Compare
Jerrara vs Kiama Downs
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.9 km apart · Jerrara profile · Kiama Downs profile
Jerrara Kiama Downs
Kiama Downs and Jerrara are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different layouts. Kiama Downs is a larger residential hub where 99.9% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park, while Jerrara is sparsely populated and car-dependent. Jerrara has a much more highly qualified population, with 48.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 27.7% in Kiama Downs. Typical weekly household incomes are also well higher in Jerrara at $2,899, whereas in Kiama Downs they are $2,103.
Both areas are almost identical in their share of people born overseas, which sits around 12%. This similarity exists alongside a widening gap in how people work; 52.2% of people in Jerrara work from home, which is far higher than the 27.1% in Kiama Downs. Jerrara is also more isolated for pedestrians, with a 25-minute walk to the nearest transport stop compared to just 4 minutes in Kiama Downs.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 284
- First area, 2016: 157
- First area, 2021: 132
- Second area, 2011: 4,848
- Second area, 2016: 5,004
- Second area, 2021: 5,087
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Jerrara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Kiama Downs: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Jerrara: 2.7% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Kiama Downs: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Jerrara: 4.5% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Kiama Downs: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Jerrara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Kiama Downs: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Jerrara: 6.3% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in Kiama Downs: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in Jerrara: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Kiama Downs: 3.5% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in Jerrara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Kiama Downs: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Jerrara: 7.2% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Kiama Downs: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Jerrara: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Kiama Downs: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Jerrara: 3.6% males, 6.3% females; 40–44 in Kiama Downs: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Jerrara: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Kiama Downs: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Jerrara: 3.6% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Kiama Downs: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Jerrara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Kiama Downs: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Jerrara: 8.1% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Kiama Downs: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in Jerrara: 6.3% males, 4.5% females; 15–19 in Kiama Downs: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Jerrara: 0.0% males, 6.3% females; 10–14 in Kiama Downs: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Jerrara: 8.1% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Kiama Downs: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Jerrara: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Kiama Downs: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $700
- First area, 2016: $811
- First area, 2021: $1,023
- Second area, 2011: $603
- Second area, 2016: $716
- Second area, 2021: $872
- First area, 2011: $1,781
- First area, 2016: $2,349
- First area, 2021: $2,899
- Second area, 2011: $1,558
- Second area, 2016: $1,836
- Second area, 2021: $2,103
- First area, 2011: $1,963
- First area, 2016: $2,333
- First area, 2021: $2,849
- Second area, 2011: $1,704
- Second area, 2016: $1,985
- Second area, 2021: $2,356
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 3.3
- First area, 2021: 3.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $235
- First area, 2021: $435
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $490
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $1,867
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Jerrara with nearby areas
Compare Kiama Downs with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jerrara vs Kiama Downs [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12026/jerrara/vs/SAL12125/kiama-downs