011: $992
- Second area, 2016: $1,521
- Second area, 2021: $1,531
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 1.8
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $185
- First area, 2016: $195
- First area, 2021: $273
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $1,582
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,473
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bingie with nearby areas
Compare Potato Point with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bingie vs Potato Point [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10366/bingie/vs/SAL13265/potato-point