Compare
Monaltrie vs Tregeagle
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.0 km apart · Monaltrie profile · Tregeagle profile
Monaltrie Tregeagle
Tregeagle and Monaltrie are neighbouring areas in New South Wales that differ significantly in wealth and education. Tregeagle has a much higher share of residents with a bachelor degree or higher (28.3%) compared to Monaltrie (14.3%), and far more households earn $3,000 or more a week (24.7% versus 3.5%). These differences extend to the First Nations community, where personal income is far higher in Tregeagle ($1,374) than in Monaltrie ($450).
Both areas sit near the national figure for full-time employment, with Tregeagle at 58.7% and Monaltrie at 47.1%. They are also very similar in other ways; both are car-dependent, with no public transport stops and nearly identical typical family incomes. While Tregeagle has a noticeably older population and more people working from home, Monaltrie has a far higher share of one-parent families (25.5% versus 8.0%) and more renters.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 207
- First area, 2016: 195
- First area, 2021: 235
- Second area, 2011: 512
- Second area, 2016: 456
- Second area, 2021: 428
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Monaltrie: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tregeagle: 0.7% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Monaltrie: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Tregeagle: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Monaltrie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tregeagle: 2.3% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Monaltrie: 4.7% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Tregeagle: 6.1% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Monaltrie: 2.8% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Tregeagle: 3.7% males, 5.1% females
- 60–64 in Monaltrie: 8.0% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Tregeagle: 5.6% males, 7.0% females
- 55–59 in Monaltrie: 6.1% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Tregeagle: 4.7% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Monaltrie: 3.3% males, 7.0% females; 50–54 in Tregeagle: 1.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Monaltrie: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Tregeagle: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Monaltrie: 3.3% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Tregeagle: 1.6% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Monaltrie: 2.3% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tregeagle: 1.2% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Monaltrie: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tregeagle: 3.0% males, 0.9% females
- 25–29 in Monaltrie: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Tregeagle: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Monaltrie: 1.4% males, 3.8% females; 20–24 in Tregeagle: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Monaltrie: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Tregeagle: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Monaltrie: 2.3% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Tregeagle: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Monaltrie: 1.9% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Tregeagle: 4.9% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Monaltrie: 1.4% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tregeagle: 0.9% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $475
- First area, 2016: $588
- First area, 2021: $618
- Second area, 2011: $607
- Second area, 2016: $684
- Second area, 2021: $780
- First area, 2011: $1,055
- First area, 2016: $1,303
- First area, 2021: $1,471
- Second area, 2011: $1,458
- Second area, 2016: $1,569
- Second area, 2021: $1,955
- First area, 2011: $1,042
- First area, 2016: $1,547
- First area, 2021: $1,916
- Second area, 2011: $1,548
- Second area, 2016: $1,761
- Second area, 2021: $2,022
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $433
- Second area, 2016: $288
- Second area, 2021: $480
- First area, 2011: $1,853
- First area, 2016: $1,325
- First area, 2021: $1,559
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Monaltrie with nearby areas
Compare Tregeagle with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Monaltrie vs Tregeagle [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12685/monaltrie/vs/SAL13951/tregeagle