Compare

Apsley vs Suntop

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Apsley profile · Suntop profile

Apsley Suntop

Apsley and Suntop are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Apsley has a far higher share of First Nations people (22.4%) and seniors aged 65 and over (30.2%) compared to Suntop, where only 4.9% and 8.2% fall into those groups respectively. Suntop has a much higher proportion of adults working or looking for work (73.9% compared to 55.8% in Apsley) and a higher typical weekly household income of $2,250, while the typical income in Apsley is $1,437.

These two neighbours share a typical resident age of 47 and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Both areas are very car-dependent, as no one uses public transport to commute and every home has a motor vehicle. While they are similar in these respects, the gap in household types is wide; 100% of homes in Apsley have three or more bedrooms, compared to 50% in Suntop.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Apsleyin Suntop +55 larger in Apsley gap widening
116 44th pct 61 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 55
  • First area, 2016: 107
  • First area, 2021: 116
  • Second area, 2016: 70
  • Second area, 2021: 61
Median age in Apsleyin Suntop even gap narrowing
47 yrs 57th pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Apsleyin Suntop +17.5 pts higher in Apsley gap widening
22.4% 93rd pct 4.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Aged 65+ in Apsleyin Suntop +22.0 pts higher in Apsley gap widening
30.2% 86th pct 8.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Under 15 in Apsleyin Suntop +8.9 pts higher in Suntop gap widening
19.0% 63rd pct 27.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
De facto in Apsleyin Suntop even gap narrowing
17.8% 82nd pct 17.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

Age structure

29.3% Older adults (45–64) +18.2 pts ▸ 47.5%
30.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +22.0 pts 8.2%
19.0% Children (0–14) +8.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
16.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.9 pts 11.5%
11.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.6 pts 6.6%

Marital status

50.5% Married +16.9 pts ▸ 67.4%
27.4% Never married ◂ +12.2 pts 15.2%
8.4% Divorced +6.8 pts ▸ 15.2%
6.3% Widowed +2.4 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.4% Separated ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Apsley Suntop

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Apsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Apsley: 4.2% males, 3.4% females; 80–84 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Apsley: 3.4% males, 5.9% females; 75–79 in Suntop: 7.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Apsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Apsley: 5.0% males, 7.6% females; 65–69 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Apsley: 0.0% males, 6.7% females; 60–64 in Suntop: 9.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Apsley: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Apsley: 5.0% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Suntop: 7.3% males, 7.3% females
  • 45–49 in Apsley: 0.0% males, 5.9% females; 45–49 in Suntop: 7.3% males, 7.3% females
  • 40–44 in Apsley: 4.2% males, 6.7% females; 40–44 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Apsley: 2.5% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Apsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Suntop: 7.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Apsley: 2.5% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Apsley: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Apsley: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Apsley: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 22.0% females
  • 5–9 in Apsley: 2.5% males, 5.9% females; 5–9 in Suntop: 14.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Apsley: 2.5% males, 5.0% females; 0–4 in Suntop: 0.0% males, 9.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Apsleyin Suntop +5.2 pts higher in Apsley gap widening
5.2% 22nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

86.2% Australia +7.2 pts ▸ 93.4%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.7% Australian +18.2 pts ▸ 63.9%
29.3% English +13.3 pts ▸ 42.6%
14.7% Irish +11.6 pts ▸ 26.2%
15.5% Scottish ◂ +7.3 pts 8.2%
2.6% German +4.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.6% Chinese ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Apsleyin Suntop even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Apsleyin Suntop even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.9% English only +3.9 pts ▸ 91.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Apsleyin Suntop +20.9 pts higher in Apsley gap widening
25.9% 16th pct 4.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Religious affiliation

66.4% Christianity +23.8 pts ▸ 90.2%
25.9% No religion ◂ +20.9 pts 4.9%
11.2% Not stated ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Apsleyin Suntop +3.2 pts higher in Suntop gap narrowing
41.2% 40th pct 44.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Bachelor+ in Apsleyin Suntop +0.5 pts higher in Suntop gap narrowing
16.8% 58th pct 17.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Apsleyin Suntop +2 more in Apsley
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
301 48th pct —
862 10th pct —

Highest year of school

25.8% Year 10 +23.1 pts ▸ 48.9%
41.2% Year 12 +3.2 pts ▸ 44.4%
13.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
5.2% Year 11 +3.7 pts ▸ 8.9%

Highest qualification level

29.8% Certificate III / IV +21.9 pts ▸ 51.7%
21.1% Bachelor degree +6.5 pts ▸ 27.6%
14.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.7 pts 10.3%
7.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

8.8% Agriculture & environment +15.4 pts ▸ 24.1%
17.5% Society & culture ◂ +3.8 pts 13.8%
0.0% Health +17.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
14.0% Management & commerce +3.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
10.5% Education ◂ +0.2 pts 10.3%
5.3% Engineering & related +5.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Apsleyin Suntop +$191 higher in Suntop gap narrowing
$680 37th pct $871 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $268
  • First area, 2016: $415
  • First area, 2021: $680
  • Second area, 2016: $887
  • Second area, 2021: $871
Household income in Apsleyin Suntop +$813 higher in Suntop gap widening
$1,437 43rd pct $2,250 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $533
  • First area, 2016: $1,224
  • First area, 2021: $1,437
  • Second area, 2016: $1,583
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
Family income in Apsleyin Suntop +$458 higher in Suntop gap narrowing
$1,875 49th pct $2,333 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $974
  • First area, 2016: $1,166
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $2,333
High earners in Apsleyin Suntop +1.5 pts higher in Suntop gap narrowing
13.7% 75th pct 15.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
High-income homes in Apsleyin Suntop +5.1 pts higher in Suntop gap narrowing
17.9% 56th pct 23.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Household income distribution

25.6% $1,500–$2,999 +12.8 pts ▸ 38.5%
30.8% $650–$1,499 even 30.8%
0.0% $4,000 or more +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
17.9% Under $650 ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
17.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

48.4% Under $650 ◂ +13.6 pts 34.8%
23.2% $650–$1,499 +2.9 pts ▸ 26.1%
16.8% $1,500–$2,999 +4.9 pts ▸ 21.7%
4.2% $3,000 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 8.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Apsleyin Suntop +10.9 pts higher in Apsley
38.8% 88th pct 27.9% 45th pct
Mental health in Apsleyin Suntop +17.2 pts higher in Apsley
17.2% 97th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Apsleyin Suntop +8.6 pts higher in Apsley gap widening
8.6% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.2% Asthma ◂ +12.3 pts 4.9%
17.2% Mental health ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
15.5% Arthritis ◂ +9.0 pts 6.6%
6.9% Heart disease +2.9 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.8% Other condition ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
6.9% Diabetes ◂ +2.0 pts 4.9%
4.3% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.3% Lung condition ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.4% Stroke ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.9% None +19.6 pts ▸ 70.5%
19.8% One condition +1.5 pts ▸ 21.3%
14.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.5 pts 13.1%
6.0% Three or more +0.5 pts ▸ 6.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Apsleyin Suntop +8.6 pts higher in Apsley gap narrowing
34.7% 90th pct 26.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 46.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Unpaid carers in Apsleyin Suntop +9.3 pts higher in Apsley gap narrowing
15.8% 77th pct 6.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Unpaid child care in Apsleyin Suntop +26.8 pts higher in Suntop gap widening
23.2% 39th pct 50.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Defence service in Apsleyin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Apsleyin Suntop +8.9 pts higher in Apsley gap widening
26.3% 62nd pct 17.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Apsleyin Suntop +23 larger in Apsley
26 72nd pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Apsleyin Suntop +2 yrs older in Suntop
18 yrs 18th pct 20 yrs 25th pct
Median income in Apsleyin Suntop +$687 higher in Suntop
$687 55th pct $1,374 89th pct
Household income in Apsleyin Suntop +$875 higher in Suntop
$1,875 57th pct $2,750 86th pct
Indigenous language in Apsleyin Suntop
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Apsleyin Suntop +0.2 larger in Suntop gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Apsleyin Suntop +6.8 pts higher in Apsley gap widening
6.8% 27th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Apsleyin Suntop +9.0 pts higher in Apsley gap narrowing
20.5% 39th pct 11.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Family composition

52.3% Couples with children +23.2 pts ▸ 75.5%
40.9% Couples without children ◂ +8.3 pts 32.7%
6.8% One-parent families ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

59.0% 2 people ◂ +32.1 pts 26.9%
7.7% 4 people +19.2 pts ▸ 26.9%
23.1% 5 people ◂ +7.7 pts 15.4%
20.5% 1 person ◂ +9.0 pts 11.5%
0.0% 3 people +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Apsleyin Suntop +$30 higher in Apsley
$300 57th pct $270 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $270
Mortgage in Apsleyin Suntop +$464 higher in Suntop gap widening
$1,311 29th pct $1,775 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,311
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,775
People / bedroom in Apsleyin Suntop even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Apsleyin Suntop +15.4 pts higher in Apsley gap widening
15.4% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Apsleyin Suntop +6.4 pts higher in Apsley gap narrowing
48.7% 72nd pct 42.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%
Separate houses in Apsleyin Suntop +14.1 pts higher in Apsley gap narrowing
94.9% 44th pct 80.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 94.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.8%
3+ bedrooms in Apsleyin Suntop +50.0 pts higher in Apsley gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 50.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 86.1%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

How homes are owned or rented

48.7% Owned outright ◂ +6.4 pts 42.3%
41.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +25.6 pts 15.4%
0.0% Other tenure +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
15.4% Rented ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

94.9% Separate house ◂ +14.1 pts 80.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.0% 4 bedrooms +9.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
43.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +43.6 pts 0.0%
17.9% 5 or more ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
7.7% 2 bedrooms +3.8 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
25.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
25.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Apsleyin Suntop even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Apsleyin Suntop +8.4 pts higher in Apsley gap narrowing
23.1% 68th pct 14.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
PT commute in Apsleyin Suntop even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Apsleyin Suntop even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Apsleyin Suntop even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Apsleyin Suntop even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Apsleyin Suntop even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Apsleyin Suntop
66 89th pct —

How people get to work

55.8% Car (driver) +20.7 pts ▸ 76.5%
23.1% Worked at home ◂ +8.4 pts 14.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
7.7% Walked ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

48.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.3 pts 38.5%
20.5% 3 vehicles +17.9 pts ▸ 38.5%
12.8% 4 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 15.4%
7.7% 1 vehicle +3.8 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Apsleyin Suntop +0.2 pts higher in Suntop gap narrowing
24.3% 27th pct 24.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Apsleyin Suntop even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Apsleyin Suntop +18.1 pts higher in Suntop gap steady
55.8% 34th pct 73.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.2%
  • First area, 2016: 52.7%
  • First area, 2021: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.9%
Full-time in Apsleyin Suntop +35.2 pts higher in Suntop gap widening
44.2% 8th pct 79.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.4%

Industries people work in

25.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
17.3% Education & training ◂ +2.6 pts 14.7%
15.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
5.8% Construction +6.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.8 pts 8.8%
7.7% Retail trade ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
5.8% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
5.8% Rental & real estate ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

26.9% Managers +5.4 pts ▸ 32.4%
23.1% Community & personal service ◂ +8.4 pts 14.7%
0.0% Technicians & trades +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
15.4% Professionals ◂ +6.6 pts 8.8%
15.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.6 pts 8.8%
11.5% Sales workers ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
9.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
9.6% Labourers ◂ +0.8 pts 8.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Apsleyin Suntop +0.4 higher in Apsley
0.4 49th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Apsleyin Suntop +0.3 more in Apsley
0.3 48th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Apsleyin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Apsleyin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Apsleyin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Apsleyin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Apsleyin Suntop +17.3 pts higher in Apsley
17.3% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Apsleyin Suntop even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Apsleyin Suntop +25.9 more in Apsley
25.9 69th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Apsleyin Suntop +1 higher in Apsley
1 57th pct 0 16th pct
Mean slope in Apsleyin Suntop +1.2 pts higher in Apsley
6.4% 57th pct 5.1% 44th pct

Compare Apsley with nearby areas

Compare Suntop with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Apsley vs Suntop [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10068/apsley/vs/SAL13711/suntop