Compare

Medway vs Sutton Forest

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.9 km apart · Medway profile · Sutton Forest profile

Medway Sutton Forest

Sutton Forest and Medway are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Sutton Forest is more likely to have residents with a bachelor degree or higher (25.6% compared to 11.8% in Medway) and a far higher share of people working from home (30.9% versus 16.4%). In contrast, Medway is much more accessible, with 75.8% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, compared to just 10.2% in Sutton Forest. Medway also has a much higher share of people who identify with no religion (43.4% versus 25.4% in Sutton Forest).

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with a long-term health condition, although this is far higher in Sutton Forest (28.8%) than in Medway (15.4%). They also share a few similarities, such as having no homes without a motor vehicle and nearly identical numbers of people in de facto relationships. While Sutton Forest has an older population and higher typical weekly incomes, both areas are far older than the national average.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Medwayin Sutton Forest +361 larger in Sutton Forest gap widening
143 47th pct 504 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 386
  • First area, 2016: 119
  • First area, 2021: 143
  • Second area, 2011: 579
  • Second area, 2016: 477
  • Second area, 2021: 504
Median age in Medwayin Sutton Forest +3 yrs older in Sutton Forest gap widening
47 yrs 57th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Medwayin Sutton Forest +0.8 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Aged 65+ in Medwayin Sutton Forest +4.2 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
22.4% 66th pct 26.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Under 15 in Medwayin Sutton Forest +5.3 pts higher in Medway gap widening
19.6% 67th pct 14.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
De facto in Medwayin Sutton Forest +0.8 pts higher in Medway gap steady
13.5% 60th pct 12.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Age structure

30.1% Older adults (45–64) +4.3 pts ▸ 34.3%
22.4% Seniors (65+) +4.2 pts ▸ 26.6%
19.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.3 pts 14.3%
18.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.1 pts 14.1%
5.6% Youth (15–24) +5.1 pts ▸ 10.7%

Marital status

55.5% Married +1.7 pts ▸ 57.2%
23.5% Never married +4.6 pts ▸ 28.1%
14.3% Divorced ◂ +4.8 pts 9.5%
4.2% Separated ◂ +1.9 pts 2.3%
0.0% Widowed +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Medway Sutton Forest

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Medway: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Sutton Forest: 0.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Medway: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Sutton Forest: 2.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Medway: 0.0% males, 4.5% females; 75–79 in Sutton Forest: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 70–74 in Medway: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Sutton Forest: 5.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Medway: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Sutton Forest: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 60–64 in Medway: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Sutton Forest: 5.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Medway: 7.5% males, 5.3% females; 55–59 in Sutton Forest: 4.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Medway: 4.5% males, 5.3% females; 50–54 in Sutton Forest: 3.9% males, 5.1% females
  • 45–49 in Medway: 2.3% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Sutton Forest: 4.1% males, 4.5% females
  • 40–44 in Medway: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Sutton Forest: 2.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 35–39 in Medway: 2.3% males, 6.0% females; 35–39 in Sutton Forest: 1.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Medway: 3.0% males, 5.3% females; 30–34 in Sutton Forest: 2.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Medway: 0.0% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Sutton Forest: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 20–24 in Medway: 0.0% males, 3.8% females; 20–24 in Sutton Forest: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Medway: 2.3% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Sutton Forest: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Medway: 2.3% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Sutton Forest: 3.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Medway: 6.0% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Sutton Forest: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Medway: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Sutton Forest: 2.2% males, 1.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Medwayin Sutton Forest +2.5 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
12.6% 56th pct 15.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Country of birth

84.6% Australia ◂ +9.4 pts 75.2%
0.0% England +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% New Zealand +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% South Africa +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.3% English +0.6 pts ▸ 41.9%
40.6% Australian ◂ +6.8 pts 33.7%
16.1% Irish ◂ +1.6 pts 14.5%
14.0% Scottish +0.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
2.8% Italian +3.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.9% German ◂ +2.7 pts 2.2%
2.1% Chinese ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Dutch +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Medwayin Sutton Forest +9.5 pts higher in Medway gap widening
11.9% 78th pct 2.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Medwayin Sutton Forest +2.8 pts higher in Medway gap widening
2.8% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

83.9% English only +2.6 pts ▸ 86.5%
13.3% Mandarin ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Medwayin Sutton Forest +18.0 pts higher in Medway gap widening
43.4% 59th pct 25.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%

Religious affiliation

45.5% Christianity +16.8 pts ▸ 62.3%
43.4% No religion ◂ +18.0 pts 25.4%
6.3% Not stated +4.0 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.6% Buddhism ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other religions +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Islam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Medwayin Sutton Forest +6.7 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
46.8% 55th pct 53.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.8%
  • First area, 2016: 44.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%
Bachelor+ in Medwayin Sutton Forest +13.8 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
11.8% 38th pct 25.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Medwayin Sutton Forest +4 more in Sutton Forest
1 43rd pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Medwayin Sutton Forest +176 larger in Sutton Forest
158 33rd pct 334 52nd pct
ICSEA in Medwayin Sutton Forest +11 higher in Medway
1,029 71st pct 1,018 66th pct

Highest year of school

46.8% Year 12 +6.7 pts ▸ 53.5%
32.4% Year 10 ◂ +9.9 pts 22.5%
11.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.8 pts 5.9%
4.5% Year 11 +3.3 pts ▸ 7.8%

Highest qualification level

35.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.9 pts 25.8%
8.2% Bachelor degree +20.3 pts ▸ 28.5%
21.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +7.7 pts 14.2%
6.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.1 pts 6.8%
4.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.1 pts 2.0%
4.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.1 pts 2.0%

Field of qualification

16.4% Engineering & related ◂ +6.9 pts 9.5%
12.3% Management & commerce +3.6 pts ▸ 15.9%
5.5% Architecture & building +5.4 pts ▸ 10.8%
4.1% Health +6.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.8 pts 6.8%
8.2% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.4 pts 2.0%
5.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 5.4%
4.1% Education +1.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Information technology +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Medwayin Sutton Forest +$244 higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
$758 51st pct $1,002 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $702
  • First area, 2016: $662
  • First area, 2021: $758
  • Second area, 2011: $556
  • Second area, 2016: $740
  • Second area, 2021: $1,002
Household income in Medwayin Sutton Forest +$170 higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
$1,899 71st pct $2,069 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,518
  • First area, 2016: $1,562
  • First area, 2021: $1,899
  • Second area, 2011: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,480
  • Second area, 2021: $2,069
Family income in Medwayin Sutton Forest +$333 higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
$2,041 60th pct $2,374 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,750
  • First area, 2016: $1,812
  • First area, 2021: $2,041
  • Second area, 2011: $1,612
  • Second area, 2016: $1,852
  • Second area, 2021: $2,374
High earners in Medwayin Sutton Forest +3.2 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap steady
14.3% 77th pct 17.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
High-income homes in Medwayin Sutton Forest +9.1 pts higher in Medway gap narrowing
36.7% 90th pct 27.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%

Household income distribution

38.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +17.0 pts 21.8%
22.4% $650–$1,499 +0.4 pts ▸ 22.9%
16.3% $4,000 or more +6.5 pts ▸ 22.9%
20.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +15.6 pts 4.8%
8.2% Under $650 +4.1 pts ▸ 12.2%

Personal income distribution

41.2% Under $650 ◂ +7.0 pts 34.2%
26.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 26.5%
18.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 17.4%
8.4% $3,000 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 11.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Medwayin Sutton Forest +13.4 pts higher in Sutton Forest
15.4% 8th pct 28.8% 50th pct
Mental health in Medwayin Sutton Forest +3.1 pts higher in Sutton Forest
2.1% 12th pct 5.2% 26th pct
Needs assistance in Medwayin Sutton Forest +2.0 pts higher in Medway gap widening
4.2% 45th pct 2.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.3% Arthritis +3.6 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.7% Other condition ◂ +0.5 pts 7.1%
2.1% Asthma +4.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.3% Diabetes ◂ +2.9 pts 3.4%
2.1% Mental health +3.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Cancer +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.1% Heart disease +1.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Lung condition +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

75.5% None ◂ +15.4 pts 60.1%
11.2% One condition +10.4 pts ▸ 21.6%
2.1% Two conditions +2.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Three or more +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Medwayin Sutton Forest +3.4 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
14.3% 31st pct 17.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Unpaid carers in Medwayin Sutton Forest +6.7 pts higher in Medway gap widening
20.2% 90th pct 13.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Medwayin Sutton Forest +4.4 pts higher in Medway gap narrowing
26.1% 54th pct 21.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%
Defence service in Medwayin Sutton Forest +1.0 pts higher in Medway
4.3% 74th pct 3.2% 60th pct
Housework 15h+ in Medwayin Sutton Forest +7.6 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
19.3% 24th pct 27.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Medwayin Sutton Forest +4 larger in Sutton Forest
0 0th pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Medwayin Sutton Forest +7 yrs older in Sutton Forest
51 yrs 88th pct 58 yrs 93rd pct
Median income in Medwayin Sutton Forest +$249 higher in Sutton Forest
$900 73rd pct $1,149 86th pct
Household income in Medwayin Sutton Forest +$1,875 higher in Sutton Forest
$1,875 57th pct $3,750 93rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Medwayin Sutton Forest +0.2 larger in Medway gap widening
2.7 71st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Medwayin Sutton Forest +2.2 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
4.8% 22nd pct 7.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Living alone in Medwayin Sutton Forest +3.9 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap narrowing
16.3% 24th pct 20.2% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

Family composition

60.8% Couples with children ◂ +8.7 pts 52.1%
37.6% Couples without children +2.3 pts ▸ 39.9%
4.8% One-parent families +2.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Other families +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

42.9% 2 people +5.0 pts ▸ 47.9%
24.5% 3 people ◂ +12.3 pts 12.2%
16.3% 1 person +3.9 pts ▸ 20.2%
14.3% 4 people ◂ +2.6 pts 11.7%
8.2% 5 people ◂ +3.4 pts 4.8%
6.1% 6 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Medwayin Sutton Forest +$75 higher in Medway gap narrowing
$375 77th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2016: $380
  • First area, 2021: $375
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $220
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Medwayin Sutton Forest +$996 higher in Sutton Forest gap narrowing
$1,863 64th pct $2,859 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,200
  • First area, 2016: $1,645
  • First area, 2021: $1,863
  • Second area, 2011: $1,100
  • Second area, 2016: $2,394
  • Second area, 2021: $2,859
People / bedroom in Medwayin Sutton Forest +0.10 higher in Medway gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Medwayin Sutton Forest +1.2 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap narrowing
16.3% 49th pct 17.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Owned outright in Medwayin Sutton Forest +7.5 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
38.8% 43rd pct 46.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.9%
  • First area, 2016: 58.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%
Separate houses in Medwayin Sutton Forest +4.3 pts higher in Medway gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 95.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.7%
3+ bedrooms in Medwayin Sutton Forest +3.3 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap narrowing
77.6% 44th pct 80.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.0%
  • First area, 2016: 87.8%
  • First area, 2021: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.9%

How homes are owned or rented

38.8% Owned outright +7.5 pts ▸ 46.3%
38.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.2 pts 26.6%
16.3% Rented +1.2 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Other tenure +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Not stated +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +4.3 pts 95.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

28.6% 4 bedrooms +6.0 pts ▸ 34.6%
26.5% 3 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 27.1%
22.4% 5 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 19.1%
12.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.6 pts 10.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +54.5 pts ▸ 54.5%
37.5% $350–$549 ◂ +13.3 pts 24.2%
0.0% $550–$749 +15.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.0% Under $200 +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

63.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +41.2 pts 22.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +42.0 pts ▸ 42.0%
15.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.8 pts 8.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Medwayin Sutton Forest even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Medwayin Sutton Forest +14.5 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
16.4% 50th pct 30.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
PT commute in Medwayin Sutton Forest even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Medwayin Sutton Forest +7 more in Medway
9 79th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Medwayin Sutton Forest +58.97 more in Medway
62.94 100th pct 3.97 73rd pct
Departures/1k in Medwayin Sutton Forest +954.9 more in Medway
1,083.9 87th pct 129.0 71st pct
PT routes in Medwayin Sutton Forest even
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Medwayin Sutton Forest +45 longer in Sutton Forest
6 36th pct 51 80th pct
Drive to city in Medwayin Sutton Forest +7 longer in Sutton Forest
78 55th pct 85 60th pct

How people get to work

69.9% Car (driver) ◂ +19.3 pts 50.6%
16.4% Worked at home +14.5 pts ▸ 30.9%
0.0% Walked +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.3% 2 vehicles +2.4 pts ▸ 35.8%
17.6% 3 vehicles +6.4 pts ▸ 24.0%
17.6% 1 vehicle +5.3 pts ▸ 22.9%
21.6% 4 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 21.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Medwayin Sutton Forest +5.5 pts higher in Medway gap narrowing
34.4% 62nd pct 28.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%
Recent arrivals in Medwayin Sutton Forest
— 9.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Medwayin Sutton Forest +2.8 pts higher in Sutton Forest gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Participation in Medwayin Sutton Forest +4.4 pts higher in Medway gap widening
63.0% 59th pct 58.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%
Full-time in Medwayin Sutton Forest +2.0 pts higher in Medway gap narrowing
60.3% 61st pct 58.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.3%
  • First area, 2016: 62.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%

Industries people work in

16.4% Retail trade ◂ +11.2 pts 5.2%
13.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.3 pts 6.4%
12.3% Administrative & support ◂ +8.3 pts 4.0%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
11.0% Construction ◂ +0.1 pts 10.8%
9.6% Education & training ◂ +2.4 pts 7.2%
4.1% Professional & technical +4.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.8% Manufacturing +0.8 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.5% Arts & recreation ◂ +3.5 pts 2.0%
5.5% Other services ◂ +1.9 pts 3.6%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.9 pts 1.2%

Occupations people work in

12.3% Managers +14.6 pts ▸ 26.9%
21.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.6 pts 19.3%
6.8% Professionals +11.2 pts ▸ 18.1%
17.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +9.0 pts 8.8%
8.2% Labourers +1.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +4.0 pts 5.6%
8.2% Community & personal service ◂ +3.8 pts 4.4%
8.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.6 pts 3.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Medwayin Sutton Forest +1.3 higher in Medway
2.0 66th pct 0.7 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in Medwayin Sutton Forest +1.2 more in Medway
2.0 66th pct 0.8 58th pct
15-min city in Medwayin Sutton Forest even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Medwayin Sutton Forest +1.0 pts higher in Sutton Forest
0.0% 0th pct 1.0% 58th pct
Walk to transit in Medwayin Sutton Forest +65.6 pts higher in Medway
75.8% 80th pct 10.2% 60th pct
Walk to school in Medwayin Sutton Forest even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Medwayin Sutton Forest +32.9 pts higher in Medway
60.4% 67th pct 27.6% 57th pct
Walk to health in Medwayin Sutton Forest even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Medwayin Sutton Forest +50.2 more in Medway
83.9 87th pct 33.7 74th pct
Intersections/km² in Medwayin Sutton Forest +4 higher in Medway
5 67th pct 1 55th pct
Mean slope in Medwayin Sutton Forest +2.1 pts higher in Sutton Forest
4.7% 38th pct 6.8% 61st pct

Compare Medway with nearby areas

Compare Sutton Forest with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Medway vs Sutton Forest [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12565/medway/vs/SAL13718/sutton-forest