Compare

Linley Point vs Riverview

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.2 km apart · Linley Point profile · Riverview profile

Linley Point Riverview

Riverview (NSW) and Linley Point are neighbouring areas with high incomes and well-qualified residents. Riverview (NSW) has a younger feel, with a typical resident aged 42 and a higher share of children under 15 at 21.9%. It is also more likely for people to work from home here, at 58.7%. Linley Point is older, with a typical resident aged 47, and is much more linguistically diverse; 33.2% of residents use a language other than English at home, compared to 14.0% in Riverview (NSW).

Both areas have tracked closely since 2011, maintaining similar typical weekly incomes of around $1,400. They are both far above the national figure for university qualifications and home ownership. While Linley Point has more public transport stops and departures per person, Riverview (NSW) is far better placed for health services, with 90.3% of homes within a 15 minute walk compared to just 33.5% in Linley Point.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Linley Pointin Riverview +2,766 larger in Riverview gap steady
382 61st pct 3,148 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 394
  • First area, 2016: 346
  • First area, 2021: 382
  • Second area, 2016: 3,354
  • Second area, 2021: 3,148
Median age in Linley Pointin Riverview +5 yrs older in Linley Point gap narrowing
47 yrs 57th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Linley Pointin Riverview +0.3 pts higher in Riverview gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in Linley Pointin Riverview +4.0 pts higher in Linley Point gap narrowing
20.4% 58th pct 16.5% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Under 15 in Linley Pointin Riverview +4.3 pts higher in Riverview gap steady
17.5% 53rd pct 21.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
De facto in Linley Pointin Riverview +1.3 pts higher in Linley Point gap narrowing
4.4% 10th pct 3.1% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

Age structure

35.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.5 pts 30.6%
17.5% Children (0–14) +4.3 pts ▸ 21.9%
20.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.0 pts 16.5%
12.6% Young adults (25–44) +3.3 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.9% Youth (15–24) +1.2 pts ▸ 15.1%

Marital status

64.4% Married ◂ +2.7 pts 61.7%
26.3% Never married +3.1 pts ▸ 29.4%
6.1% Divorced ◂ +2.3 pts 3.8%
2.9% Widowed +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.0% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Age & sex structure

Linley Point Riverview

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Linley Point: 1.3% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Riverview: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Linley Point: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Riverview: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Linley Point: 1.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Riverview: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Linley Point: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Riverview: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Linley Point: 3.4% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Riverview: 2.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Linley Point: 5.2% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Riverview: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Linley Point: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Riverview: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in Linley Point: 4.2% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Riverview: 4.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 45–49 in Linley Point: 3.6% males, 5.7% females; 45–49 in Riverview: 4.2% males, 4.5% females
  • 40–44 in Linley Point: 2.1% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Riverview: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Linley Point: 1.8% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Riverview: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Linley Point: 0.0% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Riverview: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 25–29 in Linley Point: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Riverview: 1.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 20–24 in Linley Point: 4.4% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Riverview: 3.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Linley Point: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Riverview: 5.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 10–14 in Linley Point: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in Riverview: 6.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 5–9 in Linley Point: 3.9% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Riverview: 4.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Linley Point: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Riverview: 2.2% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Linley Pointin Riverview +9.3 pts higher in Linley Point gap steady
35.1% 92nd pct 25.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%

Country of birth

64.4% Australia +8.1 pts ▸ 72.5%
8.4% China ◂ +6.1 pts 2.3%
3.7% England +1.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.0% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% South Africa +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.6% India ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%
1.0% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.8% Vietnam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.0% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

23.3% English +11.7 pts ▸ 35.0%
16.5% Australian +14.1 pts ▸ 30.6%
23.8% Chinese ◂ +15.2 pts 8.6%
7.3% Irish +10.9 pts ▸ 18.3%
5.2% Scottish +4.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.4% Italian ◂ +2.6 pts 5.8%
4.7% German ◂ +0.8 pts 3.9%
4.7% Greek ◂ +1.7 pts 3.0%
4.5% Indian ◂ +1.5 pts 3.0%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
1.6% Vietnamese ◂ +1.3 pts 0.3%
0.0% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Language

Other language in Linley Pointin Riverview +19.2 pts higher in Linley Point gap widening
33.2% 91st pct 14.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Limited English in Linley Pointin Riverview +3.6 pts higher in Linley Point gap widening
5.0% 91st pct 1.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Language used at home

63.9% English only +20.1 pts ▸ 84.0%
8.6% Mandarin ◂ +6.3 pts 2.3%
4.7% Cantonese ◂ +2.6 pts 2.1%
3.1% Greek ◂ +2.0 pts 1.1%
2.1% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 0.8%
1.6% Arabic ◂ +1.3 pts 0.3%
1.6% Hindi ◂ +1.3 pts 0.3%
0.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Linley Pointin Riverview +1.1 pts higher in Linley Point gap steady
29.3% 22nd pct 28.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%

Religious affiliation

59.9% Christianity +3.6 pts ▸ 63.5%
29.3% No religion ◂ +1.1 pts 28.2%
2.1% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.9% Islam ◂ +2.5 pts 0.4%
2.9% Buddhism ◂ +1.7 pts 1.2%
2.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
0.0% Judaism +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Linley Pointin Riverview +5.4 pts higher in Riverview gap widening
81.1% 99th pct 86.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.6%
  • First area, 2016: 80.4%
  • First area, 2021: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.5%
Bachelor+ in Linley Pointin Riverview +3.3 pts higher in Riverview gap steady
51.9% 100th pct 55.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.3%
  • First area, 2016: 42.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.2%
Schools/1k kids in Linley Pointin Riverview
— 1.45 17th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Linley Pointin Riverview +5 more in Riverview
25 87th pct 30 88th pct
Avg size in Linley Pointin Riverview +4 larger in Riverview
552 78th pct 557 79th pct
ICSEA in Linley Pointin Riverview +10 higher in Riverview
1,131 98th pct 1,141 100th pct

Highest year of school

81.1% Year 12 +5.4 pts ▸ 86.5%
9.3% Year 10 ◂ +3.0 pts 6.3%
5.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.7 pts 2.4%
2.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%

Highest qualification level

48.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.6 pts 46.6%
23.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 23.3%
9.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.1 pts 5.3%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%

Field of qualification

27.8% Management & commerce +4.1 pts ▸ 31.8%
14.8% Society & culture +2.1 pts ▸ 16.9%
16.2% Health ◂ +5.1 pts 11.1%
9.3% Engineering & related ◂ +1.4 pts 7.9%
5.1% Education +3.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
4.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 4.7%
4.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%
1.4% Information technology +1.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%
1.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Linley Pointin Riverview +$56 higher in Riverview gap narrowing
$1,361 94th pct $1,417 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,141
  • First area, 2016: $1,319
  • First area, 2021: $1,361
  • Second area, 2016: $995
  • Second area, 2021: $1,417
Household income in Linley Pointin Riverview +$898 higher in Riverview gap widening
$3,833 100th pct $4,731 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,023
  • First area, 2016: $3,692
  • First area, 2021: $3,833
  • Second area, 2016: $3,692
  • Second area, 2021: $4,731
Family income in Linley Pointin Riverview +$467 higher in Riverview gap widening
$4,374 100th pct $4,841 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,318
  • First area, 2016: $4,124
  • First area, 2021: $4,374
  • Second area, 2016: $3,915
  • Second area, 2021: $4,841
High earners in Linley Pointin Riverview +3.4 pts higher in Riverview gap steady
33.7% 100th pct 37.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%
High-income homes in Linley Pointin Riverview +10.5 pts higher in Riverview gap widening
54.5% 100th pct 64.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.7%
  • First area, 2016: 55.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.9%

Household income distribution

43.1% $4,000 or more +13.0 pts ▸ 56.1%
16.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 15.9%
14.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.8 pts 8.8%
11.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 8.8%
6.5% Under $650 ◂ +1.7 pts 4.8%

Personal income distribution

29.2% Under $650 +1.4 pts ▸ 30.5%
22.8% $3,000 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 26.5%
23.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 20.3%
21.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.3 pts 19.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Linley Pointin Riverview +1.5 pts higher in Linley Point
25.7% 34th pct 24.1% 27th pct
Mental health in Linley Pointin Riverview +5.1 pts higher in Riverview
1.6% 9th pct 6.6% 36th pct
Needs assistance in Linley Pointin Riverview +0.2 pts higher in Linley Point gap steady
3.4% 36th pct 3.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.8% Other condition +2.1 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.6% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 7.4%
7.3% Arthritis ◂ +0.5 pts 6.9%
1.6% Mental health +5.1 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.5% Cancer ◂ +2.7 pts 2.8%
3.4% Diabetes ◂ +1.0 pts 2.4%
3.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 2.6%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
0.8% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.6% None +1.6 pts ▸ 71.2%
20.4% One condition ◂ +1.6 pts 18.8%
3.7% Two conditions +0.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.8% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Linley Pointin Riverview +3.6 pts higher in Riverview gap narrowing
21.8% 66th pct 25.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Unpaid carers in Linley Pointin Riverview +0.1 pts higher in Linley Point gap narrowing
13.5% 57th pct 13.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Unpaid child care in Linley Pointin Riverview +8.2 pts higher in Riverview gap widening
25.0% 48th pct 33.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.2%
Defence service in Linley Pointin Riverview +1.4 pts higher in Linley Point
3.2% 59th pct 1.8% 40th pct
Housework 15h+ in Linley Pointin Riverview +4.6 pts higher in Linley Point gap widening
30.4% 80th pct 25.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Linley Pointin Riverview +9 larger in Riverview
0 0th pct 9 58th pct
Median age in Linley Pointin Riverview +8 yrs older in Linley Point
29 yrs 60th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Median income in Linley Pointin Riverview +$212 higher in Riverview
$150 0th pct $362 12th pct
Household income in Linley Pointin Riverview +$249 higher in Riverview
$4,750 100th pct $4,999 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Linley Pointin Riverview +0.2 larger in Riverview gap narrowing
3.0 86th pct 3.2 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2
One-parent in Linley Pointin Riverview +2.0 pts higher in Riverview gap steady
6.7% 27th pct 8.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Living alone in Linley Pointin Riverview +0.4 pts higher in Riverview gap narrowing
9.8% 7th pct 10.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Family composition

66.0% Couples with children +8.2 pts ▸ 74.2%
26.7% Couples without children ◂ +10.2 pts 16.5%
6.7% One-parent families +2.0 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Household size

39.0% 2 people ◂ +10.9 pts 28.1%
18.7% 4 people +8.6 pts ▸ 27.3%
20.3% 3 people ◂ +3.1 pts 17.3%
15.4% 5 people ◂ +2.4 pts 13.0%
9.8% 1 person +0.4 pts ▸ 10.1%
7.3% 6 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 4.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Linley Pointin Riverview +$200 higher in Linley Point gap narrowing
$1,200 100th pct $1,000 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $738
  • First area, 2016: $1,050
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2016: $728
  • Second area, 2021: $1,000
Mortgage in Linley Pointin Riverview +$667 higher in Linley Point gap widening
$5,000 100th pct $4,333 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $5,000
  • First area, 2016: $4,333
  • First area, 2021: $5,000
  • Second area, 2016: $4,000
  • Second area, 2021: $4,333
People / bedroom in Linley Pointin Riverview +0.10 higher in Riverview gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Linley Pointin Riverview +3.1 pts higher in Linley Point gap narrowing
11.4% 32nd pct 8.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Owned outright in Linley Pointin Riverview +3.8 pts higher in Linley Point gap steady
51.2% 77th pct 47.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.5%
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%
Separate houses in Linley Pointin Riverview +1.6 pts higher in Linley Point gap narrowing
99.2% 65th pct 97.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.3%
  • First area, 2021: 99.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.5%
3+ bedrooms in Linley Pointin Riverview +1.1 pts higher in Riverview gap narrowing
92.7% 85th pct 93.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.1%
  • First area, 2016: 87.3%
  • First area, 2021: 92.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.8%

How homes are owned or rented

51.2% Owned outright ◂ +3.8 pts 47.4%
37.4% Owned with a mortgage +4.4 pts ▸ 41.8%
11.4% Rented ◂ +3.1 pts 8.3%
0.0% Other tenure +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

99.2% Separate house ◂ +1.6 pts 97.5%
3.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.3 pts 1.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.5 pts 40.6%
29.3% 5 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 29.9%
20.3% 3 bedrooms +3.0 pts ▸ 23.3%
4.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 3.7%
0.0% 1 bedroom +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

28.6% $750 or more +52.2 pts ▸ 80.8%
0.0% $550–$749 +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Under $200 +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

65.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 61.0%
15.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 12.8%
0.0% Under $1,000 +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Linley Pointin Riverview +2.3 pts higher in Riverview gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Work from home in Linley Pointin Riverview +17.1 pts higher in Riverview gap widening
41.7% 92nd pct 58.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.7%
PT commute in Linley Pointin Riverview +1.0 pts higher in Riverview gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 1.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Linley Pointin Riverview +15 more in Riverview
4 73rd pct 19 86th pct
Stops/1k in Linley Pointin Riverview +4.44 more in Linley Point
10.47 87th pct 6.04 82nd pct
Departures/1k in Linley Pointin Riverview +4,904.9 more in Linley Point
6,005.2 100th pct 1,100.4 87th pct
PT routes in Linley Pointin Riverview +1 more in Linley Point
3 79th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Linley Pointin Riverview +1 longer in Linley Point
4 29th pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Linley Pointin Riverview +3 longer in Riverview
11 6th pct 14 10th pct
Reach 30 min in Linley Pointin Riverview +12,804 more in Linley Point
25,732 79th pct 12,928 64th pct
Reach 45 min in Linley Pointin Riverview +68,579 more in Linley Point
107,239 80th pct 38,660 60th pct
Transit to city in Linley Pointin Riverview +2 longer in Linley Point
56 47th pct 54 43rd pct

How people get to work

41.7% Worked at home +17.1 pts ▸ 58.7%
40.1% Car (driver) ◂ +15.8 pts 24.3%
3.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.1 pts 2.6%
0.0% Walked +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Train +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

51.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.7 pts 50.5%
25.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.4 pts 16.8%
14.6% 1 vehicle +9.1 pts ▸ 23.7%
9.8% 4 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 7.3%
0.0% No vehicle +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Linley Pointin Riverview +1.9 pts higher in Riverview gap narrowing
28.6% 41st pct 30.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 34.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%
Recent arrivals in Linley Pointin Riverview +2.4 pts higher in Linley Point gap narrowing
7.5% 54th pct 5.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Linley Pointin Riverview +0.3 pts higher in Linley Point gap narrowing
4.0% 57th pct 3.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Participation in Linley Pointin Riverview +2.2 pts higher in Riverview gap narrowing
63.5% 60th pct 65.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.9%
  • First area, 2016: 68.7%
  • First area, 2021: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.7%
Full-time in Linley Pointin Riverview even gap steady
61.5% 67th pct 61.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.2%
  • First area, 2016: 62.9%
  • First area, 2021: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%

Industries people work in

16.1% Professional & technical +1.9 pts ▸ 18.1%
14.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.5 pts 13.5%
9.9% Finance & insurance +2.8 pts ▸ 12.7%
5.2% Education & training +7.3 pts ▸ 12.6%
8.3% Construction ◂ +3.6 pts 4.7%
6.8% Rental & real estate ◂ +2.8 pts 4.0%
5.2% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.2% Manufacturing ◂ +2.4 pts 2.8%
5.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.3 pts 3.9%
3.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.3 pts 2.3%
3.6% Media & telecommunications ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%
3.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%

Occupations people work in

40.1% Professionals +1.6 pts ▸ 41.7%
25.5% Managers ◂ +0.3 pts 25.2%
14.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.8 pts 11.8%
7.8% Sales workers +0.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
2.6% Community & personal service +3.6 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.7% Labourers ◂ +3.3 pts 1.4%
1.6% Technicians & trades +1.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Linley Pointin Riverview +0.8 higher in Riverview
5.4 85th pct 6.2 89th pct
Types ≤15 min in Linley Pointin Riverview +1.0 more in Riverview
5.8 87th pct 6.7 93rd pct
15-min city in Linley Pointin Riverview +2.9 pts higher in Riverview
89.0% 94th pct 91.9% 95th pct
Walk to shops in Linley Pointin Riverview +6.8 pts higher in Riverview
62.2% 83rd pct 69.0% 84th pct
Walk to transit in Linley Pointin Riverview even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Linley Pointin Riverview +9.1 pts higher in Linley Point
98.8% 99th pct 89.7% 92nd pct
Walk to a park in Linley Pointin Riverview even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Linley Pointin Riverview +56.8 pts higher in Riverview
33.5% 80th pct 90.3% 97th pct
Amenities/1k in Linley Pointin Riverview +2.6 more in Linley Point
13.1 49th pct 10.5 43rd pct
Intersections/km² in Linley Pointin Riverview +33 higher in Linley Point
193 90th pct 160 89th pct
Mean slope in Linley Pointin Riverview +6.4 pts higher in Linley Point
16.1% 94th pct 9.8% 79th pct

Compare Linley Point with nearby areas

Compare Riverview with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Linley Point vs Riverview [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12350/linley-point/vs/SAL13385/riverview