Compare
Exeter vs Medway
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Exeter profile · Medway profile
Exeter Medway
Exeter (NSW) and Medway are two nearby New South Wales areas with distinct profiles. Exeter (NSW) has a much more highly qualified population, with 36.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 11.8% in Medway. Residents in Exeter (NSW) are also noticeably older, with a typical age of 53, and the area has a far higher share of people aged 65 and over at 32.4%. These trends are consistent with a larger number of professionals who work from home in Exeter (NSW).
Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, such as typical weekly incomes of around $1,900 and a total absence of public transport commuting. Both are car-dependent areas where almost every home is a separate house. However, Medway provides better access to transport, with far more public transport stops and weekly departures per 1,000 people. While Exeter (NSW) has more homes within walking distance of a school, Medway has more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 831
- First area, 2016: 949
- First area, 2021: 1,087
- Second area, 2011: 386
- Second area, 2016: 119
- Second area, 2021: 143
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Exeter: 1.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Medway: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
- 80–84 in Exeter: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Medway: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Exeter: 4.7% males, 4.1% females; 75–79 in Medway: 0.0% males, 4.5% females
- 70–74 in Exeter: 4.0% males, 5.1% females; 70–74 in Medway: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
- 65–69 in Exeter: 4.7% males, 4.8% females; 65–69 in Medway: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Exeter: 3.7% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Medway: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Exeter: 1.9% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Medway: 7.5% males, 5.3% females
- 50–54 in Exeter: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Medway: 4.5% males, 5.3% females
- 45–49 in Exeter: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Medway: 2.3% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Exeter: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Medway: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in Exeter: 1.6% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Medway: 2.3% males, 6.0% females
- 30–34 in Exeter: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Medway: 3.0% males, 5.3% females
- 25–29 in Exeter: 1.2% males, 1.0% females; 25–29 in Medway: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Exeter: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Medway: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
- 15–19 in Exeter: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Medway: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Exeter: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Medway: 2.3% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Exeter: 2.2% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Medway: 6.0% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Exeter: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Medway: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $608
- First area, 2016: $686
- First area, 2021: $873
- Second area, 2011: $702
- Second area, 2016: $662
- Second area, 2021: $758
- First area, 2011: $1,314
- First area, 2016: $1,362
- First area, 2021: $1,914
- Second area, 2011: $1,518
- Second area, 2016: $1,562
- Second area, 2021: $1,899
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2011: $2,300
- First area, 2016: $2,100
- First area, 2021: $2,383
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $1,645
- Second area, 2021: $1,863
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Exeter with nearby areas
Compare Medway with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Exeter vs Medway [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11478/exeter/vs/SAL12565/medway