Compare

Mimosa vs Temora

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Mimosa profile · Temora profile

Mimosa Temora

Temora and Mimosa (NSW) are nearby areas with very different profiles. Temora is a larger centre where 34.4% of people live alone and 24.8% rent their homes, while Mimosa (NSW) is sparsely populated with no one living alone and no renters. Temora has a much higher share of older residents, with 28.1% aged 65 and over, and a far higher rate of long-term health conditions at 35.8%. In contrast, Mimosa (NSW) has a more qualified workforce, with 50.0% of residents having completed Year 12 compared to 33.7% in Temora.

These two areas have tracked differently since 2011, but they still share a similar typical family income of around $1,580 a week. While Temora is somewhat walkable with many homes within a 15-minute walk of shops and parks, Mimosa (NSW) is car-dependent. Mimosa (NSW) also has a much higher share of people working or looking for work at 82.4%, compared to 54.0% in Temora.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mimosain Temora +4,636 larger in Temora gap steady
70 33rd pct 4,706 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 84
  • First area, 2021: 70
  • Second area, 2011: 4,417
  • Second area, 2016: 4,693
  • Second area, 2021: 4,706
Median age in Mimosain Temora +7 yrs older in Temora gap narrowing
41 yrs 33rd pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Mimosain Temora +1.8 pts higher in Mimosa gap steady
5.7% 76th pct 3.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Aged 65+ in Mimosain Temora +11.0 pts higher in Temora gap widening
17.1% 43rd pct 28.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Under 15 in Mimosain Temora +2.3 pts higher in Mimosa gap steady
20.0% 70th pct 17.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
De facto in Mimosain Temora +2.5 pts higher in Mimosa gap steady
12.5% 53rd pct 10.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Age structure

32.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.7 pts 25.2%
17.1% Seniors (65+) +11.0 pts ▸ 28.1%
24.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.0 pts 18.3%
20.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.3 pts 17.7%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%

Marital status

66.7% Married ◂ +19.2 pts 47.4%
23.5% Never married +6.2 pts ▸ 29.8%
13.7% Divorced ◂ +4.1 pts 9.6%
5.9% Widowed +3.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Separated +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Mimosa Temora

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mimosa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Temora: 1.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 80–84 in Mimosa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Temora: 1.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 75–79 in Mimosa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Temora: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Mimosa: 7.4% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Temora: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 65–69 in Mimosa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Temora: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in Mimosa: 11.1% males, 5.6% females; 60–64 in Temora: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Mimosa: 9.3% males, 5.6% females; 55–59 in Temora: 3.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Mimosa: 7.4% males, 5.6% females; 50–54 in Temora: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Mimosa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Temora: 2.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Mimosa: 11.1% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Temora: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in Mimosa: 0.0% males, 7.4% females; 35–39 in Temora: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Mimosa: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Temora: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Mimosa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Temora: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mimosa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Temora: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Mimosa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Temora: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Mimosa: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Temora: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Mimosa: 9.3% males, 9.3% females; 5–9 in Temora: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Mimosa: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Temora: 2.9% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mimosain Temora +5.7 pts higher in Temora gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Country of birth

95.7% Australia ◂ +7.1 pts 88.6%
0.0% England +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Philippines +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.3% Australian ◂ +1.4 pts 42.8%
38.6% English +3.9 pts ▸ 42.5%
15.7% Scottish ◂ +5.0 pts 10.7%
11.4% Irish +1.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
8.6% German +1.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Mimosain Temora +3.0 pts higher in Temora gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Limited English in Mimosain Temora +0.3 pts higher in Temora gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +8.0 pts 92.0%
0.0% Tagalog +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Cantonese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mimosain Temora +3.9 pts higher in Temora gap narrowing
21.4% 11th pct 25.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%

Religious affiliation

71.4% Christianity ◂ +4.2 pts 67.2%
21.4% No religion +3.9 pts ▸ 25.3%
0.0% Not stated +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mimosain Temora +16.3 pts higher in Mimosa gap narrowing
50.0% 62nd pct 33.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.7%
Bachelor+ in Mimosain Temora +1.3 pts higher in Temora gap narrowing
9.8% 29th pct 11.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Schools/1k kids in Mimosain Temora
— 4.80 58th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Mimosain Temora +4 more in Temora
0 0th pct 4 71st pct
— 225 40th pct
— 975 41st pct

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 12 ◂ +16.3 pts 33.7%
44.0% Year 10 ◂ +8.1 pts 35.9%
0.0% Year 9 or below +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Year 11 +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%

Highest qualification level

53.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +12.9 pts 40.6%
21.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +9.9 pts 11.5%
17.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.4 pts 16.4%
0.0% Certificate I / II +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

21.4% Engineering & related ◂ +5.9 pts 15.5%
17.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +12.7 pts 5.1%
0.0% Management & commerce +16.5 pts ▸ 16.5%
10.7% Health +1.0 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.7% Education ◂ +1.0 pts 9.7%
10.7% Society & culture ◂ +2.0 pts 8.7%
0.0% Architecture & building +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Creative arts +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Information technology +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Mimosain Temora +$80 higher in Mimosa gap narrowing
$725 45th pct $645 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: $657
  • First area, 2021: $725
  • Second area, 2011: $428
  • Second area, 2016: $531
  • Second area, 2021: $645
Household income in Mimosain Temora +$397 higher in Mimosa gap narrowing
$1,562 51st pct $1,165 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,416
  • First area, 2021: $1,562
  • Second area, 2011: $763
  • Second area, 2016: $982
  • Second area, 2021: $1,165
Family income in Mimosain Temora +$5 higher in Temora gap narrowing
$1,583 31st pct $1,588 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,562
  • First area, 2021: $1,583
  • Second area, 2011: $987
  • Second area, 2016: $1,295
  • Second area, 2021: $1,588
High earners in Mimosain Temora +7.3 pts higher in Mimosa gap widening
13.7% 75th pct 6.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
High-income homes in Mimosain Temora +8.3 pts higher in Mimosa gap widening
20.0% 62nd pct 11.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Household income distribution

40.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +15.5 pts 24.5%
20.0% $650–$1,499 +12.8 pts ▸ 32.8%
0.0% Under $650 +24.3 pts ▸ 24.3%
20.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +14.6 pts 5.4%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%

Personal income distribution

66.7% Under $650 ◂ +19.4 pts 47.2%
49.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +17.0 pts 32.1%
17.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.4 pts 12.2%
7.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.7 pts 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mimosain Temora +21.6 pts higher in Temora
14.3% 6th pct 35.8% 80th pct
Mental health in Mimosain Temora +9.6 pts higher in Temora
0.0% 0th pct 9.6% 64th pct
Needs assistance in Mimosain Temora +8.0 pts higher in Temora gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 8.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Asthma +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% Mental health +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Other condition +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.3% Diabetes +2.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Heart disease +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Cancer +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Lung condition +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Stroke +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Dementia +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

81.4% None ◂ +25.0 pts 56.4%
8.6% One condition +14.4 pts ▸ 22.9%
0.0% Two conditions +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Three or more +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mimosain Temora +10.6 pts higher in Mimosa gap narrowing
33.3% 89th pct 22.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Unpaid carers in Mimosain Temora +5.4 pts higher in Temora gap widening
7.8% 14th pct 13.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid child care in Mimosain Temora +23.6 pts higher in Mimosa gap widening
47.1% 100th pct 23.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Defence service in Mimosain Temora +3.3 pts higher in Temora
0.0% 0th pct 3.3% 61st pct
Housework 15h+ in Mimosain Temora +18.1 pts higher in Mimosa gap widening
41.2% 96th pct 23.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mimosain Temora +178 larger in Temora
4 46th pct 182 86th pct
Median age in Mimosain Temora +9 yrs older in Temora
13 yrs 9th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
— 27.2% 20th pct
Unemployment in Mimosain Temora
— 7.8% 38th pct
Median income in Mimosain Temora +$441 higher in Mimosa
$900 73rd pct $459 26th pct
Household income in Mimosain Temora +$4,301 higher in Mimosa
$5,500 100th pct $1,199 27th pct
Indigenous language in Mimosain Temora
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mimosain Temora +0.5 larger in Mimosa gap widening
2.8 76th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Mimosain Temora +11.1 pts higher in Temora gap widening
4.9% 22nd pct 16.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Living alone in Mimosain Temora +34.4 pts higher in Temora gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 34.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%

Family composition

70.5% Couples with children ◂ +22.0 pts 48.5%
24.6% Couples without children +9.3 pts ▸ 33.9%
4.9% One-parent families +11.1 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Other families +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

45.0% 2 people ◂ +8.1 pts 36.9%
45.0% 4 people ◂ +34.8 pts 10.2%
0.0% 1 person +34.4 pts ▸ 34.4%
25.0% 3 people ◂ +14.1 pts 10.9%
0.0% 5 people +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% 6 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

— $240 37th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $183
  • Second area, 2021: $240
Mortgage in Mimosain Temora +$139 higher in Mimosa gap widening
$1,322 30th pct $1,183 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,289
  • First area, 2021: $1,322
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,200
  • Second area, 2021: $1,183
People / bedroom in Mimosain Temora +0.10 higher in Mimosa gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Mimosain Temora +24.8 pts higher in Temora gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 24.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
Owned outright in Mimosain Temora +1.3 pts higher in Temora gap narrowing
45.0% 61st pct 46.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%
Separate houses in Mimosain Temora +9.3 pts higher in Mimosa gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 90.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.7%
3+ bedrooms in Mimosain Temora +6.6 pts higher in Mimosa gap widening
85.0% 65th pct 78.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 80.0%
  • First area, 2021: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.4%

How homes are owned or rented

55.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +30.0 pts 25.0%
45.0% Owned outright +1.3 pts ▸ 46.3%
0.0% Rented +24.8 pts ▸ 24.8%
20.0% Other tenure ◂ +18.1 pts 1.9%
0.0% Not stated +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +9.3 pts 90.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

40.0% 3 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 45.4%
45.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +17.7 pts 27.3%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% 5 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% 1 bedroom +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +44.1 pts ▸ 44.1%
0.0% Under $1,000 +35.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +10.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mimosain Temora +7.0 pts higher in Temora gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 7.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Work from home in Mimosain Temora +22.3 pts higher in Mimosa gap narrowing
28.6% 78th pct 6.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
PT commute in Mimosain Temora +0.4 pts higher in Temora gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.4% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
PT stops in Mimosain Temora +1 more in Temora
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Mimosain Temora +0.21 more in Temora
0.00 0th pct 0.21 58th pct
Departures/1k in Mimosain Temora +5.9 more in Temora
0.0 0th pct 5.9 58th pct
PT routes in Mimosain Temora +6 more in Temora
0 0th pct 6 86th pct
Stop walk in Mimosain Temora
— 33 69th pct

How people get to work

38.1% Car (driver) +29.9 pts ▸ 68.0%
28.6% Worked at home ◂ +22.3 pts 6.3%
23.8% Walked ◂ +17.3 pts 6.5%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

65.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +30.8 pts 34.2%
40.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +26.4 pts 13.6%
0.0% 1 vehicle +37.2 pts ▸ 37.2%
30.0% 4 or more ◂ +22.1 pts 7.9%
0.0% No vehicle +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mimosain Temora +10.2 pts higher in Temora gap narrowing
20.6% 17th pct 30.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Recent arrivals in Mimosain Temora
— 10.0% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mimosain Temora +3.1 pts higher in Temora gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Mimosain Temora +28.4 pts higher in Mimosa gap widening
82.4% 97th pct 54.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.0%
Full-time in Mimosain Temora +6.3 pts higher in Mimosa gap narrowing
64.3% 76th pct 58.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 74.4%
  • First area, 2021: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%

Industries people work in

71.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +59.3 pts 12.1%
11.9% Health care & social assistance +0.8 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% Retail trade +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.1% Education & training +3.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.5% Construction ◂ +1.9 pts 7.6%
0.0% Accommodation & food +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.1 pts 6.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Professional & technical +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Other services +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Manufacturing +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

61.9% Managers ◂ +47.7 pts 14.2%
9.5% Professionals +5.9 pts ▸ 15.4%
7.1% Technicians & trades +7.5 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% Labourers +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
9.5% Community & personal service +3.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
7.1% Clerical & administrative +4.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
0.0% Sales workers +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Mimosain Temora +5.0 higher in Temora
0.0 0th pct 5.0 83rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Mimosain Temora +5.3 more in Temora
0.0 0th pct 5.3 84th pct
15-min city in Mimosain Temora +64.3 pts higher in Temora
0.0% 0th pct 64.3% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Mimosain Temora +64.7 pts higher in Temora
0.0% 0th pct 64.7% 83rd pct
Walk to transit in Mimosain Temora +31.7 pts higher in Temora
0.0% 0th pct 31.7% 67th pct
Walk to school in Mimosain Temora +68.6 pts higher in Temora
0.0% 0th pct 68.6% 81st pct
Walk to a park in Mimosain Temora +81.9 pts higher in Temora
0.0% 0th pct 81.9% 75th pct
Walk to health in Mimosain Temora +65.3 pts higher in Temora
0.0% 0th pct 65.3% 89th pct
Amenities/1k in Mimosain Temora +17.8 more in Temora
0.0 0th pct 17.8 59th pct
Intersections/km² in Mimosain Temora +2 higher in Temora
0 22nd pct 2 60th pct
Mean slope in Mimosain Temora +1.9 pts higher in Mimosa
5.6% 49th pct 3.7% 24th pct

Compare Mimosa with nearby areas

Compare Temora with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mimosa vs Temora [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12643/mimosa/vs/SAL13799/temora