Compare
Mollymook Beach vs Woodstock
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.2 km apart · Mollymook Beach profile · Woodstock profile
Mollymook Beach Woodstock
Mollymook Beach and Woodstock (Shoalhaven - NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Mollymook Beach is a denser, somewhat walkable area where 99.6% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park and public transport is available. In contrast, Woodstock (Shoalhaven - NSW) is car-dependent and has no public transport stops. There are also notable financial gaps; the typical weekly household income in Woodstock (Shoalhaven - NSW) is $1,812, which is well higher than the $1,247 seen in Mollymook Beach.
Both areas are very similar in their school environments and have a nearly identical share of children under 15. However, they are moving in different directions as more people have moved into Mollymook Beach in the last five years compared to Woodstock (Shoalhaven - NSW). This growth is seen alongside a higher share of renters in Mollymook Beach, where typical weekly rents are $380, far higher than the $216 in Woodstock (Shoalhaven - NSW).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,062
- First area, 2016: 2,447
- First area, 2021: 2,531
- Second area, 2011: 257
- Second area, 2016: 253
- Second area, 2021: 248
- First area, 2011: 54 yrs
- First area, 2016: 56 yrs
- First area, 2021: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mollymook Beach: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Woodstock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Mollymook Beach: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Woodstock: 0.0% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Mollymook Beach: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in Woodstock: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Mollymook Beach: 5.1% males, 5.9% females; 70–74 in Woodstock: 4.4% males, 5.7% females
- 65–69 in Mollymook Beach: 5.4% males, 6.2% females; 65–69 in Woodstock: 7.5% males, 5.3% females
- 60–64 in Mollymook Beach: 3.6% males, 5.8% females; 60–64 in Woodstock: 6.2% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in Mollymook Beach: 2.8% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Woodstock: 5.7% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Mollymook Beach: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Woodstock: 4.4% males, 7.5% females
- 45–49 in Mollymook Beach: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Woodstock: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
- 40–44 in Mollymook Beach: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Woodstock: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
- 35–39 in Mollymook Beach: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Woodstock: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
- 30–34 in Mollymook Beach: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Woodstock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Mollymook Beach: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Woodstock: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Mollymook Beach: 1.3% males, 0.9% females; 20–24 in Woodstock: 2.2% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Mollymook Beach: 2.4% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Woodstock: 6.6% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Mollymook Beach: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Woodstock: 4.4% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Mollymook Beach: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Woodstock: 2.6% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Mollymook Beach: 3.0% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in Woodstock: 2.2% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $430
- First area, 2016: $548
- First area, 2021: $681
- Second area, 2011: $531
- Second area, 2016: $601
- Second area, 2021: $614
- First area, 2011: $767
- First area, 2016: $1,026
- First area, 2021: $1,247
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,812
- First area, 2011: $896
- First area, 2016: $1,205
- First area, 2021: $1,537
- Second area, 2011: $1,281
- Second area, 2016: $1,416
- Second area, 2021: $1,892
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $380
- Second area, 2011: $60
- Second area, 2016: $120
- Second area, 2021: $216
- First area, 2011: $1,365
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,292
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mollymook Beach with nearby areas
Compare Woodstock with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mollymook Beach vs Woodstock [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12681/mollymook-beach/vs/SAL14414/woodstock