Compare

Ponto vs Suntop

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Ponto profile · Suntop profile

Ponto Suntop

Suntop and Ponto are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. They differ most in their age and family structures; Ponto has a far higher share of seniors at 30.2%, while Suntop is much younger with only 8.2% aged 65 and over. Suntop also has a far higher share of people in de facto relationships (17.8% compared to 0.0% in Ponto) and more people caring for children unpaid (50.0% versus 40.0%).

Both areas are similar in their typical weekly household income, which sits around $2,250, a figure close to the national average. They also share a lack of public transport and a similar proportion of residents who finished Year 12. While Ponto has a far higher share of people working from home at 40.0%, Suntop has seen more movement, with a far higher share of people moving into the area in the last five years (24.6% compared to 5.7% in Ponto).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Pontoin Suntop +8 larger in Suntop gap narrowing
53 29th pct 61 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 51
  • First area, 2021: 53
  • Second area, 2016: 70
  • Second area, 2021: 61
Median age in Pontoin Suntop +2 yrs older in Ponto gap widening
49 yrs 67th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Pontoin Suntop +4.9 pts higher in Suntop gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Aged 65+ in Pontoin Suntop +22.0 pts higher in Ponto gap widening
30.2% 86th pct 8.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Under 15 in Pontoin Suntop +2.3 pts higher in Ponto gap steady
30.2% 95th pct 27.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
De facto in Pontoin Suntop +17.8 pts higher in Suntop gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 17.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

Age structure

24.5% Older adults (45–64) +23.0 pts ▸ 47.5%
30.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.3 pts 27.9%
30.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +22.0 pts 8.2%
9.4% Young adults (25–44) +2.0 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%

Marital status

77.1% Married ◂ +9.8 pts 67.4%
20.0% Never married ◂ +4.8 pts 15.2%
17.1% Divorced ◂ +1.9 pts 15.2%
0.0% Widowed +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Ponto Suntop

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ponto: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Suntop: 7.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 8.8% females; 70–74 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 11.8% females; 65–69 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Suntop: 9.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Ponto: 11.8% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 8.8% females; 50–54 in Suntop: 7.3% males, 7.3% females
  • 45–49 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Suntop: 7.3% males, 7.3% females
  • 40–44 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 8.8% females; 40–44 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Suntop: 7.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 20.6% females; 10–14 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 22.0% females
  • 5–9 in Ponto: 17.6% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Suntop: 14.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Ponto: 0.0% males, 11.8% females; 0–4 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 9.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Pontoin Suntop even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

96.2% Australia ◂ +2.8 pts 93.4%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.5% Australian +22.4 pts ▸ 63.9%
39.6% English +3.0 pts ▸ 42.6%
22.6% Irish +3.6 pts ▸ 26.2%
9.4% Scottish ◂ +1.2 pts 8.2%
9.4% German ◂ +2.9 pts 6.6%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Pontoin Suntop even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Pontoin Suntop even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.8% English only +5.0 pts ▸ 91.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Pontoin Suntop +17.7 pts higher in Ponto gap widening
22.6% 12th pct 4.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Religious affiliation

73.6% Christianity +16.6 pts ▸ 90.2%
22.6% No religion ◂ +17.7 pts 4.9%
5.7% Not stated ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Pontoin Suntop +0.9 pts higher in Suntop gap narrowing
43.6% 46th pct 44.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Bachelor+ in Pontoin Suntop +5.5 pts higher in Ponto gap steady
22.9% 74th pct 17.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Pontoin Suntop even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

43.6% Year 10 +5.3 pts ▸ 48.9%
43.6% Year 12 +0.9 pts ▸ 44.4%
0.0% Year 11 +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

36.0% Certificate III / IV +15.7 pts ▸ 51.7%
32.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.4 pts 27.6%
20.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +9.7 pts 10.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

20.0% Agriculture & environment +4.1 pts ▸ 24.1%
20.0% Engineering & related ◂ +9.7 pts 10.3%
0.0% Health +17.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
16.0% Management & commerce +1.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
16.0% Education ◂ +5.7 pts 10.3%
16.0% Society & culture ◂ +2.2 pts 13.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Pontoin Suntop +$403 higher in Ponto gap steady
$1,274 92nd pct $871 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,281
  • First area, 2021: $1,274
  • Second area, 2016: $887
  • Second area, 2021: $871
Household income in Pontoin Suntop even gap narrowing
$2,249 86th pct $2,250 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,374
  • First area, 2021: $2,249
  • Second area, 2016: $1,583
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
Family income in Pontoin Suntop +$250 higher in Ponto gap narrowing
$2,583 85th pct $2,333 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,750
  • First area, 2021: $2,583
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $2,333
High earners in Pontoin Suntop +6.6 pts higher in Suntop gap narrowing
8.6% 53rd pct 15.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
High-income homes in Pontoin Suntop
— 23.1% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Household income distribution

58.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +20.4 pts 38.5%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
23.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

11.4% Under $650 +23.4 pts ▸ 34.8%
17.1% $650–$1,499 +8.9 pts ▸ 26.1%
8.6% $1,500–$2,999 +13.2 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Pontoin Suntop +2.3 pts higher in Ponto
30.2% 57th pct 27.9% 45th pct
Mental health in Pontoin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Pontoin Suntop even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

22.6% Arthritis ◂ +16.1 pts 6.6%
11.3% Diabetes ◂ +6.4 pts 4.9%
0.0% Heart disease +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.4% Lung condition ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
7.5% Asthma ◂ +2.6 pts 4.9%
5.7% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 4.9%
5.7% Other condition ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.5% None +12.0 pts ▸ 70.5%
24.5% One condition ◂ +3.2 pts 21.3%
5.7% Two conditions +7.5 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.0% Three or more +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Pontoin Suntop +5.3 pts higher in Ponto gap narrowing
31.4% 87th pct 26.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 51.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Unpaid carers in Pontoin Suntop +2.0 pts higher in Ponto gap narrowing
8.6% 18th pct 6.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Unpaid child care in Pontoin Suntop +10.0 pts higher in Suntop gap steady
40.0% 93rd pct 50.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Defence service in Pontoin Suntop +10.8 pts higher in Ponto
10.8% 98th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Pontoin Suntop +8.3 pts higher in Ponto gap narrowing
25.7% 59th pct 17.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Pontoin Suntop +3 larger in Suntop
0 0th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Pontoin Suntop +7 yrs older in Ponto
27 yrs 54th pct 20 yrs 25th pct
Median income in Pontoin Suntop +$649 higher in Suntop
$725 58th pct $1,374 89th pct
Household income in Pontoin Suntop +$500 higher in Ponto
$3,250 89th pct $2,750 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Pontoin Suntop +0.1 larger in Ponto gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Pontoin Suntop +11.1 pts higher in Ponto gap widening
11.1% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Pontoin Suntop
— 11.5% 10th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Family composition

51.1% Couples with children +24.4 pts ▸ 75.5%
35.6% Couples without children ◂ +2.9 pts 32.7%
11.1% One-parent families ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

35.3% 1 person ◂ +23.8 pts 11.5%
35.3% 2 people ◂ +8.4 pts 26.9%
17.6% 4 people +9.3 pts ▸ 26.9%
0.0% 3 people +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% 5 people +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Pontoin Suntop +$70 higher in Suntop
$200 25th pct $270 47th pct
Mortgage in Pontoin Suntop +$275 higher in Ponto gap narrowing
$2,050 74th pct $1,775 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,050
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,775
People / bedroom in Pontoin Suntop even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Pontoin Suntop
— 42.3% 53rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%
Separate houses in Pontoin Suntop
— 80.8% 21st pct
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.8%
3+ bedrooms in Pontoin Suntop
— 50.0% 9th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

How homes are owned or rented

52.9% Owned outright ◂ +10.6 pts 42.3%
23.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.1 pts 15.4%
23.5% Rented ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
17.6% Other tenure +1.6 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +19.2 pts 80.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.1% 4 bedrooms +2.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
41.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +41.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Pontoin Suntop +25.3 pts higher in Ponto gap widening
40.0% 91st pct 14.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
PT commute in Pontoin Suntop even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Pontoin Suntop even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Pontoin Suntop even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Pontoin Suntop even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Pontoin Suntop even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

40.0% Car (driver) +36.5 pts ▸ 76.5%
40.0% Worked at home ◂ +25.3 pts 14.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

52.9% 4 or more ◂ +37.6 pts 15.4%
47.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.6 pts 38.5%
0.0% 3 vehicles +38.5 pts ▸ 38.5%
17.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.1 pts 11.5%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Pontoin Suntop +18.9 pts higher in Suntop gap widening
5.7% 0th pct 24.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Pontoin Suntop even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Pontoin Suntop +11.8 pts higher in Ponto gap widening
85.7% 100th pct 73.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 69.2%
  • First area, 2021: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.9%
Full-time in Pontoin Suntop +9.4 pts higher in Suntop gap widening
70.0% 88th pct 79.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.4%
  • First area, 2021: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.4%

Industries people work in

50.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +14.7 pts 35.3%
20.0% Retail trade ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
16.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Education & training +14.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% Construction +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

50.0% Managers ◂ +17.6 pts 32.4%
20.0% Professionals ◂ +11.2 pts 8.8%
16.7% Technicians & trades +1.0 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Community & personal service +14.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
10.0% Labourers ◂ +1.2 pts 8.8%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Pontoin Suntop even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Pontoin Suntop even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Pontoin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Pontoin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Pontoin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Pontoin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Pontoin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Pontoin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Pontoin Suntop even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Pontoin Suntop even
0 15th pct 0 16th pct
Mean slope in Pontoin Suntop +0.9 pts higher in Suntop
4.2% 32nd pct 5.1% 44th pct

Compare Ponto with nearby areas

Compare Suntop with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ponto vs Suntop [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13253/ponto/vs/SAL13711/suntop