Compare

Kanoona vs Wolumla

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.6 km apart · Kanoona profile · Wolumla profile

Kanoona Wolumla

Wolumla and Kanoona are neighbouring areas in the Bega Valley, but they offer very different lifestyles. Wolumla is more developed for pedestrians, with a walkability score of 3.6 (mostly car-dependent) and many residents living within a 15-minute walk of groceries, schools, and parks. It also has more large homes, with 82.2% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Kanoona is car-dependent and has a wealthier profile; 21.7% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 9.4% in Wolumla. Kanoona also has more people working from home (18.8% versus 7.2%) and a higher share of children under 15.

Both areas share a very similar typical weekly personal income of around $700. They also have almost identical rates of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (about 14%) and a similar percentage of people born overseas. While Wolumla has more public transport stops and higher numbers of people living alone, both areas have seen their residents stay’s firmly attached to the region, with no one using public transport to commute to work.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kanoonain Wolumla +620 larger in Wolumla gap widening
147 47th pct 767 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 334
  • First area, 2016: 143
  • First area, 2021: 147
  • Second area, 2011: 874
  • Second area, 2016: 703
  • Second area, 2021: 767
Median age in Kanoonain Wolumla +3 yrs older in Wolumla gap widening
42 yrs 38th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Kanoonain Wolumla +4.0 pts higher in Kanoona gap widening
8.2% 86th pct 4.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Aged 65+ in Kanoonain Wolumla +4.6 pts higher in Wolumla gap widening
15.6% 36th pct 20.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Under 15 in Kanoonain Wolumla +5.8 pts higher in Kanoona gap widening
23.8% 86th pct 18.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
De facto in Kanoonain Wolumla +3.5 pts higher in Wolumla gap narrowing
9.8% 31st pct 13.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Age structure

33.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.3 pts 29.1%
23.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.8 pts 18.0%
23.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.8 pts 22.3%
15.6% Seniors (65+) +4.6 pts ▸ 20.2%
10.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.1 pts 9.1%

Marital status

62.3% Married ◂ +9.2 pts 53.0%
28.9% Never married +1.6 pts ▸ 30.5%
2.6% Divorced +7.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.6% Separated +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Widowed +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Kanoona Wolumla

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kanoona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wolumla: 0.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kanoona: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wolumla: 1.3% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in Kanoona: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wolumla: 2.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Kanoona: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Wolumla: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Kanoona: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Wolumla: 3.9% males, 4.7% females
  • 60–64 in Kanoona: 6.2% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Wolumla: 5.1% males, 5.9% females
  • 55–59 in Kanoona: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Wolumla: 3.4% males, 5.1% females
  • 50–54 in Kanoona: 5.5% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in Wolumla: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Kanoona: 2.7% males, 5.5% females; 45–49 in Wolumla: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Kanoona: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Wolumla: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 35–39 in Kanoona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wolumla: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Kanoona: 4.8% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Wolumla: 2.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Kanoona: 0.0% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Wolumla: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Kanoona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wolumla: 2.6% males, 1.0% females
  • 15–19 in Kanoona: 6.8% males, 4.8% females; 15–19 in Wolumla: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Kanoona: 2.1% males, 6.2% females; 10–14 in Wolumla: 3.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Kanoona: 4.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Wolumla: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Kanoona: 4.1% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Wolumla: 3.1% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kanoonain Wolumla +0.2 pts higher in Wolumla gap narrowing
10.2% 44th pct 10.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Country of birth

84.4% Australia ◂ +1.8 pts 82.5%
0.0% England +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% New Zealand +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.7% Australian ◂ +3.7 pts 48.0%
32.7% English +10.2 pts ▸ 42.9%
12.2% Scottish +1.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.2% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 11.7%
2.0% German +1.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Italian +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.0% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
0.0% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kanoonain Wolumla +3.7 pts higher in Wolumla gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Limited English in Kanoonain Wolumla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.4% English only +4.3 pts ▸ 92.7%
0.0% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kanoonain Wolumla +5.6 pts higher in Wolumla gap widening
44.2% 62nd pct 49.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.8%

Religious affiliation

44.2% No religion +5.6 pts ▸ 49.8%
39.5% Christianity +4.6 pts ▸ 44.1%
14.3% Not stated ◂ +8.8 pts 5.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kanoonain Wolumla +4.5 pts higher in Kanoona gap widening
43.8% 47th pct 39.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.3%
Bachelor+ in Kanoonain Wolumla even gap narrowing
14.0% 47th pct 14.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Schools/1k kids in Kanoonain Wolumla
— 7.25 68th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Kanoonain Wolumla +1 more in Wolumla
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 109 27th pct
— 931 18th pct

Highest year of school

43.8% Year 12 ◂ +4.5 pts 39.3%
30.5% Year 10 +2.4 pts ▸ 32.8%
0.0% Year 11 +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
7.6% Year 9 or below +1.8 pts ▸ 9.5%

Highest qualification level

28.2% Certificate III / IV +12.3 pts ▸ 40.5%
22.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.9 pts 14.6%
18.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 17.4%
7.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.2 pts 1.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

18.3% Engineering & related ◂ +2.7 pts 15.6%
16.9% Management & commerce ◂ +4.3 pts 12.6%
12.7% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 11.5%
5.6% Health +5.9 pts ▸ 11.5%
5.6% Education +4.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +8.3 pts 1.5%
8.5% Architecture & building +0.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Creative arts +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Kanoonain Wolumla +$10 higher in Kanoona gap narrowing
$700 40th pct $690 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $394
  • First area, 2016: $658
  • First area, 2021: $700
  • Second area, 2011: $514
  • Second area, 2016: $577
  • Second area, 2021: $690
Household income in Kanoonain Wolumla +$541 higher in Kanoona gap widening
$1,937 72nd pct $1,396 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,018
  • First area, 2016: $1,666
  • First area, 2021: $1,937
  • Second area, 2011: $1,029
  • Second area, 2016: $1,130
  • Second area, 2021: $1,396
Family income in Kanoonain Wolumla +$420 higher in Kanoona gap widening
$1,906 51st pct $1,486 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,062
  • First area, 2016: $1,812
  • First area, 2021: $1,906
  • Second area, 2011: $1,129
  • Second area, 2016: $1,357
  • Second area, 2021: $1,486
High earners in Kanoonain Wolumla even gap steady
5.3% 33rd pct 5.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
High-income homes in Kanoonain Wolumla +12.3 pts higher in Kanoona gap widening
21.7% 66th pct 9.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +37.6 pts ▸ 37.6%
28.3% $1,500–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 30.5%
0.0% Under $650 +16.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
13.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.7 pts 5.4%
8.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 4.0%

Personal income distribution

43.9% Under $650 +0.2 pts ▸ 44.1%
28.9% $650–$1,499 +11.0 pts ▸ 39.9%
13.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 10.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kanoonain Wolumla +8.8 pts higher in Wolumla
25.9% 35th pct 34.7% 76th pct
Mental health in Kanoonain Wolumla +4.5 pts higher in Wolumla
6.8% 37th pct 11.3% 78th pct
Needs assistance in Kanoonain Wolumla +3.0 pts higher in Wolumla gap widening
2.0% 25th pct 5.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Arthritis +4.2 pts ▸ 12.4%
6.8% Mental health +4.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.5% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 8.1%
8.2% Other condition +1.1 pts ▸ 9.3%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 4.4%
4.1% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 3.5%
2.0% Heart disease +1.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Lung condition +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dementia +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.9% None ◂ +3.1 pts 58.8%
18.4% One condition +5.0 pts ▸ 23.3%
2.0% Two conditions +5.5 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.0% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kanoonain Wolumla +4.3 pts higher in Wolumla gap narrowing
14.0% 30th pct 18.4% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Unpaid carers in Kanoonain Wolumla +4.4 pts higher in Kanoona gap widening
19.3% 89th pct 14.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Unpaid child care in Kanoonain Wolumla +2.2 pts higher in Kanoona gap narrowing
29.8% 73rd pct 27.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Defence service in Kanoonain Wolumla +0.2 pts higher in Kanoona
6.1% 87th pct 5.9% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kanoonain Wolumla +7.6 pts higher in Kanoona gap widening
35.1% 89th pct 27.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.3%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kanoonain Wolumla +20 larger in Wolumla
12 61st pct 32 73rd pct
Median age in Kanoonain Wolumla +1 yrs older in Kanoona
21 yrs 29th pct 20 yrs 25th pct
Median income in Kanoonain Wolumla +$579 higher in Kanoona
$1,062 82nd pct $483 30th pct
Household income in Kanoonain Wolumla +$2,499 higher in Kanoona
$3,874 94th pct $1,375 35th pct
Indigenous language in Kanoonain Wolumla
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kanoonain Wolumla +0.5 larger in Kanoona gap widening
3.0 86th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Kanoonain Wolumla +2.9 pts higher in Wolumla gap narrowing
10.9% 51st pct 13.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Living alone in Kanoonain Wolumla +10.8 pts higher in Wolumla gap widening
8.7% 5th pct 19.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Family composition

49.6% Couples with children +0.7 pts ▸ 50.3%
37.0% Couples without children ◂ +2.6 pts 34.4%
10.9% One-parent families +2.9 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Household size

45.7% 2 people ◂ +2.7 pts 43.0%
8.7% 1 person +10.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
8.7% 3 people +6.7 pts ▸ 15.4%
13.0% 4 people +1.4 pts ▸ 14.4%
10.9% 6 or more ◂ +8.5 pts 2.3%
8.7% 5 people ◂ +3.0 pts 5.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kanoonain Wolumla +$18 higher in Wolumla gap steady
$300 57th pct $318 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $173
  • Second area, 2016: $260
  • Second area, 2021: $318
Mortgage in Kanoonain Wolumla +$433 higher in Kanoona gap narrowing
$1,950 69th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $1,636
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,383
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Kanoonain Wolumla even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Kanoonain Wolumla +1.0 pts higher in Kanoona gap narrowing
8.7% 22nd pct 7.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
Owned outright in Kanoonain Wolumla +7.5 pts higher in Wolumla gap widening
34.8% 32nd pct 42.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%
Separate houses in Kanoonain Wolumla +2.7 pts higher in Kanoona gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 97.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.6%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.3%
3+ bedrooms in Kanoonain Wolumla +17.0 pts higher in Wolumla gap widening
65.2% 20th pct 82.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.0%
  • First area, 2016: 90.5%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.2%

How homes are owned or rented

47.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.9 pts 46.0%
34.8% Owned outright +7.5 pts ▸ 42.3%
8.7% Rented ◂ +1.0 pts 7.7%
0.0% Other tenure +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +2.7 pts 97.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

23.9% 3 bedrooms +27.8 pts ▸ 51.7%
23.9% 4 bedrooms +1.9 pts ▸ 25.8%
17.4% 5 or more ◂ +12.7 pts 4.7%
10.9% 2 bedrooms +3.9 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $350–$549 +56.5 pts ▸ 56.5%
0.0% $200–$349 +30.4 pts ▸ 30.4%
0.0% Under $200 +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.9% $1,000–$1,799 +10.9 pts ▸ 51.8%
27.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.8 pts 17.5%
0.0% Under $1,000 +22.6 pts ▸ 22.6%
18.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +13.8 pts 4.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kanoonain Wolumla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Kanoonain Wolumla +11.6 pts higher in Kanoona gap widening
18.8% 57th pct 7.2% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
PT commute in Kanoonain Wolumla even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Kanoonain Wolumla +5 more in Wolumla
0 0th pct 5 74th pct
Stops/1k in Kanoonain Wolumla +6.52 more in Wolumla
0.00 0th pct 6.52 84th pct
Departures/1k in Kanoonain Wolumla +133.0 more in Wolumla
0.0 0th pct 133.0 72nd pct
PT routes in Kanoonain Wolumla +4 more in Wolumla
0 0th pct 4 82nd pct
— 30 67th pct

How people get to work

52.2% Car (driver) +20.1 pts ▸ 72.3%
18.8% Worked at home ◂ +11.6 pts 7.2%
5.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.4 pts 2.4%
5.8% Walked ◂ +3.7 pts 2.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

32.6% 2 vehicles +11.1 pts ▸ 43.7%
28.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.5 pts 19.8%
6.5% 1 vehicle +19.4 pts ▸ 25.9%
10.9% 4 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 10.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kanoonain Wolumla +6.7 pts higher in Wolumla gap widening
29.2% 43rd pct 35.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.9%
Recent arrivals in Kanoonain Wolumla
— 5.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kanoonain Wolumla +3.3 pts higher in Kanoona gap widening
5.4% 73rd pct 2.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Participation in Kanoonain Wolumla +3.7 pts higher in Kanoona gap widening
64.9% 65th pct 61.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 64.0%
  • First area, 2021: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.2%
Full-time in Kanoonain Wolumla +11.7 pts higher in Kanoona gap widening
59.4% 57th pct 47.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.8%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%

Industries people work in

15.9% Health care & social assistance +2.7 pts ▸ 18.7%
15.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +12.5 pts 3.5%
13.0% Manufacturing ◂ +6.9 pts 6.1%
13.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.3 pts 7.7%
11.6% Construction +1.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.6% Education & training ◂ +3.9 pts 7.7%
5.8% Retail trade +5.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.4 pts 5.3%
4.3% Other services ◂ +1.1 pts 3.2%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Professional & technical +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Occupations people work in

24.6% Managers ◂ +9.4 pts 15.2%
17.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +7.0 pts 10.4%
14.5% Technicians & trades +1.8 pts ▸ 16.3%
15.9% Labourers ◂ +4.2 pts 11.7%
4.3% Community & personal service +11.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.6% Professionals +1.5 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.0% Sales workers +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.7 pts 5.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Kanoonain Wolumla +3.6 higher in Wolumla
0.0 0th pct 3.6 76th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kanoonain Wolumla +4.1 more in Wolumla
0.0 0th pct 4.1 78th pct
15-min city in Kanoonain Wolumla +57.6 pts higher in Wolumla
0.0% 0th pct 57.6% 81st pct
Walk to shops in Kanoonain Wolumla +58.9 pts higher in Wolumla
0.0% 0th pct 58.9% 82nd pct
Walk to transit in Kanoonain Wolumla +54.9 pts higher in Wolumla
0.0% 0th pct 54.9% 74th pct
Walk to school in Kanoonain Wolumla +57.3 pts higher in Wolumla
0.0% 0th pct 57.3% 78th pct
Walk to a park in Kanoonain Wolumla +57.6 pts higher in Wolumla
0.0% 0th pct 57.6% 66th pct
Walk to health in Kanoonain Wolumla even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kanoonain Wolumla +15.6 more in Wolumla
0.0 0th pct 15.6 55th pct
Intersections/km² in Kanoonain Wolumla +1 higher in Wolumla
0 28th pct 1 57th pct
Mean slope in Kanoonain Wolumla +2.5 pts higher in Wolumla
7.6% 68th pct 10.1% 81st pct

Compare Kanoona with nearby areas

Compare Wolumla with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kanoona vs Wolumla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12074/kanoona/vs/SAL14380/wolumla