Compare

Kiar vs Mandalong

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.1 km apart · Kiar profile · Mandalong profile

Kiar Mandalong

Mandalong and Kiar are neighbouring areas in New South Wales, but they differ sharply in their populations and demographics. Mandalong is the larger of the two, with a typical weekly household income that is far higher than in Kiar ($1,906 compared to $1,125). Education levels are also much higher in Mandalong, where 18.6% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and 46.9% completed Year 12, while Kiar records 0.0% for degrees and 20.8% for Year 12 completion. Kiar is far more likely to have children under 15 (28.0% versus 13.2%) and people with no religion (52.0% versus 39.3%).

These two places have tracked differently since 2011, with Kiar becoming much more dependent on public transport as it now has far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people. Yet they share a common lack of local amenities; in both areas, almost no homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, or health service. Both are also older than the national figure, with typical resident ages of 47 in Mandalong and 50 in Kiar.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kiarin Mandalong +408 larger in Mandalong gap steady
25 17th pct 433 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 33
  • First area, 2021: 25
  • Second area, 2011: 388
  • Second area, 2016: 426
  • Second area, 2021: 433
Median age in Kiarin Mandalong +3 yrs older in Kiar gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Kiarin Mandalong +4.4 pts higher in Mandalong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Aged 65+ in Kiarin Mandalong +10.2 pts higher in Kiar gap widening
28.0% 82nd pct 17.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Under 15 in Kiarin Mandalong +14.8 pts higher in Kiar gap widening
28.0% 92nd pct 13.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
De facto in Kiarin Mandalong +11.2 pts higher in Mandalong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Age structure

36.0% Older adults (45–64) +0.3 pts ▸ 36.3%
28.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +14.8 pts 13.2%
28.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.2 pts 17.8%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +19.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%

Marital status

41.7% Married +6.7 pts ▸ 48.4%
25.0% Never married +14.1 pts ▸ 39.1%
25.0% Divorced ◂ +17.6 pts 7.4%
0.0% Widowed +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Age & sex structure

Kiar Mandalong

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mandalong: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mandalong: 0.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mandalong: 2.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 70–74 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mandalong: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 23.8% females; 65–69 in Mandalong: 4.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Kiar: 28.6% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Mandalong: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Mandalong: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 50–54 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 14.3% females; 50–54 in Mandalong: 6.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mandalong: 5.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mandalong: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Mandalong: 1.1% males, 0.7% females
  • 30–34 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mandalong: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mandalong: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 14.3% females; 20–24 in Mandalong: 2.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mandalong: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
  • 10–14 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mandalong: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mandalong: 0.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Kiar: 0.0% males, 19.0% females; 0–4 in Mandalong: 1.1% males, 1.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kiarin Mandalong +4.0 pts higher in Kiar gap narrowing
16.0% 68th pct 12.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Country of birth

80.0% Australia +3.8 pts ▸ 83.8%
0.0% New Zealand +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% England +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

80.0% Australian ◂ +42.6 pts 37.4%
56.0% English ◂ +12.4 pts 43.6%
16.0% Italian ◂ +13.7 pts 2.3%
0.0% Irish +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Scottish +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% German +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kiarin Mandalong +4.2 pts higher in Mandalong gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Limited English in Kiarin Mandalong +1.6 pts higher in Mandalong gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +10.4 pts 89.6%
0.0% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kiarin Mandalong +12.7 pts higher in Kiar gap narrowing
52.0% 84th pct 39.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.3%

Religious affiliation

52.0% No religion ◂ +12.7 pts 39.3%
48.0% Christianity +1.7 pts ▸ 49.7%
0.0% Not stated +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Buddhism +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kiarin Mandalong +26.1 pts higher in Mandalong gap widening
20.8% 3rd pct 46.9% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.9%
Bachelor+ in Kiarin Mandalong +18.6 pts higher in Mandalong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 18.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Kiarin Mandalong +3 more in Mandalong
2 62nd pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Kiarin Mandalong +198 larger in Kiar
495 71st pct 297 48th pct
ICSEA in Kiarin Mandalong +97 higher in Kiar
1,035 73rd pct 938 21st pct

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 10 ◂ +15.9 pts 34.1%
20.8% Year 12 +26.1 pts ▸ 46.9%
12.5% Year 11 ◂ +6.4 pts 6.1%
0.0% Year 9 or below +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%

Income

Personal income in Kiarin Mandalong +$15 higher in Kiar gap narrowing
$725 45th pct $710 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $687
  • First area, 2021: $725
  • Second area, 2011: $511
  • Second area, 2016: $593
  • Second area, 2021: $710
Household income in Kiarin Mandalong +$781 higher in Mandalong gap widening
$1,125 21st pct $1,906 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,624
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,281
  • Second area, 2016: $1,771
  • Second area, 2021: $1,906
Family income in Kiarin Mandalong +$131 higher in Mandalong gap narrowing
$1,999 58th pct $2,130 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,437
  • First area, 2021: $1,999
  • Second area, 2011: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $2,013
  • Second area, 2021: $2,130
High earners in Kiarin Mandalong +8.4 pts higher in Kiar gap steady
16.7% 84th pct 8.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
High-income homes in Kiarin Mandalong
— 22.9% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

Household income distribution

54.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +35.5 pts 19.1%
36.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.9 pts 27.5%
0.0% Under $650 +20.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +13.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%

Personal income distribution

33.3% Under $650 +7.4 pts ▸ 40.7%
12.5% $650–$1,499 +20.5 pts ▸ 33.0%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 14.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kiarin Mandalong +13.8 pts higher in Mandalong
16.0% 9th pct 29.8% 55th pct
Mental health in Kiarin Mandalong +11.5 pts higher in Mandalong
0.0% 0th pct 11.5% 80th pct
Needs assistance in Kiarin Mandalong +6.2 pts higher in Mandalong gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 6.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

20.0% Arthritis ◂ +11.2 pts 8.8%
16.0% Diabetes ◂ +12.1 pts 3.9%
0.0% Mental health +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Other condition +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Asthma +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Heart disease +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Cancer +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Lung condition +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Dementia +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.0% None ◂ +5.3 pts 58.7%
36.0% One condition ◂ +15.2 pts 20.8%
0.0% Two conditions +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Three or more +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kiarin Mandalong +9.3 pts higher in Mandalong gap narrowing
12.5% 22nd pct 21.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Unpaid carers in Kiarin Mandalong +13.0 pts higher in Mandalong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid child care in Kiarin Mandalong +3.0 pts higher in Mandalong gap widening
16.7% 16th pct 19.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Defence service in Kiarin Mandalong +2.1 pts higher in Mandalong
0.0% 0th pct 2.1% 42nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Kiarin Mandalong +10.9 pts higher in Kiar gap narrowing
37.5% 92nd pct 26.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kiarin Mandalong +19 larger in Mandalong
0 0th pct 19 67th pct
Median age in Kiarin Mandalong
— 39 yrs 77th pct
Median income in Kiarin Mandalong
— $725 58th pct
Household income in Kiarin Mandalong
— $2,250 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kiarin Mandalong +0.8 larger in Mandalong gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Kiarin Mandalong +7.4 pts higher in Mandalong gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 7.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Living alone in Kiarin Mandalong
— 16.0% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Family composition

35.0% Couples with children +28.2 pts ▸ 63.2%
0.0% Couples without children +28.8 pts ▸ 28.8%
0.0% One-parent families +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

54.5% 3 people ◂ +34.7 pts 19.8%
27.3% 2 people +6.3 pts ▸ 33.6%
27.3% 1 person ◂ +11.2 pts 16.0%
0.0% 4 people +15.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
0.0% 5 people +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% 6 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kiarin Mandalong +$95 higher in Mandalong gap narrowing
$315 61st pct $410 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $315
  • Second area, 2011: $310
  • Second area, 2016: $315
  • Second area, 2021: $410
Mortgage in Kiarin Mandalong +$1,242 higher in Kiar gap widening
$3,625 98th pct $2,383 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,734
  • First area, 2021: $3,625
  • Second area, 2011: $2,400
  • Second area, 2016: $2,025
  • Second area, 2021: $2,383
People / bedroom in Kiarin Mandalong +0.20 higher in Mandalong gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 22.1% 65th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
Owned outright in Kiarin Mandalong
— 41.2% 50th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%
Separate houses in Kiarin Mandalong
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Kiarin Mandalong
— 82.4% 58th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 75.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.4%

How homes are owned or rented

45.5% Owned outright ◂ +4.2 pts 41.2%
45.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +11.1 pts 34.4%
27.3% Rented ◂ +5.1 pts 22.1%
0.0% Not stated +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Other tenure +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

36.4% 3 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 36.6%
36.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.2 pts 22.1%
0.0% 5 or more +23.7 pts ▸ 23.7%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $350–$549 +51.7 pts ▸ 51.7%
0.0% $550–$749 +17.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $3,000 or more +31.1 pts ▸ 31.1%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +26.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +24.4 pts ▸ 24.4%
0.0% Under $1,000 +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Kiarin Mandalong
— 25.2% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
PT commute in Kiarin Mandalong
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Kiarin Mandalong +5 more in Kiar
5 74th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Kiarin Mandalong +200.00 more in Kiar
200.00 100th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kiarin Mandalong +1,400.0 more in Kiar
1,400.0 88th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Kiarin Mandalong +1 more in Kiar
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Kiarin Mandalong +57 longer in Mandalong
11 47th pct 68 90th pct
Drive to city in Kiarin Mandalong +7 longer in Mandalong
68 49th pct 75 53rd pct
Reach 30 min in Kiarin Mandalong
0 0th pct —
Reach 45 min in Kiarin Mandalong
0 0th pct —

How people get to work

33.3% Car (driver) +25.5 pts ▸ 58.9%
38.9% Worked at home ◂ +13.7 pts 25.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.2 pts 28.1%
36.4% 4 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 31.3%
27.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +12.4 pts 14.8%
27.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.3 pts 25.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kiarin Mandalong +2.5 pts higher in Kiar gap narrowing
29.2% 43rd pct 26.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Recent arrivals in Kiarin Mandalong
— 23.1% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kiarin Mandalong
— 1.4% 35th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Participation in Kiarin Mandalong +16.5 pts higher in Kiar gap widening
75.0% 89th pct 58.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.5%
— 52.3% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%

Industries people work in

33.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +28.2 pts 5.1%
22.2% Construction ◂ +2.1 pts 20.1%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% Education & training +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Retail trade +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Professional & technical +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Arts & recreation +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Public administration & safety +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Other services +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

44.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +28.1 pts 16.4%
33.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +25.4 pts 7.9%
16.7% Managers +0.6 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% Professionals +16.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
16.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.0 pts 11.7%
0.0% Community & personal service +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Labourers +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Sales workers +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Kiarin Mandalong +0.7 higher in Kiar
0.8 58th pct 0.0 32nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Kiarin Mandalong +0.6 more in Kiar
0.6 55th pct 0.0 30th pct
15-min city in Kiarin Mandalong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kiarin Mandalong +0.4 pts higher in Mandalong
0.0% 0th pct 0.4% 57th pct
Walk to transit in Kiarin Mandalong +52.9 pts higher in Kiar
52.9% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Kiarin Mandalong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Kiarin Mandalong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Kiarin Mandalong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kiarin Mandalong +200.0 more in Kiar
200.0 92nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Kiarin Mandalong +1 higher in Mandalong
1 49th pct 2 59th pct
Mean slope in Kiarin Mandalong +2.4 pts higher in Mandalong
8.6% 74th pct 11.0% 85th pct

Compare Kiar with nearby areas

Compare Mandalong with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kiar vs Mandalong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12128/kiar/vs/SAL12475/mandalong