Compare

Mograni vs Titaatee Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.9 km apart · Mograni profile · Titaatee Creek profile

Mograni Titaatee Creek

Mograni and Titaatee Creek are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Mograni has a far higher proportion of First Nations people at 14.7%, compared to 0.0% in Titaatee Creek. Mograni also has more adults with a bachelor degree or higher (12.5% versus 0.0%) and a far higher share of people in de facto relationships (18.8% versus 0.0%). Titaatee Creek has much higher rates of health challenges, with 60.9% of people having a long-term health condition and 13.0% needing help with daily activities, compared to 44.1% and 0.0% in Mograni.

These two neighbours have tracked similarly since 2011, as both remain very small residential areas with almost no public transport. They share very similar typical weekly personal incomes, with Mograni at $525 and Titaatee Creek at $493. Both areas are also effectively alike in that they have no children under 15 and no residents who use a language other than English at home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +11 larger in Mograni gap narrowing
34 21st pct 23 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35
  • First area, 2021: 34
  • Second area, 2016: 14
  • Second area, 2021: 23
Median age in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +1 yrs older in Titaatee Creek gap narrowing
58 yrs 90th pct 59 yrs 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 61 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
First Nations in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +14.7 pts higher in Mograni
14.7% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +2.4 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
32.4% 88th pct 34.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +18.8 pts higher in Mograni
18.8% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

52.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +18.2 pts 34.8%
32.4% Seniors (65+) +2.4 pts ▸ 34.8%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) even 0.0%

Marital status

65.6% Married ◂ +17.8 pts 47.8%
25.0% Never married +5.4 pts ▸ 30.4%
9.4% Divorced +3.7 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Mograni Titaatee Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Mograni: 15.4% males, 15.4% females; 70–74 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 20.0% females
  • 65–69 in Mograni: 15.4% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 20.0% females
  • 55–59 in Mograni: 11.5% males, 11.5% females; 55–59 in Titaatee Creek: 15.0% males, 30.0% females
  • 50–54 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 19.2% females; 50–54 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Mograni: 11.5% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Titaatee Creek: 15.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Titaatee Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +2.7 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
14.7% 63rd pct 17.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Country of birth

88.2% Australia +7.4 pts ▸ 95.7%
14.7% England +2.7 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

64.7% Australian ◂ +12.5 pts 52.2%
29.4% English +27.1 pts ▸ 56.5%
0.0% Irish +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Scottish +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% German +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +4.3 pts 95.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +5.2 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
38.2% 42nd pct 43.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%

Religious affiliation

64.7% Christianity ◂ +21.2 pts 43.5%
38.2% No religion +5.2 pts ▸ 43.5%
8.8% Not stated ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +4.5 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
43.3% 46th pct 47.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
Bachelor+ in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +12.5 pts higher in Mograni
12.5% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

63.3% Year 10 ◂ +32.9 pts 30.4%
43.3% Year 12 +4.5 pts ▸ 47.8%
30.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.3 pts 21.7%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

31.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +15.5 pts 15.8%
25.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
18.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.3 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

25.0% Management & commerce +6.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
0.0% Engineering & related +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% Health +26.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +$32 higher in Mograni gap narrowing
$525 14th pct $493 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: $700
  • First area, 2021: $525
  • Second area, 2016: $599
  • Second area, 2021: $493
Household income in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +$62 higher in Titaatee Creek gap narrowing
$1,375 38th pct $1,437 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $949
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
Family income in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +$62 higher in Titaatee Creek gap widening
$1,375 19th pct $1,437 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,374
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
High earners in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

50.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.3 pts 41.7%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

56.3% Under $650 +0.3 pts ▸ 56.5%
37.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +24.5 pts 13.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +16.8 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
44.1% 95th pct 60.9% 100th pct
Mental health in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +13.0 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
0.0% 0th pct 13.0% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +13.0 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
0.0% 0th pct 13.0% 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.8% Asthma +14.3 pts ▸ 26.1%
8.8% Arthritis +12.9 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% Mental health +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.8% Other condition +1.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.8% Heart disease ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Cancer ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Diabetes ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Lung condition ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.8% None +7.8 pts ▸ 69.6%
41.2% One condition ◂ +19.4 pts 21.7%
0.0% Three or more +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +10.5 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
15.6% 38th pct 26.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Unpaid carers in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +17.4 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
0.0% 0th pct 17.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Unpaid child care in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +9.4 pts higher in Mograni
9.4% 6th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Defence service in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +13.6 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
0.0% 0th pct 13.6% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +14.5 pts higher in Mograni
40.6% 96th pct 26.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +5 larger in Mograni
5 49th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +40 yrs older in Titaatee Creek
31 yrs 66th pct 71 yrs 100th pct
Median income in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +$275 higher in Mograni
$625 48th pct $350 12th pct
Household income in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +$250 higher in Mograni
$1,625 47th pct $1,375 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even gap narrowing
2.1 19th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +14.3 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
0.0% 0th pct 14.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Family composition

66.7% Couples without children ◂ +14.3 pts 52.4%
27.3% Couples with children ◂ +8.2 pts 19.0%
0.0% One-parent families +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

66.7% 2 people +33.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
33.3% 1 person ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
27.8% 3 people ◂ +27.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$150 14th pct —
$1,300 29th pct $1,300 29th pct
People / bedroom in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

44.4% Owned outright +13.9 pts ▸ 58.3%
27.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.8 pts 25.0%
22.2% Other tenure ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
16.7% Rented ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

55.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.6 pts 50.0%
38.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +38.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

80.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +80.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

14.3% 43rd pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 40 74th pct

How people get to work

61.9% Car (driver) ◂ +5.7 pts 56.3%
14.3% Worked at home ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 2 vehicles +8.3 pts ▸ 58.3%
22.2% 3 vehicles +11.1 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +19.8 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
32.4% 55th pct 52.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.2%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
Participation in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +3.9 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
65.6% 68th pct 69.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 57.1%
  • First area, 2021: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.6%
57.1% 44th pct —

Industries people work in

57.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +57.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
19.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
14.3% Construction ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

42.9% Managers ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
14.3% Clerical & administrative +10.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
19.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
19.0% Sales workers ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
19.0% Labourers ◂ +0.3 pts 18.8%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 22nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Mograniin Titaatee Creek even
0 13th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Mograniin Titaatee Creek +8.4 pts higher in Titaatee Creek
8.8% 75th pct 17.3% 96th pct

Compare Mograni with nearby areas

Compare Titaatee Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mograni vs Titaatee Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12675/mograni/vs/SAL13901/titaatee-creek