Compare

Gloucester vs Mograni

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.0 km apart · Gloucester profile · Mograni profile

Gloucester Mograni

Gloucester and Mograni are neighbouring areas in New South Wales, but they differ greatly in size and layout. Gloucester is a larger town where 14.8% of people are children and 17.4% of families are one-parent households. It is described as somewhat walkable, with many homes within a short walk of shops, parks and health services. In contrast, Mograni is sparsely populated and car-dependent, with no children under 15. It has a much higher share of managers and people working in agriculture, forestry and fishing, while adults working or looking for work are far more common there at 65.6% compared to 43.7% in Gloucester.

Both areas share a very similar typical personal weekly income of around $525 to $553. They also have almost identical numbers of people per home, at 2.1. While Gloucester has more people with a mental health condition or those providing unpaid care, the two areas track closely in other ways, such as having very few people who speak little or no English.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gloucesterin Mograni +3,099 larger in Gloucester gap steady
3,133 84th pct 34 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,878
  • First area, 2016: 2,975
  • First area, 2021: 3,133
  • Second area, 2016: 35
  • Second area, 2021: 34
Median age in Gloucesterin Mograni +3 yrs older in Mograni gap narrowing
55 yrs 86th pct 58 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
First Nations in Gloucesterin Mograni +6.2 pts higher in Mograni gap narrowing
8.5% 86th pct 14.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Aged 65+ in Gloucesterin Mograni +2.5 pts higher in Gloucester gap narrowing
34.9% 91st pct 32.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Under 15 in Gloucesterin Mograni +14.8 pts higher in Gloucester gap widening
14.8% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Gloucesterin Mograni +7.9 pts higher in Mograni gap narrowing
10.9% 39th pct 18.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

Age structure

25.6% Older adults (45–64) +27.3 pts ▸ 52.9%
34.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.5 pts 32.4%
16.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +16.6 pts 0.0%
14.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
7.8% Youth (15–24) +3.9 pts ▸ 11.8%

Marital status

46.1% Married +19.5 pts ▸ 65.6%
26.7% Never married ◂ +1.7 pts 25.0%
11.5% Divorced ◂ +2.1 pts 9.4%
11.2% Widowed ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
4.3% Separated ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Gloucester Mograni

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Gloucester: 1.8% males, 3.8% females; 85+ in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Gloucester: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Gloucester: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 75–79 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Gloucester: 4.5% males, 4.9% females; 70–74 in Mograni: 15.4% males, 15.4% females
  • 65–69 in Gloucester: 4.6% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in Mograni: 15.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Gloucester: 3.8% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Gloucester: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Mograni: 11.5% males, 11.5% females
  • 50–54 in Gloucester: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 19.2% females
  • 45–49 in Gloucester: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Mograni: 11.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Gloucester: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Gloucester: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Gloucester: 1.6% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Gloucester: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Gloucester: 1.7% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Gloucester: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Gloucester: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Gloucester: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Gloucester: 2.2% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Mograni: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gloucesterin Mograni +6.9 pts higher in Mograni gap narrowing
7.8% 33rd pct 14.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Country of birth

86.2% Australia +2.0 pts ▸ 88.2%
3.4% England +11.3 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.2% Australian +19.5 pts ▸ 64.7%
45.6% English ◂ +16.2 pts 29.4%
12.3% Scottish ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
10.2% Irish ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
3.6% German ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gloucesterin Mograni +1.7 pts higher in Gloucester gap steady
1.7% 38th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Gloucesterin Mograni +0.1 pts higher in Gloucester gap steady
0.1% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.5% English only +6.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Gloucesterin Mograni +3.8 pts higher in Mograni gap narrowing
34.4% 33rd pct 38.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%

Religious affiliation

58.6% Christianity +6.1 pts ▸ 64.7%
34.4% No religion +3.8 pts ▸ 38.2%
5.5% Not stated +3.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Gloucesterin Mograni +11.9 pts higher in Mograni gap widening
31.4% 15th pct 43.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%
Bachelor+ in Gloucesterin Mograni +2.3 pts higher in Mograni gap steady
10.2% 30th pct 12.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Schools/1k kids in Gloucesterin Mograni
6.45 65th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Gloucesterin Mograni +4 more in Gloucester
4 71st pct 0 0th pct
168 34th pct —
957 30th pct —

Highest year of school

36.0% Year 10 +27.3 pts ▸ 63.3%
31.4% Year 12 +11.9 pts ▸ 43.3%
19.8% Year 9 or below +10.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
6.5% Year 11 ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

41.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.0 pts 31.3%
13.3% Bachelor degree +11.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
15.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.7 pts ▸ 18.8%
3.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.5% Management & commerce +10.5 pts ▸ 25.0%
18.7% Engineering & related ◂ +18.7 pts 0.0%
11.3% Society & culture ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
11.2% Health ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
9.5% Education ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
6.1% Architecture & building ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.6% Creative arts ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Gloucesterin Mograni +$28 higher in Gloucester gap narrowing
$553 18th pct $525 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $409
  • First area, 2016: $486
  • First area, 2021: $553
  • Second area, 2016: $700
  • Second area, 2021: $525
Household income in Gloucesterin Mograni +$390 higher in Mograni gap widening
$985 13th pct $1,375 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $750
  • First area, 2016: $848
  • First area, 2021: $985
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Family income in Gloucesterin Mograni +$51 higher in Mograni gap narrowing
$1,324 16th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $966
  • First area, 2016: $1,117
  • First area, 2021: $1,324
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Gloucesterin Mograni +4.6 pts higher in Gloucester gap widening
4.6% 29th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Gloucesterin Mograni
6.2% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%

Household income distribution

36.5% $650–$1,499 +13.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
27.2% Under $650 ◂ +27.2 pts 0.0%
21.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.0 pts 16.7%
3.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

54.3% Under $650 +1.9 pts ▸ 56.3%
30.1% $650–$1,499 +7.4 pts ▸ 37.5%
7.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
1.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gloucesterin Mograni +5.3 pts higher in Mograni
38.8% 88th pct 44.1% 95th pct
Mental health in Gloucesterin Mograni +10.6 pts higher in Gloucester
10.6% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Gloucesterin Mograni +9.1 pts higher in Gloucester gap widening
9.1% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.7% Arthritis ◂ +5.9 pts 8.8%
9.7% Asthma +2.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
7.2% Heart disease +4.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.8% Other condition +2.9 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.6% Mental health ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
4.7% Cancer +4.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.2% Diabetes +2.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.6% Lung condition +5.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
2.2% Stroke ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.1% None +7.6 pts ▸ 61.8%
23.8% One condition +17.4 pts ▸ 41.2%
9.4% Two conditions ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
5.7% Three or more ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Gloucesterin Mograni +4.7 pts higher in Gloucester gap narrowing
20.3% 60th pct 15.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Unpaid carers in Gloucesterin Mograni +14.9 pts higher in Gloucester gap widening
14.9% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Gloucesterin Mograni +9.5 pts higher in Gloucester gap narrowing
18.9% 23rd pct 9.4% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Defence service in Gloucesterin Mograni +4.2 pts higher in Gloucester
4.2% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Gloucesterin Mograni +15.0 pts higher in Mograni gap steady
25.7% 59th pct 40.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gloucesterin Mograni +260 larger in Gloucester
265 86th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Gloucesterin Mograni +5 yrs older in Mograni
26 yrs 50th pct 31 yrs 66th pct
31.4% 29th pct —
10.6% 51st pct —
Median income in Gloucesterin Mograni +$74 higher in Mograni
$551 39th pct $625 48th pct
Household income in Gloucesterin Mograni +$451 higher in Mograni
$1,174 26th pct $1,625 47th pct
Indigenous language in Gloucesterin Mograni
1.9% 38th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Gloucesterin Mograni even gap narrowing
2.1 19th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Gloucesterin Mograni +17.4 pts higher in Gloucester gap narrowing
17.4% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
34.0% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%

Family composition

41.7% Couples without children +25.0 pts ▸ 66.7%
39.7% Couples with children ◂ +12.4 pts 27.3%
17.4% One-parent families ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
1.2% Other families ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

40.8% 2 people +25.9 pts ▸ 66.7%
34.0% 1 person ◂ +0.7 pts 33.3%
10.5% 3 people +17.3 pts ▸ 27.8%
9.1% 4 people ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
4.6% 5 people ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
1.5% 6 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gloucesterin Mograni +$125 higher in Gloucester
$275 48th pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $180
  • First area, 2016: $240
  • First area, 2021: $275
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Gloucesterin Mograni even
$1,300 29th pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,400
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Gloucesterin Mograni even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
25.6% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
Owned outright in Gloucesterin Mograni
50.0% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 45.5%
  • First area, 2016: 45.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
Separate houses in Gloucesterin Mograni
90.8% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 87.8%
  • First area, 2016: 90.2%
  • First area, 2021: 90.8%
79.2% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 77.2%
  • First area, 2016: 77.0%
  • First area, 2021: 79.2%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright ◂ +5.5 pts 44.4%
20.9% Owned with a mortgage +6.9 pts ▸ 27.8%
25.6% Rented ◂ +8.9 pts 16.7%
1.7% Other tenure +20.5 pts ▸ 22.2%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

90.8% Separate house +9.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
5.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
2.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
1.3% Other dwelling ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.8% 3 bedrooms +7.7 pts ▸ 55.6%
14.8% 2 bedrooms +24.1 pts ▸ 38.9%
27.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +27.5 pts 0.0%
4.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.8% 5 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

19.8% Under $200 +80.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
52.0% $200–$349 ◂ +52.0 pts 0.0%
23.3% $350–$549 ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.2% $1,000–$1,799 +32.8 pts ▸ 80.0%
28.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +28.2 pts 0.0%
16.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +16.5 pts 0.0%
7.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

5.6% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in Gloucesterin Mograni +4.8 pts higher in Mograni
9.4% 25th pct 14.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
PT commute in Gloucesterin Mograni +0.4 pts higher in Gloucester
0.4% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Gloucesterin Mograni +7 more in Gloucester
7 77th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Gloucesterin Mograni +2.23 more in Gloucester
2.23 66th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Gloucesterin Mograni +31.0 more in Gloucester
31.0 61st pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Gloucesterin Mograni +15 more in Gloucester
15 86th pct 0 0th pct
1 0th pct —

How people get to work

64.8% Car (driver) ◂ +2.9 pts 61.9%
9.4% Worked at home +4.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
6.8% Walked ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
4.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.4% 2 vehicles +14.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
43.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +43.6 pts 0.0%
9.3% 3 vehicles +12.9 pts ▸ 22.2%
5.6% 4 or more ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.6% No vehicle ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gloucesterin Mograni +6.2 pts higher in Gloucester gap narrowing
38.5% 74th pct 32.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Recent arrivals in Gloucesterin Mograni
5.3% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Gloucesterin Mograni +5.6 pts higher in Gloucester
5.6% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Gloucesterin Mograni +21.9 pts higher in Mograni gap widening
43.7% 12th pct 65.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.0%
  • First area, 2016: 44.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.6%
Full-time in Gloucesterin Mograni +5.5 pts higher in Mograni
51.7% 21st pct 57.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.2%
  • First area, 2016: 54.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%

Industries people work in

6.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +50.4 pts ▸ 57.1%
13.8% Health care & social assistance +5.2 pts ▸ 19.0%
10.0% Construction +4.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.9% Retail trade ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
7.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
7.6% Education & training ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
6.9% Manufacturing ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
5.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
3.9% Mining ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.8% Other services ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
3.5% Administrative & support ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

10.7% Managers +32.1 pts ▸ 42.9%
16.3% Technicians & trades +2.7 pts ▸ 19.0%
9.4% Sales workers +9.6 pts ▸ 19.0%
14.5% Labourers +4.5 pts ▸ 19.0%
15.6% Community & personal service ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%
8.5% Clerical & administrative +5.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
12.1% Professionals ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
10.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Gloucesterin Mograni +4.9 higher in Gloucester
4.9 82nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gloucesterin Mograni +5.1 more in Gloucester
5.1 83rd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Gloucesterin Mograni +56.9 pts higher in Gloucester
56.9% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Gloucesterin Mograni +50.8 pts higher in Gloucester
50.8% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Gloucesterin Mograni +61.5 pts higher in Gloucester
61.5% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Gloucesterin Mograni +65.1 pts higher in Gloucester
65.1% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Gloucesterin Mograni +85.7 pts higher in Gloucester
85.7% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Gloucesterin Mograni +60.0 pts higher in Gloucester
60.0% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Gloucesterin Mograni +19.5 more in Gloucester
19.5 61st pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Gloucesterin Mograni +8 higher in Gloucester
8 72nd pct 0 13th pct
Mean slope in Gloucesterin Mograni +2.8 pts higher in Mograni
6.0% 54th pct 8.8% 75th pct

Compare Gloucester with nearby areas

Compare Mograni with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gloucester vs Mograni [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11689/gloucester/vs/SAL12675/mograni