Compare
Kangaroo Creek vs Shannondale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Kangaroo Creek profile · Shannondale profile
Kangaroo Creek Shannondale
Kangaroo Creek and Shannondale are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. They differ sharply in age and family life; the typical resident in Kangaroo Creek is far older at 56, while Shannondale's typical resident is 36. Shannondale has a much higher share of children under 15 (28.9% compared to 15.7%) and many more people caring for children unpaid. Housing also varies, as Kangaroo Creek is made up entirely of separate houses and has a far higher share of homes owned outright (62.5% versus 31.8%).
Both areas sit close to the national figure for people with no religion. They are also alike in that every home has a motor vehicle and no one uses public transport to get to work. While they share these everyday patterns, the gaps between them remain large, such as the 33.3% of people in Kangaroo Creek who work from home compared to none in Shannondale.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 257
- First area, 2016: 107
- First area, 2021: 102
- Second area, 2016: 89
- Second area, 2021: 76
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kangaroo Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Shannondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Kangaroo Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Shannondale: 7.7% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Kangaroo Creek: 4.9% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Shannondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Kangaroo Creek: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Shannondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Kangaroo Creek: 3.9% males, 5.8% females; 65–69 in Shannondale: 7.7% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Kangaroo Creek: 7.8% males, 9.7% females; 60–64 in Shannondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Kangaroo Creek: 4.9% males, 4.9% females; 55–59 in Shannondale: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
- 50–54 in Kangaroo Creek: 8.7% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Shannondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Kangaroo Creek: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Shannondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Kangaroo Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Shannondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Kangaroo Creek: 2.9% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in Shannondale: 11.5% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Kangaroo Creek: 0.0% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Shannondale: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Kangaroo Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Shannondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Kangaroo Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Shannondale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Kangaroo Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Shannondale: 0.0% males, 7.7% females
- 10–14 in Kangaroo Creek: 3.9% males, 5.8% females; 10–14 in Shannondale: 5.8% males, 9.6% females
- 5–9 in Kangaroo Creek: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Shannondale: 15.4% males, 5.8% females
- 0–4 in Kangaroo Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Shannondale: 7.7% males, 7.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $431
- First area, 2016: $442
- First area, 2021: $494
- Second area, 2016: $414
- Second area, 2021: $762
- First area, 2011: $840
- First area, 2016: $700
- First area, 2021: $974
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
- First area, 2011: $866
- First area, 2016: $1,187
- First area, 2021: $1,187
- Second area, 2016: $1,291
- Second area, 2021: $1,781
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $310
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $1,237
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,040
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 1.30
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Kangaroo Creek with nearby areas
Compare Shannondale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kangaroo Creek vs Shannondale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12067/kangaroo-creek/vs/SAL13542/shannondale