Compare
Newee Creek vs Tewinga
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Newee Creek profile · Tewinga profile
Newee Creek Tewinga
Newee Creek and Tewinga are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different household profiles. Newee Creek is home to more children, at 19.6% compared to 8.1% in Tewinga, and has a far higher share of one-parent families. The typical resident in Tewinga is far older at 56, while Newee Creek's typical resident is 48. This age difference is reflected in the homes; Tewinga has a far higher share of people living alone (33.3%) and more large homes with three or more bedrooms (97.0% compared to 81.3% in Newee Creek).
Both areas share a similar proportion of seniors, with about 26% to 27% of their populations aged 65 and over. They are also alike in their lack of public transport and local amenities, with neither area having any walkable services. While Newee Creek has a well higher typical weekly household income of $1,347 compared to $933 in Tewinga, both areas sit well below the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 384
- First area, 2016: 395
- First area, 2021: 418
- Second area, 2011: 208
- Second area, 2016: 86
- Second area, 2021: 74
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Newee Creek: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Tewinga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Newee Creek: 2.4% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Tewinga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Newee Creek: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Tewinga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Newee Creek: 1.9% males, 4.3% females; 70–74 in Tewinga: 5.6% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Newee Creek: 2.6% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Tewinga: 8.5% males, 4.2% females
- 60–64 in Newee Creek: 6.7% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in Tewinga: 8.5% males, 7.0% females
- 55–59 in Newee Creek: 3.3% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in Tewinga: 9.9% males, 14.1% females
- 50–54 in Newee Creek: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 50–54 in Tewinga: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
- 45–49 in Newee Creek: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Tewinga: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Newee Creek: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Tewinga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Newee Creek: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Tewinga: 0.0% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Newee Creek: 3.1% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Tewinga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Newee Creek: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Tewinga: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Newee Creek: 2.6% males, 1.0% females; 20–24 in Tewinga: 0.0% males, 4.2% females
- 15–19 in Newee Creek: 3.6% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in Tewinga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Newee Creek: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Tewinga: 5.6% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Newee Creek: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Tewinga: 0.0% males, 4.2% females
- 0–4 in Newee Creek: 4.3% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Tewinga: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $441
- First area, 2016: $569
- First area, 2021: $638
- Second area, 2011: $492
- Second area, 2016: $469
- Second area, 2021: $527
- First area, 2011: $916
- First area, 2016: $1,237
- First area, 2021: $1,347
- Second area, 2011: $1,053
- Second area, 2016: $1,062
- Second area, 2021: $933
- First area, 2011: $939
- First area, 2016: $1,328
- First area, 2021: $1,425
- Second area, 2011: $970
- Second area, 2016: $1,281
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $240
- First area, 2021: $225
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $310
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,192
- First area, 2016: $1,519
- First area, 2021: $1,695
- Second area, 2011: $2,050
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,977
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Newee Creek with nearby areas
Compare Tewinga with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Newee Creek vs Tewinga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12961/newee-creek/vs/SAL13823/tewinga