Compare

Mumbulla Mountain vs Verona

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Mumbulla Mountain profile · Verona profile

Mumbulla Mountain Verona

Verona and Mumbulla Mountain are both sparsely populated areas in the Bega Valley. Verona has a small population of 286 people, while Mumbulla Mountain is largely non-residential with no residents. Verona has a typical resident age of 53, which is far younger than the 63 years seen in Mumbulla Mountain. Verona also has more infrastructure, with one school and a higher number of street intersections compared to none in Mumbulla Mountain.

Both areas are far older than the national figure, as the typical resident in each is well above the Australian average. While Verona has a small number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, Mumbulla Mountain has none. This difference in population size and infrastructure has remained steady since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mumbulla Mountainin Verona +286 larger in Verona gap steady
0 0th pct 286 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2011: 414
  • Second area, 2016: 288
  • Second area, 2021: 286
Median age in Mumbulla Mountainin Verona +10 yrs older in Mumbulla Mountain
63 yrs 97th pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2021: 63 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
— 2.4% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
— 20.3% 57th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
— 15.4% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
— 13.7% 61st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 11.2% 49th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Language

— 2.8% 45th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Religion

— 49.7% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.7%

Education & Qualifications

— 44.4% 48th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
— 18.8% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Mumbulla Mountainin Verona +1 more in Verona
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 53 17th pct
— 987 48th pct

Income

— $565 20th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $463
  • Second area, 2016: $567
  • Second area, 2021: $565
— $1,156 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $926
  • Second area, 2016: $959
  • Second area, 2021: $1,156
— $1,390 20th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $995
  • Second area, 2016: $1,180
  • Second area, 2021: $1,390
— 2.8% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
High-income homes in Mumbulla Mountainin Verona
— 5.2% 16th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Health & Disability

— 41.3% 91st pct
— 11.9% 82nd pct
— 7.7% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Community Participation

— 26.8% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
— 15.6% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Unpaid child care in Mumbulla Mountainin Verona
— 22.8% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
— 5.6% 86th pct
— 36.0% 90th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mumbulla Mountainin Verona +7 larger in Verona
0 0th pct 7 54th pct
— 24 yrs 43rd pct
— $324 10th pct
— $3,999 95th pct

Family & Households

— 2.3 29th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
— 6.8% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
— 25.2% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

Housing & Dwellings

— $260 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $205
  • Second area, 2021: $260
— $1,450 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,450
— 0.70 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 5.2% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
— 65.2% 95th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.2%
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 76.5% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.5%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 36.4% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 0.00 0th pct
— 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

— 24.0% 26th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 5.5% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
— 51.2% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.2%
— 50.4% 17th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.4%

Walkability

— 0.0 31st pct
— 0.0 32nd pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 0.6% 57th pct
— 1.7% 58th pct
— 1.1% 34th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Mumbulla Mountainin Verona +1 higher in Verona
0 4th pct 1 44th pct
— 9.0% 76th pct

Compare Mumbulla Mountain with nearby areas

Compare Verona with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mumbulla Mountain vs Verona [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12845/mumbulla-mountain/vs/SAL14091/verona