Compare

Mount Hunter vs Razorback

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.3 km apart · Mount Hunter profile · Razorback profile

Mount Hunter Razorback

Razorback and Mount Hunter are neighbouring rural areas in New South Wales. Razorback has a wealthier profile, with 41.3% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 29.2% in Mount Hunter. First Nations residents in Razorback are also far older, with a typical age of 25 compared to just 17 in Mount Hunter, and they earn a much higher typical personal income of $1,312 against $333. Mount Hunter is more walkable, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of a school (29.7% vs 0.0%) or a park (27.2% vs 4.0%).

Both areas share a similar rate of people needing help with daily activities, which is about the same as the national figure. They are also very similar in other ways, with nearly every home being a separate house and typical weekly rents sitting around $430 to $445. While both have a high number of large homes, Mount Hunter has a slightly higher share of three-bedroom properties. Since 2011, the gap in the share of people who have no religion has grown, and it is now far higher in Mount Hunter.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Hunterin Razorback +425 larger in Razorback gap widening
749 71st pct 1,174 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 807
  • First area, 2016: 732
  • First area, 2021: 749
  • Second area, 2011: 964
  • Second area, 2016: 1,082
  • Second area, 2021: 1,174
Median age in Mount Hunterin Razorback +4 yrs older in Razorback gap widening
39 yrs 26th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1.2 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap steady
2.8% 58th pct 1.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Aged 65+ in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1.3 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap steady
15.2% 34th pct 14.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Under 15 in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1.1 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap steady
20.7% 74th pct 19.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
De facto in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1.2 pts higher in Razorback gap narrowing
7.2% 18th pct 8.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Age structure

27.0% Older adults (45–64) +5.8 pts ▸ 32.8%
22.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.0 pts 18.6%
20.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.1 pts 19.6%
13.6% Youth (15–24) +1.7 pts ▸ 15.3%
15.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.3 pts 14.0%

Marital status

54.8% Married +3.2 pts ▸ 58.0%
32.8% Never married ◂ +3.0 pts 29.8%
5.5% Divorced +0.7 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.9% Widowed +0.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.2% Separated ◂ +1.2 pts 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Mount Hunter Razorback

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Hunter: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Razorback: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Hunter: 0.4% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Razorback: 0.8% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Hunter: 1.4% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Razorback: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Hunter: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Razorback: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Hunter: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Razorback: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Hunter: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Razorback: 3.4% males, 4.6% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Hunter: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Razorback: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Hunter: 3.9% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Razorback: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Hunter: 2.8% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in Razorback: 5.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Hunter: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Razorback: 2.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Hunter: 3.4% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Razorback: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Hunter: 2.4% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Razorback: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Hunter: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Razorback: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Hunter: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Razorback: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Hunter: 5.1% males, 5.1% females; 15–19 in Razorback: 6.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Hunter: 4.2% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Razorback: 5.2% males, 5.0% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Hunter: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Razorback: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Hunter: 5.4% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Razorback: 2.2% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2.9 pts higher in Razorback gap widening
10.9% 48th pct 13.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Country of birth

83.6% Australia ◂ +4.8 pts 78.8%
2.3% England +0.8 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.5% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.7% Italy +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.7% Australian ◂ +3.9 pts 39.8%
38.9% English ◂ +0.3 pts 38.6%
9.9% Irish ◂ +0.6 pts 9.3%
9.6% Scottish ◂ +1.1 pts 8.5%
4.5% Italian +3.0 pts ▸ 7.6%
4.8% German +0.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.7% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%
0.5% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Vietnamese ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.7% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Language

Other language in Mount Hunterin Razorback +0.9 pts higher in Razorback gap narrowing
5.2% 61st pct 6.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Limited English in Mount Hunterin Razorback +0.2 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap steady
0.7% 72nd pct 0.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

88.3% English only ◂ +0.7 pts 87.6%
1.6% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
0.0% Mandarin +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Arabic ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Hunterin Razorback +11.5 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap widening
34.3% 32nd pct 22.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

Religious affiliation

57.1% Christianity +8.3 pts ▸ 65.4%
34.3% No religion ◂ +11.5 pts 22.8%
6.7% Not stated +2.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.9% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Hinduism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2.4 pts higher in Razorback gap narrowing
47.3% 56th pct 49.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.5%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.7%
Bachelor+ in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2.9 pts higher in Razorback gap narrowing
15.1% 52nd pct 18.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Schools/1k kids in Mount Hunterin Razorback
6.45 65th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2 more in Razorback
4 71st pct 6 74th pct
Avg size in Mount Hunterin Razorback +92 larger in Razorback
332 52nd pct 424 62nd pct
ICSEA in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2 higher in Mount Hunter
978 42nd pct 976 41st pct

Highest year of school

47.3% Year 12 +2.4 pts ▸ 49.7%
32.9% Year 10 ◂ +2.3 pts 30.6%
10.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.2 pts 7.2%
4.8% Year 11 +0.9 pts ▸ 5.7%

Highest qualification level

43.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +12.2 pts 31.3%
16.2% Bachelor degree +4.9 pts ▸ 21.1%
12.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.1 pts ▸ 19.4%
5.5% Postgraduate degree +0.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.3 pts 1.5%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

22.7% Engineering & related ◂ +3.0 pts 19.8%
16.7% Management & commerce +2.4 pts ▸ 19.1%
9.0% Education +1.0 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.0% Society & culture +0.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.2% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.9% Health ◂ +1.6 pts 6.4%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.7 pts 2.5%
1.6% Creative arts +2.9 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.8 pts 2.0%
3.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.4 pts 2.2%
1.1% Information technology +1.2 pts ▸ 2.3%

Income

Personal income in Mount Hunterin Razorback +$89 higher in Razorback gap steady
$802 59th pct $891 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $627
  • First area, 2016: $736
  • First area, 2021: $802
  • Second area, 2011: $707
  • Second area, 2016: $866
  • Second area, 2021: $891
Household income in Mount Hunterin Razorback +$530 higher in Razorback gap widening
$2,200 84th pct $2,730 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,523
  • First area, 2016: $2,009
  • First area, 2021: $2,200
  • Second area, 2011: $1,902
  • Second area, 2016: $2,242
  • Second area, 2021: $2,730
Family income in Mount Hunterin Razorback +$488 higher in Razorback gap widening
$2,233 71st pct $2,721 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,646
  • First area, 2016: $2,045
  • First area, 2021: $2,233
  • Second area, 2011: $2,006
  • Second area, 2016: $2,257
  • Second area, 2021: $2,721
High earners in Mount Hunterin Razorback +5.3 pts higher in Razorback gap widening
11.3% 66th pct 16.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
High-income homes in Mount Hunterin Razorback +12.1 pts higher in Razorback gap widening
29.2% 81st pct 41.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%

Household income distribution

29.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.8 pts 22.9%
14.2% $4,000 or more +11.4 pts ▸ 25.6%
23.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.2 pts 17.8%
15.0% $3,000–$3,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 15.7%
12.4% Under $650 ◂ +6.7 pts 5.7%

Personal income distribution

38.8% Under $650 ◂ +1.7 pts 37.1%
35.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.1 pts 28.3%
15.6% $1,500–$2,999 +5.3 pts ▸ 20.9%
5.5% $3,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 7.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1.1 pts higher in Mount Hunter
25.2% 32nd pct 24.1% 27th pct
Mental health in Mount Hunterin Razorback +0.9 pts higher in Mount Hunter
6.9% 39th pct 6.0% 31st pct
Needs assistance in Mount Hunterin Razorback even gap steady
3.5% 36th pct 3.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.0% Arthritis ◂ +0.2 pts 7.8%
7.6% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.9% Mental health ◂ +0.9 pts 6.0%
4.7% Other condition +2.1 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.9% Diabetes even 3.8%
3.1% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.9% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%
1.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.4% Stroke even 0.4%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.8% None +0.7 pts ▸ 67.5%
16.8% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 17.5%
5.3% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 5.1%
1.6% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Hunterin Razorback +3.5 pts higher in Razorback gap narrowing
12.4% 22nd pct 15.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Unpaid carers in Mount Hunterin Razorback +3.4 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap widening
15.6% 76th pct 12.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Unpaid child care in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1.0 pts higher in Razorback gap steady
27.6% 62nd pct 28.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Defence service in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1.2 pts higher in Mount Hunter
2.8% 53rd pct 1.6% 38th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2.3 pts higher in Razorback gap steady
27.9% 71st pct 30.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2 larger in Mount Hunter
21 69th pct 19 67th pct
Median age in Mount Hunterin Razorback +8 yrs older in Razorback
17 yrs 14th pct 25 yrs 46th pct
Median income in Mount Hunterin Razorback +$979 higher in Razorback
$333 10th pct $1,312 88th pct
Household income in Mount Hunterin Razorback +$666 higher in Razorback
$3,083 88th pct $3,749 93rd pct
Indigenous language in Mount Hunterin Razorback
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Hunterin Razorback +0.1 larger in Razorback gap steady
3.2 89th pct 3.3 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1
  • First area, 2016: 3.4
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3
One-parent in Mount Hunterin Razorback +3.8 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap narrowing
10.1% 45th pct 6.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Living alone in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1.1 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap narrowing
13.7% 15th pct 12.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Family composition

70.0% Couples with children ◂ +0.8 pts 69.3%
20.3% Couples without children +3.7 pts ▸ 24.1%
10.1% One-parent families ◂ +3.8 pts 6.3%
0.0% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Household size

29.6% 2 people +0.2 pts ▸ 29.8%
16.8% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 17.2%
16.8% 4 people +0.1 pts ▸ 16.9%
15.0% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
13.7% 1 person ◂ +1.1 pts 12.7%
7.1% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 8.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Hunterin Razorback +$15 higher in Razorback gap narrowing
$430 87th pct $445 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $325
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $430
  • Second area, 2011: $425
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $445
Mortgage in Mount Hunterin Razorback +$400 higher in Razorback gap widening
$2,600 88th pct $3,000 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,500
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $2,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $3,000
People / bedroom in Mount Hunterin Razorback even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2.9 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap steady
11.1% 30th pct 8.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
Owned outright in Mount Hunterin Razorback +5.6 pts higher in Razorback gap widening
36.3% 36th pct 41.9% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Separate houses in Mount Hunterin Razorback +0.9 pts higher in Razorback gap steady
98.2% 58th pct 99.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.8%
  • First area, 2016: 99.0%
  • First area, 2021: 98.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 99.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.1%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Hunterin Razorback +3.1 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap widening
95.6% 91st pct 92.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.8%
  • First area, 2016: 95.1%
  • First area, 2021: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.5%

How homes are owned or rented

50.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.7 pts 45.8%
36.3% Owned outright +5.6 pts ▸ 41.9%
11.1% Rented ◂ +2.9 pts 8.1%
3.5% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

98.2% Separate house +0.9 pts ▸ 99.1%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

38.5% 4 bedrooms +2.5 pts ▸ 41.0%
27.4% 5 or more +8.7 pts ▸ 36.1%
29.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +14.3 pts 15.4%
6.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.8 pts 4.8%
1.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Weekly rent distribution

48.0% $350–$549 ◂ +11.0 pts 37.0%
0.0% $750 or more +29.6 pts ▸ 29.6%
0.0% $550–$749 +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% $200–$349 +18.5 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% Under $200 +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.9% $3,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 46.1%
25.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +14.9 pts 10.5%
21.9% $1,800–$2,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 24.3%
2.6% Under $1,000 +7.2 pts ▸ 9.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Hunterin Razorback even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Mount Hunterin Razorback +7.5 pts higher in Razorback gap widening
25.5% 73rd pct 33.0% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
PT commute in Mount Hunterin Razorback +0.7 pts higher in Razorback gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
PT stops in Mount Hunterin Razorback +7 more in Razorback
8 78th pct 15 85th pct
Stops/1k in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2.10 more in Razorback
10.68 88th pct 12.78 89th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Hunterin Razorback +77.4 more in Mount Hunter
315.1 75th pct 237.6 73rd pct
PT routes in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1 more in Mount Hunter
3 79th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Mount Hunterin Razorback +11 longer in Mount Hunter
17 56th pct 6 36th pct
Drive to city in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2 longer in Mount Hunter
57 42nd pct 55 41st pct
Reach 30 min in Mount Hunterin Razorback even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Mount Hunterin Razorback even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

45.2% Car (driver) ◂ +0.9 pts 44.3%
25.5% Worked at home +7.5 pts ▸ 33.0%
1.9% Car (passenger) +2.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.8% Walked ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.0% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

26.1% 4 or more +11.6 pts ▸ 37.7%
31.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.2 pts 29.8%
22.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.7 pts 20.9%
15.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.2 pts 9.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2.9 pts higher in Razorback gap steady
25.7% 31st pct 28.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Recent arrivals in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1.9 pts higher in Razorback gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Hunterin Razorback +2.4 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap widening
4.7% 65th pct 2.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Participation in Mount Hunterin Razorback +0.3 pts higher in Mount Hunter gap steady
64.4% 63rd pct 64.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.1%
  • First area, 2016: 70.9%
  • First area, 2021: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.1%
Full-time in Mount Hunterin Razorback +4.2 pts higher in Razorback gap narrowing
48.2% 12th pct 52.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.6%
  • First area, 2016: 64.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.5%

Industries people work in

21.1% Construction ◂ +3.2 pts 17.9%
11.2% Education & training ◂ +1.4 pts 9.8%
8.5% Retail trade ◂ +0.2 pts 8.3%
8.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.9 pts 7.6%
4.4% Transport & warehousing +3.2 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.0 pts 4.6%
6.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.6 pts 4.7%
4.1% Professional & technical +1.8 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.8% Manufacturing ◂ +1.0 pts 4.7%
4.9% Other services even 4.9%
3.8% Administrative & support ◂ +0.6 pts 3.2%
3.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.7 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

16.7% Managers +3.6 pts ▸ 20.3%
17.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 16.8%
15.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.5 pts 13.9%
14.5% Professionals +0.7 pts ▸ 15.2%
11.0% Community & personal service ◂ +2.8 pts 8.1%
6.8% Labourers +2.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.7% Sales workers +0.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.0 pts 6.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1.0 higher in Mount Hunter
1.4 62nd pct 0.4 50th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Hunterin Razorback +1.1 more in Mount Hunter
1.4 62nd pct 0.3 47th pct
15-min city in Mount Hunterin Razorback even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Hunterin Razorback even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Hunterin Razorback +25.6 pts higher in Mount Hunter
45.9% 72nd pct 20.3% 64th pct
Walk to school in Mount Hunterin Razorback +29.7 pts higher in Mount Hunter
29.7% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Hunterin Razorback +23.2 pts higher in Mount Hunter
27.2% 57th pct 4.0% 43rd pct
Walk to health in Mount Hunterin Razorback even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Hunterin Razorback +3.7 more in Mount Hunter
17.4 58th pct 13.6 50th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Hunterin Razorback even
1 44th pct 1 50th pct
Mean slope in Mount Hunterin Razorback +0.7 pts higher in Mount Hunter
9.5% 78th pct 8.8% 75th pct

Compare Mount Hunter with nearby areas

Compare Razorback with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Hunter vs Razorback [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12776/mount-hunter/vs/SAL13341/razorback